Old 04-13-2012, 06:32 PM   #1361
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,445
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisharbin View Post
Thanks Richie!

Ah, a new prerelease. release notes?
The release notes are there, goofball. They're just called "whatsnew.txt", since there can't be release notes to a pre-release....duh.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by serr
Stay the heck away from Geek Squad and Worst Purchase.
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 06:59 PM   #1362
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

Was hoping someone had found something with this groovetool issue. Wish I knew what was wrong here so I could get it fixed.
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 08:18 PM   #1363
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 850
Default

Yeah sorry guys, the site isn't working, I'm investigating.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 01:16 PM   #1364
ValeryOrloff
Human being with feelings
 
ValeryOrloff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 290
Default Region Playlist - Wow!

Region Playlist - it's very useful functionality for build project, thank you very much!
whether you plan to improvement envelopes-drawing ?
ValeryOrloff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 10:28 PM   #1365
Guido
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 674
Default

Hi,

Can anybody confirm this?



This i have seen twice now. Its after a vocal session with a bunch of time selected auto punch in recordings. I then call up the Take mixer from a floating toolbar and I see this. It stretches to 51 takes!!!
But I only have 1 item selected that has 8 takes. Is it an acid flashback?

I feel terrible that i haven't donated and i am posting for support, I promise to rectify. Thanks for an indispensable Reaper must have.

Guido

ps..do u think the Take Mixer could ever be made non modal?
Guido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 12:40 AM   #1366
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,619
Default

Hi Guido,
I can't say I've ever seen this weirdness. I avoid using the take mixer because it doesn't what what I'd like it to do.

It would be great if using the take mixer allowed us to set per take volume, but still respect the "non-active takes are muted" rule.
__________________
Dax Liniere
5-room studio complex in London nearly finished!(videos)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 12:30 AM   #1367
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,280
Default

hey guys, thanks for the recent updates


I haven't been had a chance to really check em out, though seems there's some really good stuff, as well, some things I think I brought up before that are in there, so thatnks for that!
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 11:18 AM   #1368
ShuffleBot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Default

I've made FR about custom actions to set track channels to 4,6,8,10 etc
but i also want to ask you guys and beg to try to implement this actions in your next update

Do you think it would be possible by SWS?

Thanks in advance!

P.S I need this actions at any cost, its critical for all my workflow
Pleeeaseee!!!
ShuffleBot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 11:25 AM   #1369
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShuffleBot View Post
I've made FR about custom actions to set track channels to 4,6,8,10 etc
It's already there with ReaConsole, albeit buried.

Run "SWS: Edit console custom commands" and add the lines to the file that appears in notepad:

l4
l6
l8
l10
etc

Save the .txt file, restart reaper, and you'll have new commands "SWS: Run console command l4".

(That's lowercase L, btw).
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 11:34 AM   #1370
ShuffleBot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Aaaaa!!! Thanks you so much!! You've totally made my day!
Going to donate asap!!
ShuffleBot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 05:30 PM   #1371
MidiDreamer
Human being with feelings
 
MidiDreamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Finally HOME in OREGON!
Posts: 562
Default Can't get it

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
You need to be sure that reaper.exe is not running... sws' installer checks that before trying to drop the plug-in inside your folder.
Hi, I keep trying to install the sws, but the okay button goes away when I choose Reaper/plugins. I cannot seem to find the correct folder to even continue the installation. Help Please!
MidiDreamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 05:43 PM   #1372
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MidiDreamer View Post
Hi, I keep trying to install the sws, but the okay button goes away when I choose Reaper/plugins. I cannot seem to find the correct folder to even continue the installation. Help Please!
Are you trying to install x86 to and x64 setup by chance? (or visa versa?) It will drive you bonkers if so.
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 07:34 PM   #1373
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MidiDreamer View Post
Hi, I keep trying to install the sws, but the okay button goes away when I choose Reaper/plugins. I cannot seem to find the correct folder to even continue the installation. Help Please!
ya, you choose x86 if reaper is x86, i.e. 32bit, not whether or not your operating system is 64bit or not. for example i have 64 bit system running 32bit reaper, so i install 32bit sws.
__________________
Miles in your Shoes Original tune

You Rock My World remix
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 08:53 PM   #1374
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound asleep View Post
ya, you choose x86 if reaper is x86, i.e. 32bit, not whether or not your operating system is 64bit or not. for example i have 64 bit system running 32bit reaper, so i install 32bit sws.
What I mean is if you are using the wrong installer, you'll just go in circles and be like "wtf??????????? where's the folder????? what can't I find the folder??????"
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 07:30 AM   #1375
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Guys when i create a post fader buss via cue buss generator it creates send with +621.1db (!!!) which cuase immidiate damage to every life form around

Is it possible to set it to 0db by default?

