Old 12-08-2015, 05:23 AM   #1
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 342
Default Rendered take same name as source

When I render my mix in Reaper, I want the resulting take to have the same name as the source file which I specified from wildcards etc.

Is this possible? If not, it really should be i think.
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 01:46 PM   #2
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 342
Default

Bump on this!
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2017, 06:36 AM   #3
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6,288
Default

You mean when you use 'item' render mode right? (Otherwise there would be no single source file...)

Does the 'item' wildcard for the output name not do just that?
__________________
Mac Pro 8x3.33GHz i7, 16GB, 256GB SSD(OS, apps), 3x2TB 7200 HD(data); MacBook Pro 2.8GHz, 6GB, 128GB SSD HD(OS, apps), 750GB 7200 HD(data); 2xTrue Precision 8; Apogee AD-16; 2xMOTU 828mk3, Evolution UC-33e; Faderport; WiRanger, iPad & the analog mixer has retired
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2017, 08:24 AM   #4
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 342
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by serr View Post
You mean when you use 'item' render mode right? (Otherwise there would be no single source file...)

Does the 'item' wildcard for the output name not do just that?
No,not when you render with the region matris, the resulting item will have a name like "rendered" or simliar.
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2017, 08:56 AM   #5
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6,288
Default

My guess is that's only an option for the item render mode because that's the only mode with a single source to pass the name on from. Sorry, that's all I know.
__________________
Mac Pro 8x3.33GHz i7, 16GB, 256GB SSD(OS, apps), 3x2TB 7200 HD(data); MacBook Pro 2.8GHz, 6GB, 128GB SSD HD(OS, apps), 750GB 7200 HD(data); 2xTrue Precision 8; Apogee AD-16; 2xMOTU 828mk3, Evolution UC-33e; Faderport; WiRanger, iPad & the analog mixer has retired
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2017, 01:56 PM   #6
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 342
Default

Naw this isnt item render related.

When rendering regions and adding them back to the project for reference (via the option in the render dialogue), its hard to know what file you have in the project, since all rendered versions of the same region will have the same name. (on the item not the file).
Work around is to add them back to the project manually, but its a pain if there is a lot of files rendered.
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.