Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > JSFX and ReaScript Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-03-2017, 10:45 AM   #41
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,425
Default

Added 'remove PM' for focused fx, selected tracks, removed confirm dialog from last touched fx. Adding to PM viewer seems bad for me to get all stuff up-to-date. Feel free to modify code if you need (buttons, functions, etc).
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2017, 11:54 PM   #42
NextLevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Added 'remove PM' for focused fx, selected tracks, removed confirm dialog from last touched fx.
otlichno!

Just thought, itemFX versions for the modulation and LFO scipts might be useful too.

Thank you!
NextLevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 03:41 AM   #43
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,425
Default

Various/mpl_Create layer track from selected instruments tracks added by some requests:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=194932
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 10:46 AM   #44
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 257
Default

Hi mpl, I'm trying to combine:

"SWS/S&M: Resources - Paste FX chain to selected tracks, slot 1"

with

"Script: mpl_Float first online VSTi that isn't RS5K in FX chain on selected track.lua"

and

"Script: mpl_Move focused Track FX to screen center.lua"

It successfully floats the fx but doesn't center it. Any idea why this doesn't work?
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 12:59 PM   #45
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,425
Default

Can`t say why it doesn`t work really.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 01:16 PM   #46
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,589
Default

"Script: mpl_Move focused Track FX to screen center.lua"

Doesn't work for me either.

Reaper 5.50repre3 - 64bit.
OSX 10.12.6
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 02:05 PM   #47
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,425
Default

5.50repre3 x86 win8 works fine here

Seems something different in the RPP on OSX or it is a broken API
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 02:09 PM   #48
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,589
Default

Aha, ic, thank you for your help mpl !
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2017, 10:47 AM   #49
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 174
Default

@ mpl,
FWIW the script "mpl_Create folder from selected tracks" is really slow, when I run it the selected tracks disappear for 3 ~ 10 seconds (depends on number of tracks and FX I guess?), then the input box finally pops up. Whereas I tried me2beats script doing exact same task and it does it in the blink of the eye. (me2beats_Create folder from selected tracks (+rename folder) 2.lua).

Just thought you might like to know. Keep up the good work!
BTW, tested on v5.40 & 5.50repre4 x64 on Win7 x64.

EDIT: PM Sent.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 08-17-2017 at 11:07 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2017, 11:17 AM   #50
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,425
Default

It doesn`t work if tracks placed not one after another. My script takes whole track data, then remove this track, then add new clean track to new position and apply stored data. There is no API for CPU-lightweight moving tracks like if you move it by manual drag, so thats why it designed this way.

edit: ok, me2beats use SWS Copy/Paste action. Hope it will works for me, I`ll take a look at this later
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 08-19-2017 at 01:58 PM.
mpl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2017, 12:01 PM   #51
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,425
Default

added snap scale stuff for takes and selected MIDI notes, see
mpl_Snap takes to scale (main section) and mpl_Snap selected notes to scale (MIDI Editor)

__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2017, 12:47 PM   #52
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,589
Default

Yeah, these are really awesome !

Let's say you have already some composition in Main View.
Now, just for inspiration, you preview some midi files in Media Explorer, maybe you are looking for great bassline riff to add to your composition.

9 out 10, that midi file wil not fit the key/scale you are in with your composition.
Now, with the script mpl_Snap takes to scale (main section), you can just import the midifile and transpose it to your composition key/scale in notime.

The great thing is, it works on multiple selected midi items at once.
The other great thing: you won't have to first open midi item(s) in MIDI Editor to change key/scale !

mpl is a Hero with Capital H !
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2017, 10:26 AM   #53
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 312
Default

Man, mpl!

I just tested the track layer and snap to scale scripts.
Man, they are truly useful. Both time-savers. You're da man!

Question: Are you considering allowing the usage of the loaded reascale in the scale-snapping script?

Thanx again, dude!
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2017, 11:16 AM   #54
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,425
Default

See script path, it already use reascale format like:
"Custom_scale" 011101001111
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2017, 11:27 PM   #55
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ivannn Bennnettt View Post
Would be not bad to see param name and value of it under (or above) knob.
Added for 1.01, but I don`t know how it looks on OSX (font sizes).
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2017, 02:43 AM   #56
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Added for 1.01, but I don`t know how it looks on OSX (font sizes).
Thank you!

Value is ok but you didn't change with a param name? Did you?

Could you create a custom tuning of GUI inside a code? (background colour, width of knobs)

And I've noticed a kinda weird curve of ratio (nonlinear).

