Old 09-02-2017, 03:40 AM   #1
razaretcha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 4
Default Tracks suddenly out of sync after rendering them

Hello,

I decided to make a cover of the first song I learned on electric guitar and upload it to youtube just to keep track of my progress. Anyway, I used reaper to do so, the software is quite awesome and I'm happy with how easy it is to use, etc.
So I recorded multiple tracks for lead guitar, double-tracked rhythm and the drum/bass/vocal-backing track which I got from YouTube. Sounds alright when I click play in the DAW. Everything is as synchronized as I want it to be.

So then I rendered the file to MP3, Flac, WMA, whatever, but the result is always the same: the tracks are out of sync when I do that. It's like the guitars are a little to late, but enough to make it sound like crap. I've tried many things, I turned off audio driver reported latency, changed the buffer from my audio device to 32, rendered to different files, but now I simply don't know what else to do.

My hardware:
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
FX 8320@ 4Ghz
16GB RAM
GTX 780Ti

And BIAS FX for the guitars.
The PC certainly isn't new anymore but it should be more than capable of getting the job done.

What else can I do? I haven't bought the software yet, I'm still evaluating it. Could this be the reason? If so, that's a dirty way to make someone buy stuff

Anyway, I really hope someone knows how to solve this because it's been driving me nuts.

Thanks!
Best wishes,
razaretcha
razaretcha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2017, 10:19 AM   #2
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,453
Default

Try rendering online (option in the Render dialog). Perhaps one of your plugin doesn't report to REAPER the correct latency when rendering offline (full speed).
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2017, 04:09 PM   #3
razaretcha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 4
Default

Didn't help, unfortunately. I aligned them perfectly again. Then I clicked render and the tracks are out of sync again. I just don't get it.
razaretcha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2017, 03:22 AM   #4
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 433
Default

Well, to put your mind at rest firstly, Reaper does not deliberately cripple the rendered audio on unlicensed versions!

Anyway... as an experiment, disable ALL FX (run action "Toggle FX Bypass on all tracks" or ctrl-click on FX enable/disable button of any track) then render.

Obviously the rendered audio will sound crap but is the track sync within it still affected?
uncleswede is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2017, 01:00 PM   #5
Plarnuvius
Human being with feelings
 
Plarnuvius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 10
Default rendering out of sync

I have the same problem. Following advice, I turned off all FX and the remaining audio rendered in sync. SO I then tried "apply track fx to item as new take" on my midi tracks, but the new take (as audio) was out of sync, so thst's not a cure.
__________________
Technology drives me crazy. Making music keeps me sane.
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC1_...yiTS0hVF4kgG4Q
http://www.avenue-g.net/
Plarnuvius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2017, 01:40 PM   #6
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 433
Default

In that case it's an FX that's causing it so disable any non-Cockos FXs one by one and re-render until you identify the FX responsible. Then we'll go from there.
uncleswede is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2017, 02:08 PM   #7
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,664
Default

If all fails (and normal playback works), you can still use 'File'->"Save live output to disk (bounce)" until you figured out the culprit.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2017, 03:03 PM   #8
Plarnuvius
Human being with feelings
 
Plarnuvius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 10
Default Tracks suddenly out of sync - solved

I was rendering at "full speed offline" when I switched to "ofline 1x" everything rendered in sync. Hope this works for others too.
__________________
Technology drives me crazy. Making music keeps me sane.
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC1_...yiTS0hVF4kgG4Q
http://www.avenue-g.net/
Plarnuvius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2017, 10:56 PM   #9
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plarnuvius View Post
I was rendering at "full speed offline" when I switched to "ofline 1x" everything rendered in sync.
This should only be necessary when using outboard equipment or when using incorrectly / carelessly done plugins that use "realtime" instead of just sample-time.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2017, 01:42 AM   #10
tzzsmk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Prague
Posts: 55
Default

I ran into similar problem long time ago when using Cakewalk Sonar, it's a general problem of rendering algorithms, that realtime listening usually produces different results than offline bounce BECAUSE most DAWs are by default configured to use more precise, usually oversampling too, algorithms when rendering, while in "live" mode, priority is track sync and latency compensation,
also try setting audio buffer to something like 1024 (because longer latency doesn't matter at all unless recording),
also this is what I'd try - render each track separately (via render matrix), then create new project, and import all those tracks, to see if those are out of sync too, or not
__________________
El Capitan Hackintosh i7-5820K @4.3GHz, ASUS X99-S, 32GB DDR4, GTX980Ti Classified, 850 EVO 500GB, HDSPe AIO, Faderport, Seaboard RISE49, Eris E8, K240 MKII, U2713HM, MacBook Pro 13 Mid-2012 (i7, 16GB, 840 EVO 500GB, 1TB), Fireface 802, Octamic D, DT-770 M, SE215-K
tzzsmk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2017, 11:56 AM   #11
razaretcha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 4
Default

Nothing at all works, not even saving the live output! I'm about to give up.

I have no idea how that matrix thing works, though.

Oh, and I only use BIAS FX, that's all. No other effects!
razaretcha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2017, 12:12 PM   #12
tzzsmk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Prague
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by razaretcha View Post
Oh, and I only use BIAS FX, that's all. No other effects!
does the problem persist if you remove it and use something else?
__________________
El Capitan Hackintosh i7-5820K @4.3GHz, ASUS X99-S, 32GB DDR4, GTX980Ti Classified, 850 EVO 500GB, HDSPe AIO, Faderport, Seaboard RISE49, Eris E8, K240 MKII, U2713HM, MacBook Pro 13 Mid-2012 (i7, 16GB, 840 EVO 500GB, 1TB), Fireface 802, Octamic D, DT-770 M, SE215-K
tzzsmk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2017, 01:20 PM   #13
razaretcha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 4
Default

I'm gonna give it a try tomorrow. After many frustrating hours, I'm gonna smash my monitor if I keep going
Before I forget, I'd like to thank each and every one of you for taking your time to help me!
razaretcha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 02:27 AM   #14
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 433
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by razaretcha View Post
I'm gonna give it a try tomorrow. After many frustrating hours, I'm gonna smash my monitor if I keep going
Before I forget, I'd like to thank each and every one of you for taking your time to help me!
If your tests show that removing the bias FX plug in works, then, in case it's a reaper setting you have inadvertently changed that is somehow affecting the way that the Bias FX effect renders, do a portable Reaper install (can coexist with your live Installation), change nothing and then check if projects with the bias FX plug in render OK
uncleswede is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.