COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 07-31-2017, 06:56 AM   #1
mibes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 35
Default ITimeInfo

How do I get an ITimeInfo object to get the right information from the host?

Maybe I've misunderstood what it is supposed to do, but I thought it would give me timecode / transport info from the Host. At the moment it's just returning default values.

Using Logic X
mibes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2017, 11:57 AM   #2
JD Young
Human being with feelings
 
JD Young's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Leiden, the Netherlands
Posts: 35
Default

Hi Mibes,

try this:

Code:
ITimeInfo ti;
GetTime(&ti);
in the ProcessDoubleReplacing() function, before looping over your samples. Be aware though, that there are some inconsistencies between plug-in formats.

Cheers! JD
__________________
www.soundspot.audio / www.noiz-lab.com
JD Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2017, 02:32 AM   #3
mibes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 35
Default

Right you are. That was a case of me mis-reading previous posts! human error...

Thanks!
mibes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.