Old 05-11-2012, 06:47 PM   #1401
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,799
Default

Wouldit be possible for sws to make an extension to adjust the visible envelope track of a selected track to height A and one for B?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 10:14 AM   #1402
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,799
Default Cycle Editor Broke. help please

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=102788
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 10:59 AM   #1403
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,769
Default Save / Restore Selected tracks selected media items

Silly question but what does this command do?Can't figure it out,It only selects that items?If removed nothing happens,if moved nothing happens?Sorry for a stupid question
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 11:03 AM   #1404
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,799
Default

Lets say i want to insert some envelope points. i might call some actions that do that but in doing so they change the loop/time selections and deselect media items i currently have selected.

using those i save my state, do my business and restore my state so my things stay selected.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 11:10 AM   #1405
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,769
Default

Oh,thank you for explaining that!I thought they save items so you can later recall (for example delete them and recall them later on same position) so I was little confused
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 11:37 AM   #1406
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,799
Default

yeah, typically you save and recall in the same custom action.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 02:31 PM   #1407
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,063
Default

When I "copy sends from selected track" and paste them to another, they get copied ok but the SND button of the track does not light up. Is this a bug?
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 10:17 AM   #1408
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
When I "copy sends from selected track" and paste them to another, they get copied ok but the SND button of the track does not light up. Is this a bug?
Yes, it's a known issue on REAPER end, just a "visual issue".. you can confirm it here if you wish: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2642. There is a possible fix on our end but it would be like using a nuclear head to kill a fly
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 10:46 AM   #1409
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,063
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
Yes, it's a known issue on REAPER end, just a "visual issue".. you can confirm it here if you wish: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2642. There is a possible fix on our end but it would be like using a nuclear head to kill a fly
Thanks! It seems that it's been 2 years since you have reported the issue! :S
I confirmed it too and hope to be fixed soon
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 03:30 PM   #1410
SummerSun
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 32
Default

Hello!

Can anyone tell how to use cycle actions?
I want to make one cycle action for cycle two layout and after use with icon in toolbar.

Could you help please?
SummerSun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 06:32 AM   #1411
SummerSun
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 32
Default

Can I have help with the cycle editor please? Thanks
SummerSun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 06:44 AM   #1412
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SummerSun View Post
Can I have help with the cycle editor please? Thanks
Did you try the WIKI info here?

http://wiki.cockos.com/wiki/index.ph..._S%26M_Cycling
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 01:45 AM   #1413
XITE-1/4LIVE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Somewhere Between 120 and 150 BPM
Posts: 5,643
Default

Always wanted to do this......

!v2.2.0 #10 (May 29, 2012)
Resources window
+Pasting template envelopes obeys the option "Offset template items/envelopes by edit cusor" (in previous versions, only items were offseted according to this pref)
+Fixed "Paste" and "Paste (replace)" template items commands (when template files were containing more than 1 track)
+The tiny "+" button now adds a new bookmark without copying currents slots
+Creating new bookmarks now sets auto-save and auto-fill directories to the default REAPER path (i.e. you will not be promped for directories anymore)

Region playlist: added repeat button
Notes window: re-added marker/region names edition (and display à la "Big clock" when text edition is locked)
Added actions (for issue 470 & macros based on cue buss actions)
+SWS/S&M: Save default track send preferences
+SWS/S&M: Recall default track send preferences
+SWS/S&M: Set default track sends to audio and MIDI
+SWS/S&M: Set default track sends to audio only
+SWS/S&M: Set default track sends to MIDI only
__________________
iPad with killer synths
XITE-1/4LIVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 02:40 AM   #1414
Viente
Human being with feelings
 
Viente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,972
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XITE-1/4LIVE View Post
Added actions (for issue 470 & macros based on cue buss actions)
+SWS/S&M: Save default track send preferences
+SWS/S&M: Recall default track send preferences
+SWS/S&M: Set default track sends to audio and MIDI
+SWS/S&M: Set default track sends to audio only
+SWS/S&M: Set default track sends to MIDI only
Team SWS! Huuuuge thanks for this!
Viente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 06:07 AM   #1415
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,318
Default BUG

There is a bug with the Region Playlist in v2.2.0 #10. I have opened Issue 475 at the beta site which details it.

I also found a bug in the Marker List and opened Issue 476.

Thank you,

Anton9

Last edited by Anton9; 05-30-2012 at 06:20 AM.
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 06:36 AM   #1416
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,318
Default Small request

I was wondering if you guys could add actions that are similar to the "SWS:Restore loop selection slot #" actions which if REAPER is playing would cause the play cursor to seek to the begining of the restored loop?

