Old 05-25-2016, 08:57 AM   #121
northwoodmediaworks
Human being with feelings
 
northwoodmediaworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 103
Default

^^^ Update, after some more fiddling and reinstallation, all good on the Mac. Cheers
__________________
Robin
Northwood Mediaworks
http://northwoodmediaworks.com
northwoodmediaworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2016, 07:05 PM   #122
kerryg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 328
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Import and export are under development and coming soon. Our current plan is to support MusicXML import/export rather than printing directly, so if you want to print scores, you can export to a dedicated notation program like Sibelius, Finale, MuseScore etc, and print from there.
Is printing a complex thing to include? I ask out of sheer ignorance. I can get it done with that process, though.
kerryg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2016, 07:20 PM   #123
pcartwright
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 808
Default

I have no idea if it is complicated or not, but I think it is a good idea to draw the line between MIDI editing and engraving at some point. Direct printing is as good a place as any to draw the line I suppose.
pcartwright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2016, 10:41 PM   #124
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,277
Default

Can anyone explain this?

Quote:
+ MIDI editor: allow separate selection link to visibility and editability in track list
I have seen a few users very frustrated with this change.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2016, 07:47 AM   #125
mushroomagical
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 40
Default

So glad to see Reaper incorporating a notation editor. Yea! I entered the DAW world in the 90s with ProTools, dumped it for Reaper a few years ago, and then added Cubase to my studio along with Reaper because of Cubase's notation and time signature/tempo change functionality (so easy and intuitive). So it's refreshing to see that the Reaper devs are pushing ahead in the DAW world. I can't wait to see a more developed notation editor in the future. In the meantime, this is great! Yea!
mushroomagical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2016, 08:09 AM   #126
memyselfandus
Human being with feelings
 
memyselfandus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcartwright View Post
I have no idea if it is complicated or not, but I think it is a good idea to draw the line between MIDI editing and engraving at some point. Direct printing is as good a place as any to draw the line I suppose.
I'm sure it will be added at some point. There are lots of people who would like to do as much as possible inside reaper. Printing is a logical addition. People will continue to come here and ask for it. Might as well add it
memyselfandus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2016, 01:45 PM   #127
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,005
Default

I'm with pcartwright. Gotta draw a line somewhere. REAPER also has no audio editor you know?
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2016, 09:23 AM   #128
memyselfandus
Human being with feelings
 
memyselfandus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,598
Default

The track list area would be a beautiful spot to have a tool bar for notation and midi functions..

maybe a option to view toolbar in that area and be able to toggle between track list and toolbars.

Or even combine the views with one on the top and one on the bottom.

Look at all that space available.


memyselfandus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2016, 03:41 PM   #129
kerryg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 328
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcartwright View Post
I have no idea if it is complicated or not, but I think it is a good idea to draw the line between MIDI editing and engraving at some point. Direct printing is as good a place as any to draw the line I suppose.
I think that might be one of those things that seems totally logical and well reasoned right up until the day when you've got five posts by five different users asking "WTF, where's the print button for what I'm looking at? Am I just doing something wrong???". What makes sense from a development perspective might not from an end-user's.
kerryg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2016, 08:42 AM   #130
trumpetsteve
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
Default processor

Just updated to 5.201 and a project that was using ~20% CPU has gone up to 75% with audio glitches everywhere.

Gone back to 5.18 and all is fine

No biggy for now as I ill just continue with 5.18 but just a head's up

Steve

Win 7 x64, XEON E5-2640, 32GB RAM
trumpetsteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2016, 01:38 PM   #131
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trumpetsteve View Post
Just updated to 5.201 and a project that was using ~20% CPU has gone up to 75% with audio glitches everywhere.

Gone back to 5.18 and all is fine
Do you think the bad performance is MIDI editor related, or on the audio side?
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2016, 08:31 PM   #132
northwoodmediaworks
Human being with feelings
 
northwoodmediaworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamish View Post
..... REAPER also has no audio editor you know?
That would be a great addition...
__________________
Robin
Northwood Mediaworks
http://northwoodmediaworks.com
northwoodmediaworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 11:20 AM   #133
trumpetsteve
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamish View Post
Do you think the bad performance is MIDI editor related, or on the audio side?
No idea - wasn't using the the midi editor. Just updated, loaded up a project and CPU was all over the place

Sorry for not being helpful but just wondered if anyone else had the same issues
trumpetsteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 11:33 AM   #134
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamish View Post
I'm with pcartwright. Gotta draw a line somewhere. REAPER also has no audio editor you know?
You mean no DESTRUCTIVE audio editor presumably.
Once I got my head round zooming stuff out large enough, audio editing in Reaper works for me.
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 03:19 PM   #135
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,005
Default

I know exactly what I mean

Yes REAPER can edit audio. No it has no 'destructive' audio editor. It has a potentially very destructive MIDI editor (more of a user thing there, best to treat it with a lot of caution and respect).

My point was simply that (imo) the fabulous Notation view does not need direct printing any more than the audio side needs a destructive audio editor.

Not equivalent at all, except in the sense of pcartwright's suggestion of 'drawing a line'. Clearly a line was drawn over a destructive editor. Clearly that was philosophical decision.

Maybe the same will apply to printing from the Notation view. Maybe not.

