Old 12-13-2012, 03:04 PM   #1
karumba
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Alzenau, Germany
Posts: 53
Default Reaper DDP GUI

hi guys,

i'm a mastering engineer & i'm using reaper since some months for all my masters since i really like the workflow. since most album masters require DDP, i've written a GUI which makes DDP much more easier to use. The script uses also some code snippets i've found here in the forums, since there is also a different script coded by someone else, but i found it has some disadvantages which makes it a bit difficult to use in typical daily mastering situations.

the script is written in python (& not c++) since i don't have a mac & i wanted to ensure that also mac-users can use the script. due to that, you need python installed on your system.

i hope the script is useful for some of you. i'm open for comments & suggestions for improvement. thanks!

------------------------------------------------
Version 1.07

http://www.finemastering.de/downloads/

Notes:
  • you have to place your items on the timeline yourself just as you would like to have them later on the CD, including the desired pause times.
  • the first item is not allowed to start earlier than "2 seconds + Pregap for tracks". this is to ensure red book compatiblity. you get a warning if you don't do so.
  • all codes (ean, isrc) are checked for correct format.
------------------------------------------------
__________________
Jan Ohlhorst - affiliations: finemastering | suter/ohlhorst | Tokyo Dawn Labs | Ohlhorst Digital

Last edited by karumba; 09-23-2017 at 12:33 PM.
karumba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 03:13 PM   #2
Kawabatnam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: France
Posts: 121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karumba View Post
hi guys,

i'm a mastering engineer & i'm using reaper since some months for all my masters since i really like the workflow. since most album masters require DDP, i've written a GUI which makes DDP much more easier to use. The script uses also some code snippets i've found here in the forums, since there is also a different script coded by someone else, but i found it has some disadvantages which makes it a bit difficult to use in typical daily mastering situations.

the script is written in python (& not c++) since i don't have a mac & i wanted to ensure that also mac-users can use the script. due to that, you need python installed on your system.

i hope the script is useful for some of you. i'm open for comments & suggestions for improvement. thanks!

------------------------------------------------
Version 1.00

Script:
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/2216927/mis...are_DDP_GUI.py

Short Video-Introduction:
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/2216927/misc/reaper_ddp.gif

Notes:
  • you have to place your items on the timeline yourself just as you would like to have them later on the CD, including the desired pause times.
  • the first item is not allowed to start earlier than "2 seconds + Pregap for tracks". this is to ensure red book compatiblity. you get a warning if you don't do so.
  • all codes (ean, isrc) are checked for correct format.

------------------------------------------------
This Reaper community, really... Just incredible! Thanks!
Will try your DDP GUI as soon as possible.
Kawabatnam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 04:36 PM   #3
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,779
Default

Hi,
thanks for this.

The first pause marker is being set at 2 secs plus 3 cd frames.

when I place a # marker at exactly 2 secs I get an error.

"ERROR: First track needs a starting pause time of at least 2.36 seconds (is now 1.999 seconds)!"

Could it be a math error, or incorrect frame alignment?
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 05:18 PM   #4
karumba
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Alzenau, Germany
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WyattRice View Post
Hi,
thanks for this.

The first pause marker is being set at 2 secs plus 3 cd frames.

when I place a # marker at exactly 2 secs I get an error.

"ERROR: First track needs a starting pause time of at least 2.36 seconds (is now 1.999 seconds)!"

Could it be a math error, or incorrect frame alignment?
you don't need to set any markers. you just need to set the position of your objects.

it seems you have placed your first track exactly at 0:02 (2 seconds). the pre-roll for the marker is by default 360msec, which would lead to less than 2 seconds (actually 2 seconds - 360msec) pause for the first track. this is not allowed by the red book standard. just move that starting point of your first track-object to 2,36 seconds & it will be fine.

i also had in mind to implement a function, that all items are moved to the right if the first pause time is < 2 seconds. i'll keep that in mind for an update.

btw, the "is now 1.999 seconds" comes from the checking function. i'm testing for "value - 0.001" to fully ensure, that the first track gets its 2 seconds pause time, since its fine from red book perspective to have more than 2 seconds.
__________________
Jan Ohlhorst - affiliations: finemastering | suter/ohlhorst | Tokyo Dawn Labs | Ohlhorst Digital

Last edited by karumba; 12-13-2012 at 05:28 PM.
karumba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 05:20 PM   #5
Nick Morris
Human being with feelings
 
Nick Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 422
Default

Brilliant!
Nick Morris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 07:22 AM   #6
reaparbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Default Help a systems newbie to compile....