Thanks
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 08:23 AM   #1376
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MidiDreamer View Post
Hi, I keep trying to install the sws, but the okay button goes away when I choose Reaper/plugins. I cannot seem to find the correct folder to even continue the installation. Help Please!
The correct folder is where reaper.exe lives, often C:\Program Files\REAPER.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 10:54 AM   #1377
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

[IMG]http://img809.**************/img809/92/bug1w.png[/IMG]
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 02:20 PM   #1378
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

^^ yes Viente, I broke that recently.. arrg! fixed in the next build.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guido View Post
I then call up the Take mixer from a floating toolbar and I see this. It stretches to 51 takes!!!
I would not recommend Xenakios' stuff realated to takes: not realiable since v4. Unfortunately, this code is not much maintained: we fixed obvious probs/crashes but I know something is wrong there, it should be reworked. This remark is only for Xenakios' actions realated to takes. May be we'll tag that stuff as "deprecated" or something..
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 04:24 PM   #1379
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,318
Default

@Viente,

+621.1db..., Ouch!!! I think a little trickle of blood ran out of my ears just reading that value.

I had a funny/not so funny incident with excessive volume one night.
It was around 3am and I was working with Reaktor. I was well aware of the possibility of volume spikes so I had the volume turned real low, well one wrong edit and aaaaaaaaahhhhhhhh!!! That is one sound I don't ever want to hear again. Anybody witnessing it I'm sure would have described it as a "deer in the headlights" type of reaction. It was so startling that it took me several seconds to react and shut it down. Oh.., and the release of adrenaline was so quick and massive that it felt like a small heartattack.
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 04:34 PM   #1380
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anton9 View Post
the release of adrenaline was so quick and massive that it felt like a small heartattack.
Oh man ... I know that feeling ... momentarily routed a loop on a console once ages ago by accident - not cool
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 06:59 PM   #1381
MidiDreamer
Human being with feelings
 
MidiDreamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Finally HOME in OREGON!
Posts: 562
Default Got it!!!

Yes,
I had the wrong one. After I dl'd the right one, it installed instantly.
Thanks friends for the help.
btw...I LOVE REAPER!!!
MidiDreamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 07:51 PM   #1382
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MidiDreamer View Post
Yes,
I had the wrong one. After I dl'd the right one, it installed instantly.
Thanks friends for the help.
btw...I LOVE REAPER!!!
Now, how did I know that (gee whiz, not like I ever did such a thing LOL! )
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 08:06 PM   #1383
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viente View Post
Guys when i create a post fader buss via cue buss generator it creates send with +621.1db (!!!) which cuase immidiate damage to every life form around

Is it possible to set it to 0db by default?

Thanks
careful, you might cause a tsunami or worse.
__________________
Miles in your Shoes Original tune

You Rock My World remix
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 11:14 PM   #1384
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
^^ yes Viente, I broke that recently.. arrg! fixed in the next build.
Thanks Jeffos
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 11:41 PM   #1385
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anton9 View Post
@Viente,

+621.1db..., Ouch!!! I think a little trickle of blood ran out of my ears just reading that value.

I had a funny/not so funny incident with excessive volume one night.
It was around 3am and I was working with Reaktor. I was well aware of the possibility of volume spikes so I had the volume turned real low, well one wrong edit and aaaaaaaaahhhhhhhh!!! That is one sound I don't ever want to hear again. Anybody witnessing it I'm sure would have described it as a "deer in the headlights" type of reaction. It was so startling that it took me several seconds to react and shut it down. Oh.., and the release of adrenaline was so quick and massive that it felt like a small heartattack.
LOL Happened to me also in various situations before.
As for this case in Reaper, luckily its only input gain. So everything with such amount of dB will turn to white noise in digital domain
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 10:03 PM   #1386
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,401
Default

I have a portable install of the newest pre reaper and the 2.2 sws exe don't seem to accept installing itself there...

I don't think this ever happened before

what to do???
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 10:22 PM   #1387
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

(trying to make it two for two)

Are you sure you have the right installer (x86 vs x64?) Probably pushing my luck but worth a shot
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 10:43 PM   #1388
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Thanks for quick update fix for busses!
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 08:10 AM   #1389
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,401
Default

OK found the problem... DOH simple thing

I have 4.2xx portable installed in a folder named in my own way

when browsing to that folder, the installer automatically adds "reaper" at the end of the location name...

I just had to backspace that away and it's all good...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 01:02 AM   #1390
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,318
Default

SWS team,

Thanks guys the Region Playlist is working way better in v2.2.0.5 as far as playing goes.., however there seems still be some bugs with crop, append, and paste playlist functions. As you can see in this pic.., I did an append but the first region was not included in the append.



Thank you,

Anton9
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 01:36 AM   #1391
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,318
Default

So now that we have a very functional "Region Sequencer" and from a MIDI point of view you could see it as a "Pattern Sequencer" as well..., I am wondering if the following ideas would be possible to implement?

1. A column labeled "BPM" and one labeled "Playrate"
When double clicked a user could input an alternate BPM and/or Playrate.