Personally I don't care, but it would have to be pretty good before I'd use it over MuseScore.
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 12:31 AM   #136
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamish View Post
I know exactly what I mean .
Yep - we were at cross purposes!
Sorry `bout that.
I thought you were complaining about the lack of a destructive audio editor.
Out of idle curiosity, what destructive MIDI editing are you referring to?
I presume this is not something deliberate?
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 02:39 AM   #137
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Out of idle curiosity, what destructive MIDI editing are you referring to?
(Off the top of my head...) The main thing is when you glue items that have multiple takes only active takes form the new item, and other takes are lost (assuming you are using the default MIDI data stored in project). This is different to audio, where source data is never deleted.

I sometimes thought that if the 'non-destructive/edit decision list' philosophy extended to MIDI that in these cases a .mid file might get written to save non active takes.
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 11:04 PM   #138
sodium
Human being with feelings
 
sodium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Update video done. Huge thanks to pcartwright for the help with demonstrating notation.

http://reaperblog.net/2016/05/whats-...-update-video/

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QLppbRmFWYg

Awesome Youtube. Been going through it all arvo. Many thanks, mate!
__________________
i hate everyone and i'm equipped with nothing to offer.
sodium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 11:06 PM   #139
sodium
Human being with feelings
 
sodium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 69
Default

This is a fucking fabulous update to an already fucking fabulous beast.


Thanks to all concerned. 10/10!!


Yep!
__________________
i hate everyone and i'm equipped with nothing to offer.
sodium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2016, 06:28 AM   #140
init
Human being with feelings
 
init's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 91
Default Where is it?

Updated today, excited about the notation editor, and then couldn't find it.
Here's what someone not "in the know" tries first:
Create a new midi item. Right click that: Notation editor? negative.
Double click the thing. In the midi editor, look at the menu items: no notation option. Right click here: negative. Check View menu: negative. Extensions: negative. Other menus: nothing.
So there's a great new feature being advertised on the main page, but my level of intelligence doesn't qualify to let me find it.
init is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2016, 06:45 AM   #141
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by init View Post
Updated today, excited about the notation editor, and then couldn't find it.

schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2016, 07:14 AM   #142
init
Human being with feelings
 
init's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 91
Default have to undock midi editor

Okay, thanks a many. But it still took me some time to get it, because that menu is only available when the midi editor is undocked, mine was docked. I think there should also be a way to access the notation mode if the midi editor is docked. From the main View menu or from the midi item's context menu or an icon in the docked midi editor.
Great to have it now. Ten years development, wow... we're really catching up where we're not ahead now. Did I just say something? No, I just got a talking bubblegum.
Thanks for the great work!
init is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2016, 07:19 AM   #143
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,351
Default

FWIW it is available from the docked context menu. But you are correct that it's not obvious to a newcomer how to enter the notation view.

schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2016, 07:27 AM   #144
init
Human being with feelings
 
init's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 91
Default yes, it is

Thanks, yes, now I have found it, too, only when you click in certain areas, though. When I was looking I happened to not click any of those.
init is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2016, 10:50 AM   #145
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
FWIW it is available from the docked context menu. But you are correct that it's not obvious to a newcomer how to enter the notation view.
would it be crazy to add an always-visible menu button?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2016, 10:13 AM   #146
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Not Lowell
Posts: 2,678
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
would it be crazy to add an always-visible menu button?
For newbies? That might help. But adding a toolbar icon with a clef or whatever for notation is pretty easy.

If you know how to add toolbar icons and actions
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2016, 04:29 AM   #147
mduque
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 16
Default

This new Notation editor is the best. I was going to buy Sibelius First just this week and then I searched ... I did not know about this new update since I updated before ... Definitely now Reaper is a real thread against Cubase Pro ... CONGRATS !!!!!!!
mduque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2016, 07:46 AM   #148
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowellben View Post
For newbies? That might help. But adding a toolbar icon with a clef or whatever for notation is pretty easy.

If you know how to add toolbar icons and actions
I meant for the MIDI editor menu, but definitely the main MIDI toolbar should include a few more essentials by default.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2016, 10:53 AM   #149
bsatriani
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Default Printing notation

notation is a great addition but how can you print it?
bsatriani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2016, 11:12 AM   #150
kerryg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 328
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bsatriani View Post
notation is a great addition but how can you print it?
Great question. One that'll be asked a lot.
kerryg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2016, 11:29 AM   #151
Nixon
Human being with feelings
 
Nixon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 243
Default

Printing might be included in a later version. I think MusicXML export is next and the latest pre release version supports it (preliminary).
__________________
Item FX Sends -
Nixon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2016, 02:04 PM   #152
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 3,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bsatriani View Post
notation is a great addition but how can you print it?
(Expected to come in v5.22)

Literally takes 20 seconds:

Go MIDI Editor Menu >File >Export MusicXML

Open MuseScore File >Open

Bang!

Press print in MuseScore.

MuseScore has a huge userbase, at least as big as REAPER I would guess. The price is WAY below REAPER at free, so I can't see much benefit to cockos in duplicating their work.

Last edited by hamish; 06-24-2016 at 02:28 PM.
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2016, 02:24 PM   #153
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,351
Default

To be clear, MusicXML export is in prerelease testing now. REAPER 5.211 is the current public release version and does not support notation export or printing.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2016, 09:08 AM   #154
memyselfandus
Human being with feelings
 
memyselfandus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,598
Default

Is there a way to choose how many lines are in a staff like this?



Also when I do a clef change on the default treble/bass and select Percusion line for both treble and bass it won't allow me to input notes on the bottom Percusion line. I click a note in and it only affects the top line.

Example


also notice at the end. when you delete the notes it reverts the clefs back to default?? that shouldn't happen.
memyselfandus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.