I need some help about compiling. I put Python 3.3 GUI/Command line on my system. What are the actual steps? Do I generate a DLL? I have WinXP Pro. Is this like an SWS extension?

Last edited by reaparbo; 12-14-2012 at 07:31 AM.
reaparbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 07:32 AM   #7
karumba
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Alzenau, Germany
Posts: 53
Default

you don't need to compile the script. just place it in reaper's "scripts" folder. you then need to import the script in your "action list". optionally you can make an entry in the menu-bar.
__________________
Jan Ohlhorst - affiliations: finemastering | suter/ohlhorst | Tokyo Dawn Labs | Ohlhorst Digital
karumba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 08:15 AM   #8
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,779
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karumba View Post
you don't need to set any markers. you just need to set the position of your objects.

it seems you have placed your first track exactly at 0:02 (2 seconds). the pre-roll for the marker is by default 360msec, which would lead to less than 2 seconds (actually 2 seconds - 360msec) pause for the first track. this is not allowed by the red book standard. just move that starting point of your first track-object to 2,36 seconds & it will be fine.

i also had in mind to implement a function, that all items are moved to the right if the first pause time is < 2 seconds. i'll keep that in mind for an update.

btw, the "is now 1.999 seconds" comes from the checking function. i'm testing for "value - 0.001" to fully ensure, that the first track gets its 2 seconds pause time, since its fine from red book perspective to have more than 2 seconds.
Thanks for the explanation.
I guess the part that was confusing for me was that the pre and post gaps are listed in milliseconds instead of frames.

Edit: From my understanding the ISRC codes are 12 chars?

Last edited by WyattRice; 12-14-2012 at 08:38 AM.
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 08:47 AM   #9
karumba
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Alzenau, Germany
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WyattRice View Post
Thanks for the explanation.
I guess the part that was confusing for me was that the pre and post gaps are listed in milliseconds instead of frames.
ok, i see. 360msec corresponds to 27CDF, which is some kind of starting point value i'm using.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WyattRice View Post
Edit: From my understanding the ISRC codes are 12 chars?
exactly. the format is:
characters 1-2: country code (e.g. DE for germany)
characters 3-5: registrant code (e.g. BMG)
characters 6-7: year (e.g. 03 for 2003)
characters 8-12: unique 5-digit number identifying the particular sound recording
__________________
Jan Ohlhorst - affiliations: finemastering | suter/ohlhorst | Tokyo Dawn Labs | Ohlhorst Digital
karumba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 11:26 AM   #10
Mickey Free
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 39
Default

Hello, I'm new using reascript. Is when i download your script it appears with a .py extension, but when i go to import it, the actions list doesn't recognize .py files. Also, I can't seem to fine a folder labeled "scripts" in my reaper folder. Thanks for the help!
Mickey Free is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 05:07 PM   #11
The Telenator
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Oud West, NL
Posts: 2,335
Default

I haven't tried this yet but it does sound excellent.

Question, though: Is there an option to turn this on and off? That is, like a menu item 'Red Book On' or something to that effect? I could seriously get to liking having a button on the menu for this, sort of like Enter Mastering Setup or whatever.
The Telenator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 05:13 AM   #12
Ruxton
Human being with feelings
 
Ruxton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Telenator View Post
I haven't tried this yet but it does sound excellent.

