Old 09-29-2012, 11:40 AM   #1521
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,317
Default

oops... something has gone haywire... damn...

yesterday all working great... today... not so great

OK question:

where do you change the number of custom actions in the screen sets layout window?

thinking maybe I can get 'there' with more of those.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 11:50 PM   #1522
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
where do you change the number of custom actions in the screen sets layout window?
Screensets are not part of SWS.., and I don't think you can increase the amount of the custom actions.
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 07:53 AM   #1523
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,317
Default

Anton... thanks yes gofer has explained that to me now in the genral discussion area... and there is also a FR to be able to increase them... I hope you will vote for it.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 12:36 PM   #1524
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

@Anton: many thanks for taking the time to explain things so well (bookmarks here, media file actions there, etc..)!
One day, I warn you I might copy/paste everything you said for some documtation purpouse
Quote:
Originally Posted by visiblesound View Post
I'm wondering if anyone can help me out here. I upgraded to a new Macbook Pro Retina and I can't get the SWS extensions to show up. I used them on my old system so I really miss them. The directory "Applications Support/Reaper/UserPlugins" did not exist so I created the Reaper and UserPlugins folders and put the file in that location as the directions called for. Nothing shows up. Any ideas? I'm using Mountain Lion and Reaper 4.261
~/Applications Support/Reaper/UserPlugins should there in the first place but hidden by default since Lion:
Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Annoying note! OSX Lion makes it much harder to access <username>/Library. By default, that folder will not appear in the Finder. The "official" way is to open the Finder, open the Go menu, then hold down the Option key.
Alternatively, you can download the very last SWS version here: http://code.google.com/p/sws-extension/downloads/list
..the installation should be easier on OSX (double-click thingy).
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 06:04 AM   #1525
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
@Anton: many thanks for taking the time to explain things so well (bookmarks here, media file actions there, etc..)!
One day, I warn you I might copy/paste everything you said for some documtation purpouse
I think the resources and associated actions are such an awesome toolset that anytime I see a post where a user is looking to do something that I think resources can accomplish I can't resist pointing them in that direction. Feel free to use any of my posts for documentation.

Oh-yea.., thank you for fixing Issue 516 in the latest build!
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 08:45 AM   #1526
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 10,589
Default

One small flaw with the action:

SWS/S&M: Paste routings to selected tracks

It will only pastes routing to the one upper most track of selected tracks. It would be nice if it would paste to all selected tracks.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 04:19 AM   #1527
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,186
Default

Using "Xenakios/SWS: Toggle reference track", does anybody else think that if the reference track has a send to another track then the other recieves on that track should be muted? ie. When ref track is active (soloed), should it's sends be soloed too?

I have a setup like this...



The "Reference" and "Track" folders both send to "Hardware Output Bus". When I activate the reference track, I'd expect it to be the only thing going to the hardware output but that's not currently the case.
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 12:52 AM   #1528
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

@IXix
agreed.. Time to launch VS and help yourself?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
SWS/S&M: Paste routings to selected tracks
It will only pastes routing to the one upper most track of selected tracks. It would be nice if it would paste to all selected tracks.
hey Tod, this is "by design": S&M paste sends/receives/routings actions just paste routings respectively, as they were copied. I mean, say you have:
- track 1 with a set of routings a
- track 2 with a set of routings b
- track 3 with a set of routings c
- track 4 with a set of routings d

Now say you copy those routings from tracks 1 and 2 and paste them to tracks 3 and 4

(1) You will get:
- track 3's routings = c+a
- track 4's routings = d+b

^^ i.e. multi-track support, another reason is SWS smart copy/cut/paste actions that are also based on this code: they copy/paste tracks (or items/envs but that's another story) with *all* their respective routings (contrary to native copy/paste tracks).


(2) What you describe would lead to this kind of paste:
=> track 3's routings = c+a+b
=> track 4's routings = d+a+b

_______

That being said, as this "issue" is often reported (SWS Issues 174, 506 & other threads) and since these reports can make sense, I'll update routing actions for the next build like:
(1) when copying routings from x tracks / pasting to x tracks -OR- (2) when copying routings from x tracks / pasting to y tracks

(^^ looks complicated but I think it's intuitive..)