Thank you,

Anton9
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 10:03 AM   #1417
ValeryOrloff
Human being with feelings
 
ValeryOrloff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 290
Default template envelopes

What is "template envelopes"? what is meant?
whether is meant track template with "Include envelopes in template" ?
ValeryOrloff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 10:34 AM   #1418
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,023
Default SWS snapshots for live use, without sound interruption

Is it possible to have sws snapshots which can work also in a live situation, meaning ANY snapshot changes should have NO negative effect on the sound output, except changing the parameters values but not causing any breaks in the sound.

For example it could be implemented in such a way, that only midi mapped parameters are updated, but nothing else. Or those parameters which cause problems should be excluded from updating, like changing of vsti plugins. I am assuming in the snapshots all fx will kept the same.
TonE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 08:06 AM   #1419
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,619
Default

I need more than 20 Layouts in the Screensets window.
Is there a way to adjust that? I seem to remember something about editing an SWS ini file or something?

Any help would be appreciated.


Cheers!
Dax.


P.S. I guess I should explain why I need more than 20. I have created a toolbar with buttons that change the MCP & TCP track layouts (simultaneously) to custom graphics I've made. But I need to use 2 screenset layouts per change - one for MCP and one for TCP. 20 layouts would be enough if they could change both MCP & TCP simultaneously.
__________________
Dax Liniere
5-room studio complex in London nearly finished!(videos)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 01:32 AM   #1420
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,318
Default

Jeffos,

The Region Playlist is working great now in v2.2.0.11...., way to go!!!

Thanks,

Anton9
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 04:41 PM   #1421
SummerSun
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 32
Default

Thank you Kundalinguist!
It was a good help.
SummerSun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 12:18 PM   #1422
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Bundled answers ahead!
Quote:
Originally Posted by SummerSun View Post
Can anyone tell how to use cycle actions?
Kunda beat me to it.. for the record, you can also have a look on this cool step by step example by Mercado_Negro: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=84978
Note: if you are on Mac, do not get fooled by some old reports there: issues fixed (and with a SWS pre-release, you will also have the "action learn" like on Windows OS)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ValeryOrloff View Post
What is "template envelopes"? what is meant?
whether is meant track template with "Include envelopes in template" ?
Yes, "template envelopes" mean "envelopes that have been saved in track template files". That v2.2.0 #10 changelog line refers to:



Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Is it possible to have sws snapshots which can work also in a live situation, meaning ANY snapshot changes should have NO negative effect on the sound output
No. ATM, snapshots are "state based". For FX, it somehow means that they will be re-loaded so this can't be smooth (while playing). Note that it is way much better since REAPER v4.20 (the entire audio engine was "stuck" before, now only the "snapshoted" track is impacted, the rest still play). In other words, with a "standard" HW conf, you will not want snapshots for live (or track template or fx chains files) but more likely the "Live Configs" tool which is made for glicth-free switches, while performing.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anton9 View Post
The Region Playlist is working great now in v2.2.0.11...., way to go!!!
Great!
Dang!We are even not authorized to stop things one buffer block late in there!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
I need more than 20 Layouts in the Screensets window. Is there a way to adjust that?
As far as I can tell, it is possible for the TCP but not for the MCP sorry..

BTW:



^^ unacceptable "Auto Layout" teazer that sleeps in the drawer because of that too
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 01:21 AM   #1423
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,551
Default

Simple question, but just downloaded the latest SWS, (already got an older 2011 installed)

But I don't have a Reaper folder to install them in, but already have a version running?

Where do I put (or did I put the SWS extension?

I dont seem to have :

Library > Application Support > Reaper > Userplugins?

Is it somewhere else? My Reaper and extensions all seem to be running fine, but I can't find this folder to update the SWS?
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 06:38 AM   #1424
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,575
Default

Jeffos, that auto layout feature looks totally cool - and plenty useful.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 06:39 AM   #1425
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 850
Default

Buckman, in Reaper running Options->Show resource path in Finder will open the resource folder; UserPlugins is in there.

Tim
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 03:46 PM   #1426
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kundalinguist View Post
Jeffos, that auto layout feature looks totally cool - and plenty useful.
indeed. that's quite awesome.
__________________
Miles in your Shoes Original tune

You Rock My World remix
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 07:52 AM   #1427
nolman
Human being with feelings
 
nolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: ghent, Belgium
Posts: 305
Default

sws request:

1. name selected track as project.
2. render item to specific folder. no prompt (default render path?)(add: *render001)?)

would be very usefull in automating my gigantic digital archiving project:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...512#post972512

or is this already possible in another way?
nolman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 10:32 PM   #1428
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
"Auto Layout" teazer that sleeps in the drawer because of that too
Oh man that was the first thing i asked for the very day layouts first alphed hhahahaha
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 05:21 PM   #1429
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,408
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kundalinguist View Post
Jeffos, that auto layout feature looks totally cool - and plenty useful.
indeed!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 05:31 PM   #1430
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
As far as I can tell, it is possible for the TCP but not for the MCP sorry..
I thought Screensets were part of the SWS Extensions and not REAPER-native?
If so, what reason could there be?

