Old 09-10-2017, 05:29 PM   #1
jzucker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 135
Default Start/Stop recording via footswitch

I'm not interested in hacking a game controller or building my own. I would just like to purchase a commercial midi or usb footswitch.

Is there a straight-forward way to do this? Something like this?

Something like this?

https://www.amazon.com/Logidy-UMI3-M...idi+footswitch

In my case, i'm not using it to punch in so millisecond response time is not important though I would grow to use it if I had it. Alternatively, if I could somehow trigger the record start with my mobile device...Obviously, the mobile device response would be extremely slow but that's not an issue in my case.
jzucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 05:49 PM   #2
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,280
Default

Yes: every REAPER action can be assigned to any incoming MIDI event.

You can also do so with your mobile device using REAPER's relatively new web interface feature.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 06:36 PM   #3
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19,086
Default

The Lodigy is fine, I have one.
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 06:37 PM   #4
jzucker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
The Lodigy is fine, I have one.
is there a FAQ for setting it up?
jzucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 06:48 PM   #5
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19,086
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jzucker View Post
is there a FAQ for setting it up?
There is a user's manual...

http://logidy.com/?pid=5

It's pretty easily to use in Reaper actually. There is an app with it to set up the channels/CCs you want to use etc.
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 07:01 PM   #6
jzucker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
There is a user's manual...

http://logidy.com/?pid=5

It's pretty easily to use in Reaper actually. There is an app with it to set up the channels/CCs you want to use etc.
i'm talking about configuring it to start/stop recording in reaper. Not a manual of the device itself, lol.
jzucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 08:16 PM   #7
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19,086
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jzucker View Post
i'm talking about configuring it to start/stop recording in reaper. Not a manual of the device itself, lol.
You need both.
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 10:30 PM   #8
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,210
Default

It might be more efficient to buy a fader/rotary controller with a foot switch input.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de

Last edited by mschnell; 09-14-2017 at 06:57 AM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 01:34 AM   #9
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,650
Default

There is another thread on this if you do a search. I bought MY MIDI fotswitch based on recommendations found there. Works great & is fully assignable to whatever function you need.
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 01:43 AM   #10
BigFella
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 148
Default

Slightly OT but maybe relevant to OP or others.

I have a little external number pad that I keep beside me when I'm recording myself. It works better than a foot switch because I can assign a whole load of functions via "actions" like record/stop/keep (or delete) recorded files, create track, etc.

It's on a usb extension direct to laptop. Also - very cheap.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/like/26196...D1307079019849

Wow - there's a wireless one:

http://m.clasohlson.com/uk/Exibel-Wi...SABEgJitvD_BwE

Great thread, I'm off shopping.
__________________
Heel the world.

Last edited by BigFella; 09-11-2017 at 01:56 AM.
BigFella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 03:37 AM   #11
BigFella
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 148
Default

For the record:

Wireless number pad works great. Once you've clarified what you want to do (individual tasks and general workflow), all buttons show up as potential 'action' triggers.

With num lock on:

1 - Transport: Start/stop recording at edit cursor
2 - Transport: Stop (save all recorded media)
3 - Transport: Stop (DELETE all recorded media)

Anyone got a better way?
__________________
Heel the world.

Last edited by BigFella; 09-14-2017 at 04:10 AM.
BigFella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 04:27 AM   #12
jzucker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 135
Default

I got my presonus faderport and installed the driver and have everything pretty much working the way I want.

However, the default for the footswitch was play instead of record.

I went to the actions menu and tried getting it to listen to the midi event but it never saw it. Any idea why?

So instead of doing that, I went into the ini file to change the footswitch default to record but I couldn't find the record action id anywhere. I ended up finding it in a google search and once I input it into the footswitch value in the ini file and restarted reaper it worked. Where is the complete list of action ids? One google search said it's at the right side of the list box in the define actions dialog but it wasn't there for me.

I notice the device gets some power from USB, anyone know if it can be used in some capacity without the power cord connected? Didn't seem to in reaper.

Also, can reaper be coerced into re-reading the ini file without having to restart?
jzucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.