Last edited by Ivannn Bennnettt; 09-07-2017 at 10:06 AM.
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2017, 12:24 PM   #57
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 257
Default

Hi mpl, is it possible to do a "list random sample in directory for RS5K on selected tracks"?
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 04:43 AM   #58
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur McArthur View Post
Hi mpl, is it possible to do a "list random sample in directory for RS5K on selected tracks"?
Is there already a script to replace sample in RS5K with random sample from same directory? If this is not already existing, it is FR from my side. Thnx.

Also, BTW, is there any way for RS5K to auto switch instance according to midi note played? Now, when samples are loaded in multiple instances of RS5K on the same track, it takes some searching to find instance that plays the sample.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 09:18 PM   #59
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,425
Default

See last updates (ReaPack: Browse packages >> rightclick on row >> check 'Last Updated' >> sort by last updated) for related scripts
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 09-11-2017 at 12:21 AM.
mpl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 12:19 AM   #60
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,589
Default

Thx very much !
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 03:37 AM   #61
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
See last updates (ReaPack: Browse packages >> rightclick on row >> check 'Last Updated' >> sort by last updated) for related scripts
Mpl, thank you much.

Script: mpl_List random impulse in directory for focused ReaVerb.lua
Script: mpl_List random sample in directory for focused RS5k.lua

Those two are amazing, exactly what I hoped for. May I just ask for alternative version in case of ReaVerb, if not too much? Is it possible for it to not only pick random impulse in current directory, but go one level further, to move one directory back, choose one random directory in parent directory, and then pick random file in that random directory? So, instead of picking random file in only current directory, to include all sibling folders within parent directory? I hope my explanation is not too complicated.

and

Script: mpl_Float RS5k related to input note on last touched track.lua

This one seems to have a slight bug, it doesn't float the last instance of RS5k. If there are 5 instances, it only loads first 4. If there are 10 instances, it only loads first 9.
Would it be possible so that instead of typing note number, you simply press midi key, and script reads midi number from live midi input?

Again, thank you for great scripts.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 09:54 AM   #62
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 10,579
Default

Hi mpl, I've got the script "mpl_Set selected CC".

Is there a way I can change that to fixed numbers instead of user input?

Thank you for your great scripts.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 02:54 PM   #63
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 84
Default

MPL, thnx for updated versions.

Random impulse for ReaVerb going back to parent folder is great, but previous version for just within current folder is very useful too. So I made copies of both versions, and renamed them so I can use both.

mpl_List random impulse in directory for focused ReaVerb (current folder only).lua
mpl_List random impulse in directory for focused ReaVerb (parent folders too).lua

Each got their own shortcut. Thus I can stick just to one folder, or move to another random folder.

Maybe you decide to make two versions too, so others can use it both ways.

mpl_Float RS5k related to input note on last touched track.lua now works also for last instance of RS5K.

Thnx for all great scripts.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 09:00 PM   #64
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Is there a way I can change that to fixed numbers instead of user input?
something like
Code:
valueIn = 64;
instead of
Code:
   GetUserInputs("Set CC value", 1, "Value", #dialog_ret_val); 
   match("%f", #dialog_ret_val, valueIn);
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2017, 01:28 AM   #65
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 10,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
something like
Code:
valueIn = 64;
instead of
Code:
   GetUserInputs("Set CC value", 1, "Value", #dialog_ret_val); 
   match("%f", #dialog_ret_val, valueIn);
Thanks much mpl, this will be a big help.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2017, 05:35 PM   #66
RobinGShore
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 270
Default

Hi MPL, the scripts "mpl_Send selected tracks to track under mouse cursor.lua" and "mpl_Send selected tracks to track under mouse cursor (channel 3-4).lua" do not respect the preference for send default gain. I have my send default gain set to -inf db, but your scripts still create sends at 0db. Is there a way to fix this? It's great being able to create multiple sends from different tracks so quickly, but it kind of defeats the purpose if I then have to individually reset the gain on each new send.
__________________
www.silversound.us
RobinGShore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2017, 10:21 PM   #67
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinGShore View Post
Hi MPL, the scripts "mpl_Send selected tracks to track under mouse cursor.lua" and "mpl_Send selected tracks to track under mouse cursor (channel 3-4).lua" do not respect the preference for send default gain.
Hopefully fixed for all related scripts (default send flag and volume):
  • Add send to selected tracks
  • Create send from focused FX insert
  • Send selected tracks to track under mouse cursor
  • Send selected tracks to track under mouse cursor (channel 3-4)
  • Send track under mouse cursor to selected tracks
Let me know if I forgot here something.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2017, 10:31 PM   #68
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,589
Default

Great, thx a bunch mpl !!
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2017, 04:37 AM   #69
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,425
Default