Question, though: Is there an option to turn this on and off? That is, like a menu item 'Red Book On' or something to that effect? I could seriously get to liking having a button on the menu for this, sort of like Enter Mastering Setup or whatever.
http://wiki.cockos.com/wiki/index.ph...ensets_Layouts

Maybe you could setup a layout to run a different toolbar, pull the mixer all the way up and only display 1 track + go for bigger meters?
__________________
Cross-platform hooligan, rocking MacBooks & Intel desktops | http://www.selektfew.com/ | http://www.rhythmandpoetry.net/
Ruxton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2014, 11:54 AM   #13
karumba
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Alzenau, Germany
Posts: 53
Default

update v1.04:
- added default LANGUAGE=English to avoid Eclipse error in pressing plants:
[e] 1 CD-Text - Bad Language Code blk=0 code=x00 (May be corrected by CDText Editor)

some users stated this is an Eclipse error, since by spec it shouldn't be a problem to not set the language code. anyway to avoid potential problems, i implemented that as a workaround.

(download link is the same as in first post)
__________________
Jan Ohlhorst - affiliations: finemastering | suter/ohlhorst | Tokyo Dawn Labs | Ohlhorst Digital
karumba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2014, 12:33 PM   #14
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 336
Default

Hi

Can anyone advise on a reliable software for burning the DDP file to CD on Mac?

Many thanks
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2014, 12:40 PM   #15
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,410
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
Hi

Can anyone advise on a reliable software for burning the DDP file to CD on Mac?

Many thanks
http://hofa-plugins.de/pages/start_e...urn-ddp_en.php
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2014, 01:12 PM   #16
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 336
Default

Thanks Hopi. Do you use the plugin or standalone version?
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2014, 01:22 PM   #17
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,410
Default

it really does not matter... HOFA makes great stuff IMHO
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2014, 01:31 PM   #18
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 336
Default

Just wondering what your workflow is..
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 01:17 PM   #19
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,005
Default

Thanks for the great script, karumba. Preparing DDPs, I often have to arrange individual wave files on more than one reaper track overlapping during several seconds (especially arranging wave files for live CDs without interruption). Your script does not yet account for items positioned on more than one track. Would it be possible to change it so that it would work for those projects with overlapping items on several tracks, too?
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 07:00 PM   #20
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,779
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
Hi

Can anyone advise on a reliable software for burning the DDP file to CD on Mac?

Many thanks
I've been working on something for Mac, but it's still going to be awhile.

Meanwhile XLD Lossless Decoder will (open source and free). It will open the DDPMS from the DDP file set, and will burn a CD. Here's the link.
http://tmkk.undo.jp/xld/index_e.html

Another choice is to use ddpinfo for Mac to convert to cue/wav format and burn from that. This is what I currently use, because I trust Andreas. His ddpinfo has great error checking. http://ddp.andreasruge.de/

Then I use cdrecord to burn the cue/wav. I have a Mac binary for cdrecord if anyone needs it.

ddpinfo and cdrecord are command line tools. I've built a gui for these for Windows, but not for Mac yet.

Then commercial software like what hopi mentioned or Sonoris DDP Player will also burn DDP To CD
http://www.sonorissoftware.com/catal...ayer-p-48.html

Regards, Wyatt

Last edited by WyattRice; 02-18-2014 at 08:28 PM.
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2014, 12:55 AM   #21
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 419
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
Thanks Hopi. Do you use the plugin or standalone version?
This Hofa app is very simple and clear.
The standalone have the benefit of graphic editing, organizing, moving files, adjust levels.
For me the only thing missing is the possibility to insert plugins in the master like a final limiter.
This app suppose you have done all the work(s) before include convert 16b.

much simpler (of course sure not comparable) than Wavelab for example.
Sumalc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2014, 12:35 PM   #22
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 336
Default

Thank you all. I'm looking for a solution that burns straight from the DDP so any edits for required changes are only in reaper. I'll give XLD a try.
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2014, 01:10 PM   #23
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 336
Default

Just got the script working in a snap. Thank you Karumba. This community is fantastic!
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2014, 01:47 PM   #24
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 336
Default

Just having a problem with the final step: Opening the DDPMS file in XLD. I get an error message that says "Can't open the input file" and there's an option to "open as Raw PCM (+ cue)" If I follow this option it creates a (tiny) wav file and does nothing else. I followed instruction here: http://www.galaxyclassics.com/index....4-xld-ddp-info

any tips?