2. Another column.., not sure what to label it, but this is how it would work.
Say for example you have a region with a loop count of 4 and in the BPM column you have 240.., you could then double click in this new column and input something like 1,*,3,* What this would do is loops 1&3 would play at the BPM in the BPM column(240) and loops with an '*' would play at orginal speed.

3. The ability to drag and drop from the Playlist into the arrange view and/or the following options on the regions right click menu..., Append Selected, Paste Selected at edit Cursor, Crop Selected to New Project.

What do you think?

Anton9

Last edited by Anton9; 04-25-2012 at 04:14 AM.
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 01:20 PM   #1392
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

hey Anton9! since we are there I reply but let's rather discuss the region playlist in the beta thread (I dare you will get people confused here: the region playlist is only available in beta builds and it only works with REAPER v4.23 -which is a pre-release!)

Yes, I confirm that crop, append and paste playlist functions are funky ATM. I was in a rush for v2.2.0.5, I did not had enough time for what I really had in mind: inserting the playlist when pasting a in the middle of a project, I mean:



This will be available in the next build. It obeys prefs like "move envelope points with items", "copy MIDI items as polled" (or similar), etc.. Now that is handy :-)

Also, thank you for the suggestions. 3 sounds good! 1 & 2 are not (properly) do-able with the current API. Just out of curiosity: whatkind of sound editing are you doing?
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 03:58 PM   #1393
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,318
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
This will be available in the next build. It obeys prefs like "move envelope points with items", "copy MIDI items as polled" (or similar), etc.. Now that is handy :-)
Yes.., that does look handy.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
Also, thank you for the suggestions. 3 sounds good! 1 & 2 are not (properly) do-able with the current API. Just out of curiosity: whatkind of sound editing are you doing?
As for 1 & 2.., I just thought that could be useful in a live situation or even as a quick/easy way to test how a region would sound at two different BPM/playrates. As for suggestion 3.., I thought that would come in handy for arranging only specific regions.

I really wish the devs would set it up so each track could have it's own regions and maybe even seperate timelines. Or at least allow tracks to be totally locked, so if your moving around regions on say track 1 and you have an item on track 2 that you don't want messed up you could just lock it so it doesn't move or get split. Arranging would be so much easier/powerful.


One other suggestion for the Playlist that could be really useful.., how about actions for rendering selected regions, and rendering all regions.., which would also obey the Loop Count field.

One more little thing.., it looks like the Playlist could either use an auto refresh or an action to trigger a refresh. This is so if a region's size or position is edited in the arrange view the Playlist will also reflect this.

Thank You,

Anton9
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 02:00 AM   #1394
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 917
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kundalinguist View Post
Because.

Curious: how would you use item snapshots?
I would use item snapshots with the same way than for snapshot tracks or better ... every items would have his individual snapshot window.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kundalinguist View Post
To me, snapshots are a feature for use in keeping separate mixes and tracking setups. Not sure why items would even matter.
But with item snapshot we could compare many differents mixes for an item ... For exemple, for a audio item voice ( with plugs inside the item ), we could test with an heavy compression or a smooth compression, saturation or not saturation, differents EQ ...

It could be a great feature.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 12:14 PM   #1395
ValeryOrloff
Human being with feelings
 
ValeryOrloff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 290
Default Add region to playlist bug



That unknown region don't play and don't added by "Paste Playlist" command,
someone confirm this?

In addition, it would be nice, along with insert/paste Region operation also insert/paste Region's Colorised Tab!

Last edited by ValeryOrloff; 05-02-2012 at 12:24 PM.
ValeryOrloff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 12:17 PM   #1396
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 850
Default

Yup, Anton9 beat you to it. http://code.google.com/p/sws-extensi.../detail?id=466
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 01:01 PM   #1397
ValeryOrloff
Human being with feelings
 
ValeryOrloff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 290
Default sorry

Oh, ok!
There will be a region's color panel screwed with insert/append operations?
ValeryOrloff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 03:39 PM   #1398
ValeryOrloff
Human being with feelings
 
ValeryOrloff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 290
Default v2.2.0 #7

Hi!
Thanks!
In v2.2.0 #7 "unknown" problem solved, but append operation do not move envelope points, is it right?
ValeryOrloff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 05:00 AM   #1399
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,799
Default

Hi Guys, Would it be possible to allow 4 or 5 more track heights in SWS command parameters please. For my actions, I need a few more than 2. Thanks for all you do !


Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 01:30 PM   #1400
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ValeryOrloff View Post
append operation do not move envelope points, is it right?
As I said a few post above it now obeys the pref "envelope points move with media items" (which in the main toolbar, the top left one). Envelope points will be copied if this pref is enabled.
ValeryOrloff, if you have more remarks about the region playlist, please let's rather discuss them in the beta thread (the region playlist is only available in beta builds and it only works with REAPER v4.23 -which is a pre-release!)

Last edited by Jeffos; 05-11-2012 at 01:50 PM.
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.