DC offset stuff discussing here: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...1&postcount=16
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2017, 11:08 AM   #70
RobinGShore
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Hopefully fixed for all related scripts (default send flag and volume):
  • Add send to selected tracks
  • Create send from focused FX insert
  • Send selected tracks to track under mouse cursor
  • Send selected tracks to track under mouse cursor (channel 3-4)
  • Send track under mouse cursor to selected tracks
Let me know if I forgot here something.
Thank you! Just tested and it's working as expected now. On a related note I would love a version of the "Send selected tracks to track under mouse cursor" that could create mono and multichannel sends. I'm imagining something with a dialog box that pops up when you run the script and allows you to select source and destination channels before the sends are created. Any chance you could put this together. Happy to donate to your paypal if it helps the cause.
__________________
www.silversound.us
RobinGShore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2017, 11:42 PM   #71
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
See last updates (ReaPack: Browse packages >> rightclick on row >> check 'Last Updated' >> sort by last updated) for related scripts
Thanks mpl- just donated. Could you do a "selected" (instead of focused) variant for 'list random sample in directory for focused RS5k'?
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2017, 11:53 PM   #72
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur McArthur View Post
"selected" (instead of focused)
There is no "selected" definition for Track FX in Reaper API. They can be defined by index on some track or as last touched or as focused.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 09-14-2017 at 01:49 AM.
mpl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 01:10 AM   #73
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 456
Default Quantize again

Dear mpl, re your Quantize Tool I find it a wonderful tool. But it has a issue: it cannot quantize items on multiple tracks.

When I quantize drums I usually have 6-8 tracks (kick, snare, overheads, ...) and I need to take a ref track (ie snare), dynamic split on all tracks (by grouping items across tracks) and quantize all items on all tracks

The native quantize action has "quantize grouped tracks" option. The spk77 quantize action can work on multiple tracks by selecting them.

There seem no way to make your quantize tool to work on items on multiple tracks

Can you do something about it?

Thanks


EDIT: now it's working. It was my project having some issue (locked items?)

Last edited by Gianfini; 09-14-2017 at 05:50 AM.
Gianfini is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 01:28 AM   #74
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gianfini View Post
it cannot quantize items on multiple tracks
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 01:36 AM   #75
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 3,894
Default

Hi there again, mpl, you rad coder dude, you. On this thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=194034 you very graciously made some script to help me out a little while back. But in order for that script to be useful for what I was trying to do, it needed to apply the custom parameter aliases to the other plugin instances. The goal is that each channel should have identical params with the same names in the same order, but maybe it's not possible.

My idea for that script was to create consistency between projects, but as it is, it doesn't change the order of parameter knobs on the MCP or their aliases, which unfortunately means I can't actually use it for much.

If it's not possible to copy the parameter aliases from one plugin instance to another, then don't worry about it, but it would be nice to know. Thanks for your time all the same!
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 01:52 AM   #76
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinGShore View Post
Any chance you could put this together.
All you say looks possible to me but it seems complex to build. Here is some example I built today (see ReaPack for 'Send tracks'):


Is this what you suggested? It can goes hard to guess what user need if you whant for example build routing by sendind channels relative to send index.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 09-14-2017 at 02:55 AM.
mpl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 03:14 AM   #77
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
it doesn't change the order of parameter knobs on the MCP or their aliases
I can theoretically change track chunk and add to RPP lines I need, but it is kinda pain and sometimes not safety to use, so I`m not doing this brutal kind of things anymore (only for myself).

Request is more API-level and you should redirect it to Cockos for adding API TrackFX_SetParamName (I guess pretty easy for them).
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 05:50 AM   #78
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
oops... yes it seems I had a problem with the project I tested with. I tried again with another project and all is working

Fine then THANKS

g
Gianfini is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 07:35 AM   #79
RobinGShore
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
All you say looks possible to me but it seems complex to build. Here is some example I built today (see ReaPack for 'Send tracks'):


Is this what you suggested? It can goes hard to guess what user need if you whant for example build routing by sendind channels relative to send index.
Wow! This is really cool! Great work. Not exactly the UI I was imagining (I was thinking of something with a window similar to the one that pops up when you create a send natively with drag n drop, that would just apply it's settings to all the sends made by the script), but in some ways this is probably more powerful than what I had in mind and still does the job.

The only problem I'm having with it is that it seems that it can only create mono and stereo sends. When I create a multi-channel send with 8 channels for instance, I don't want four separate stereo sends, I just want a single 8-channel send.

This:


Instead of this:


Does that make sense?
__________________
www.silversound.us
RobinGShore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 08:03 AM   #80
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,425
Default

No, REAPER routing system allow only mono or stereo send.
As a workaround, you can try using SendFader for linking send levels or pan:

__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.