Cheers
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2014, 02:43 PM   #25
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,779
Default

Hmm,
I haven't used XLD in a while, but I just downloaded the latest version (http://xld.googlecode.com/files/xld-20131102.dmg), and did a test and it opened up the DDPMS, and every thing showed up ok. Mac 10.6.8. Is this a DDP fileset made from Reaper? If so could you send or attach just the Reaper project file so we can have a look at it?
Thanks, Wyatt
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2014, 03:14 PM   #26
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 336
Default

Hi Wyatt

Cool thanks. I've just sent you an email.
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2014, 11:27 PM   #27
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,952
Default

Excellent script, Karumba! Thanks.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 04:57 AM   #28
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 208
Default porting to EEL, please?

Hi guys,
is there someone here, that would port this nice Python script to EEL, please?

Thanks :-)
akademie
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 05:36 AM   #29
karumba
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Alzenau, Germany
Posts: 53
Default

i'm sorry for my late response. i thought i was subscribed to the thread, but it seems i wasn't.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SonicAxiom View Post
Thanks for the great script, karumba. Preparing DDPs, I often have to arrange individual wave files on more than one reaper track overlapping during several seconds (especially arranging wave files for live CDs without interruption). Your script does not yet account for items positioned on more than one track. Would it be possible to change it so that it would work for those projects with overlapping items on several tracks, too?
thanks!
i'm also mastering live-cds where overlapping of the tracks is desired, but you can simply use crossfades between two items to achieve that. the reason why i didn't implemented it in your proposed way is the following:
sometimes i get a cutting/fade-reference from the producer, i.e. one mp3 file (sufficient since it is just a timing-reference) with all tracks in the correct order, all desired pause times & fades. base on that i can arrange the mastered wav files.

Quote:
is there someone here, that would port this nice Python script to EEL, please?
what would be the benefit?
__________________
Jan Ohlhorst - affiliations: finemastering | suter/ohlhorst | Tokyo Dawn Labs | Ohlhorst Digital
karumba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 06:24 AM   #30
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karumba View Post
thanks!
i'm also mastering live-cds where overlapping of the tracks is desired, but you can simply use crossfades between two items to achieve that. the reason why i didn't implemented it in your proposed way is the following:
sometimes i get a cutting/fade-reference from the producer, i.e. one mp3 file (sufficient since it is just a timing-reference) with all tracks in the correct order, all desired pause times & fades. base on that i can arrange the mastered wav files.
Unfortunately, simply cross-fading items is not sufficient for my needs. I have to arrange tracks on alternating tracks to make perfectly natural transitions. I won't give up hope for an advanced script that can handle this :-)
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 07:19 AM   #31
karumba
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Alzenau, Germany
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SonicAxiom View Post
Unfortunately, simply cross-fading items is not sufficient for my needs. I have to arrange tracks on alternating tracks to make perfectly natural transitions.
with asymmetric crossfades you'll get exactly the same result (perfectly natural transitions) as when using the workaround with alternating tracks. did you try it that way?
__________________
Jan Ohlhorst - affiliations: finemastering | suter/ohlhorst | Tokyo Dawn Labs | Ohlhorst Digital
karumba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 08:09 PM   #32
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,779
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karumba View Post
what would be the benefit?
Sorry to jump in on this. I don't have alot of time, but the benefit would allow users to use the script without out python because eel is built in. This is something I can probably do, when I get some time.
Thanks, Wyatt
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 01:49 AM   #33
karumba
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Alzenau, Germany
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WyattRice View Post
Sorry to jump in on this. I don't have alot of time, but the benefit would allow users to use the script without out python because eel is built in. This is something I can probably do, when I get some time.
Thanks, Wyatt
thanks wyatt, thats a benefit for sure. i'll look into it, if i have a bit more time.
__________________
Jan Ohlhorst - affiliations: finemastering | suter/ohlhorst | Tokyo Dawn Labs | Ohlhorst Digital
karumba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 06:55 AM   #34
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karumba View Post
with asymmetric crossfades you'll get exactly the same result (perfectly natural transitions) as when using the workaround with alternating tracks. did you try it that way?
yes, I tried this, karumba, but I ended up using separate tracks yielding much more flexibility. Often, I have to create pretty complex transitions with lots of small items faded into each other (applause, silence, sections of music) to get the result that I want. I doubt that these complex custom transitions can be done with simple cross-fades.