Yes, auto-layout looks like an impressively powerful tool.
__________________
Dax Liniere
5-room studio complex in London nearly finished!(videos)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 10:53 AM   #1431
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,002
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
I thought Screensets were part of the SWS Extensions and not REAPER-native?
Nope. They are native. As are Layouts.

I guess what you're asking for is more possible layout actions, right? I think Jeffos misunderstood (or I just don't get his reply properly ).
I need more than 20 of them as well. Had them filled up the day they were first implemented (same reason as you - I like to have some correlation between tcp/mcp layouts and the permutations eat up 20 actions in a heartbeat). Currently the only way for me to add some is via ReaScript's dreadful track state chunk editing .

That auto layout thing looks real nice, hope it can be done (with layout slots for tcp and mcp).
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 11:12 AM   #1432
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,410
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buckman View Post
Simple question, but just downloaded the latest SWS, (already got an older 2011 installed)

But I don't have a Reaper folder to install them in, but already have a version running?

Where do I put (or did I put the SWS extension?

I dont seem to have :

Library > Application Support > Reaper > Userplugins?

Is it somewhere else? My Reaper and extensions all seem to be running fine, but I can't find this folder to update the SWS?
oh you are in that freaking mac nightmare of where the lib is...
there are two libs on macs...[user friendly? my ass]

the one you are looking for will be in the Users directory

like da man says, reaper will get you there by showing the resource path.. then you can make a bookmark to it on your finder...

I love windows...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 01:38 PM   #1433
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,408
Default

I think if you hold "alt" whilst in the finder's "go to" menu it will show the user library which is hidden in the latest mac update. Hope that helps.

Quote:
Originally Posted by buckman View Post
Simple question, but just downloaded the latest SWS, (already got an older 2011 installed)

But I don't have a Reaper folder to install them in, but already have a version running?

Where do I put (or did I put the SWS extension?

I dont seem to have :

Library > Application Support > Reaper > Userplugins?

Is it somewhere else? My Reaper and extensions all seem to be running fine, but I can't find this folder to update the SWS?
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 11:01 PM   #1434
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
I guess what you're asking for is more possible layout actions, right?
Hey Gofer,
No, just like you, I'd like the option to have 40 (or more) Layouts.
Perhaps I'll log something in the tracker.
__________________
Dax Liniere
5-room studio complex in London nearly finished!(videos)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 06:07 PM   #1435
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Hey Gofer,
No, just like you, I'd like the option to have 40 (or more) Layouts.
Perhaps I'll log something in the tracker.
Tracker link: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=4190
__________________
Dax Liniere
5-room studio complex in London nearly finished!(videos)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 04:35 AM   #1436
Barrail
Human being with feelings
 
Barrail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dans la forêt de la Grande Lande
Posts: 1,419
Default

Hello,
I can't find "Open recent projects" on SWS extensions.
Any help ?
__________________
My last piece
et / and
Le forum au Sardo : AudioManip
Barrail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 08:49 AM   #1437
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,318
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrail View Post
Hello,
I can't find "Open recent projects" on SWS extensions.
Any help ?
I don't believe there is one for that.., however there is "SWS:Open Last Project". Or if you want quick access to specific projects you could use the SWS Resources dialog. In the dialog select "Projects" from the drop down, then you can add projects to the slots in various ways(either one at a time or a whole directory of projects at once). Then if you want you can go to the actions dialog and do a search for "project slot" and you'll notice various actions for opening slots which can be assigned to a key command if you like. It's really worth it to learn how to use the Resources dialog because it's quite powerful and can be used for many things.

Anton9
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 03:49 AM   #1438
melino
Human being with feelings
 
melino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 51
Default Action for Open/close toolbar at mouse cursor

There is an action for "Open toolbar 2 at mouse cursor", but none for "open/close at mouse cursor".
Am I right? Can I configure it anyhow?
__________________
Official White House Dog Walker
melino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 04:51 AM   #1439
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,619
Default

Hi Melino,
Please put in your "vote" here: http://code.google.com/p/sws-extensi.../detail?id=478

All the best!
Dax.


P.S. Close "at mouse" doesn't make sense.
__________________
Dax Liniere
5-room studio complex in London nearly finished!(videos)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 04:56 AM   #1440
melino
Human being with feelings
 
melino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 51
Default

Thanx, Dax. But I am thinking of a toggle option to show/hide the toolbar, not two shortcuts, one to open and a second to close.
It's there, but the toolbar opens at the last position, not, where my mouse cursor is.
__________________
Official White House Dog Walker
melino is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.