Sure, it would work if I did all transition-related editing beforehand but this is not my usual the workflow.
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 11:53 AM   #35
karumba
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Alzenau, Germany
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SonicAxiom View Post
yes, I tried this, karumba, but I ended up using separate tracks yielding much more flexibility. Often, I have to create pretty complex transitions with lots of small items faded into each other (applause, silence, sections of music) to get the result that I want. I doubt that these complex custom transitions can be done with simple cross-fades.

Sure, it would work if I did all transition-related editing beforehand but this is not my usual the workflow.
i see your point with the workflow perspective. if it is your workflow, you could still make your transisions on two (or more) tracks as usual & at the end just move them (maybe only just temporary) on the first track (make sure to disable auto-cross fade, otherwise reaper will make the crossfades symmetric):
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/..._one_track.gif

soundwise it will give exactle the same result - what do you think?
__________________
Jan Ohlhorst - affiliations: finemastering | suter/ohlhorst | Tokyo Dawn Labs | Ohlhorst Digital
karumba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2016, 11:03 AM   #36
drichard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 326
Default

I know this is an old thread, but I want to comment on it.

Thank you so much for creating this! It's amazing how much easier it makes the process of DDP creation.

The Reaper community is remarkable.

Quote:
Originally Posted by karumba View Post
hi guys,

i'm a mastering engineer & i'm using reaper since some months for all my masters since i really like the workflow. since most album masters require DDP, i've written a GUI which makes DDP much more easier to use. The script uses also some code snippets i've found here in the forums, since there is also a different script coded by someone else, but i found it has some disadvantages which makes it a bit difficult to use in typical daily mastering situations.

the script is written in python (& not c++) since i don't have a mac & i wanted to ensure that also mac-users can use the script. due to that, you need python installed on your system.

i hope the script is useful for some of you. i'm open for comments & suggestions for improvement. thanks!

------------------------------------------------
Version 1.00

Script:
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/2216927/mis...are_DDP_GUI.py

Short Video-Introduction:
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/2216927/misc/reaper_ddp.gif

Notes:
  • you have to place your items on the timeline yourself just as you would like to have them later on the CD, including the desired pause times.
  • the first item is not allowed to start earlier than "2 seconds + Pregap for tracks". this is to ensure red book compatiblity. you get a warning if you don't do so.
  • all codes (ean, isrc) are checked for correct format.
------------------------------------------------
drichard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2017, 01:58 PM   #37
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,282
Default

was an EEL or LUA version ever released? Any updates?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2017, 08:15 AM   #38
karumba
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Alzenau, Germany
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
was an EEL or LUA version ever released? Any updates?
hi jon, i didn't make any public updates, since the script is stable & works perfectly fine for me. i'm aware that installing python isn't perfectly user friendly, but i'm very busy since months & i'm sure i won't find any time making an EEL or LUA version this year.
__________________
Jan Ohlhorst - affiliations: finemastering | suter/ohlhorst | Tokyo Dawn Labs | Ohlhorst Digital
karumba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 03:43 PM   #39
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,112
Default

All download links are dead ...

What to do ?
RJHollins is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 12:22 PM   #40
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,112
Default

bump

Any help locating working links appreciated.

thx
RJHollins is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.