Last edited by Jeffos; 10-31-2012 at 01:07 AM.
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 02:22 AM   #1529
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
@IXix
agreed.. Time to launch VS and help yourself?
Absolutely. Just thought I should see if anyone disagreed before I start messing around.
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 04:41 AM   #1530
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 967
Default

Just read in whatsnew.txt for sws extension 2.3.0.7:

+Issue 517: SWS/S&M: Open selected item path in explorer/finder

Is following also possible?
SWS/SadoMaso: Copy selected item path to clipboard

Background: Copying especially linked midi items path to clipboard would allow also processing those items externally, comfortably, as a part of bigger custom action sequences. So if necessary, you would OFFLINE those item first, then externally process it, ONLINE the item again, again you would see and hear the updated/changed item. I think now we can get items path also by navigating to item properties and so on, somewhere there, but having a comfortable action is more elegant. The item path should be a precise path pointing to the items .mid file exactly, not only the directory where this file is sitting.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 11:58 AM   #1531
chriscomfort
Human being with feelings
 
chriscomfort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,722
Default

This may be very old news, or an easy fix, so please forgive me. I've recently started doing my audio work on my Macbook Pro OS 10.7.4 with Reaper 4.30 rc1 32 bit and SWS Extensions 2.3.0 #6. (Previously on my XP 32-bit SP3 desktop before it died). The S&M Notes for Track and Project don't seem to work. I'll type a note in for a selected track, go to another track and then back to the first and my note is gone. Any thoughts? Also, mine is a portable Reaper install on my main OSX disk.
__________________
http://chriscomfortmusic.com
chriscomfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 10:32 AM   #1532
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,934
Default Action request: "Randomize Offset for selected item(s)"

I'm looking for offset actions like: Randomize/move/reset offset for selected items

possible already?
can you help with this?
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 01:36 PM   #1533
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriscomfort View Post
This may be very old news, or an easy fix, so please forgive me. I've recently started doing my audio work on my Macbook Pro OS 10.7.4 with Reaper 4.30 rc1 32 bit and SWS Extensions 2.3.0 #6. (Previously on my XP 32-bit SP3 desktop before it died). The S&M Notes for Track and Project don't seem to work. I'll type a note in for a selected track, go to another track and then back to the first and my note is gone. Any thoughts? Also, mine is a portable Reaper install on my main OSX disk.
can't repro.. all is ok (OSX 10.7.4 here too).
chriscomfort, please can you enter an issue in the sws tracker: http://code.google.com/p/sws-extension/issues/list ? (I am thinking to a loosy "OSX portable install": possible on OSX but requires hand tweak..)
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 07:33 PM   #1534
chriscomfort
Human being with feelings
 
chriscomfort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
can't repro.. all is ok (OSX 10.7.4 here too).
chriscomfort, please can you enter an issue in the sws tracker: http://code.google.com/p/sws-extension/issues/list ? (I am thinking to a loosy "OSX portable install": possible on OSX but requires hand tweak..)
Okay. Thank you Jeffos, for looking into it. I'll do that.
__________________
http://chriscomfortmusic.com
chriscomfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 07:21 AM   #1535
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,035
Default

I stumbled about something strange with snapshots and automated sends which makes snapshots unusable for me currently.

http://code.google.com/p/sws-extensi...ummary%20Stars

Would someone be so kind and see if he could reproduce ?
Thanks.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 12:42 PM   #1536
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
I stumbled about something strange with snapshots and automated sends which makes snapshots unusable for me currently.

http://code.google.com/p/sws-extensi...ummary%20Stars

Would someone be so kind and see if he could reproduce ?
Thanks.
Yup. Good catch. That's a serious problem!
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 01:44 PM   #1537
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,035
Default

Thanks for checking and confirming.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 03:03 PM   #1538
CaptainHook
Human being with feelings
 
CaptainHook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 323
Default

Doesn't the same thing happen with volume automation? I've noticed it on fx returns that i've automated in one session, copied a snapshot to another session and the FX return is at '0db' instead of being much lower and of course missing the automation.
__________________
=> York Street Recording Studios <=
"Art is the expression of imagination, not the reproduction of reality." - Henry Moore
CaptainHook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 11:17 PM   #1539
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,187
Default

I have an issue with Auto Color when using Sws Extensions 2.3.0.9 on Reaper 4.32pre6.

When setting colors for several rules, the fastest and the most accurate way for me is to type the color codes by hand (for example "0x869b32"). This is no longer possible with Sws 2.3.0.9, the color will fall back to the previous setting when pressing enter or clicking elsewhere.

I used to use SWS Extensions 2.2.0.17, in which the manual entering worked.
__

Another issues were revealed when looking for workarounds for the above bug:

When choosing the color with HSB Sliders, enter values 359, 80 and 40 for the HSB respectively. Close the slider window and the new color is stored. Open up the color window for the same rule again, and the HSB values have changed to 356, 84 and 32.

Yet another issue that slows down the coloring quite bit is that the sample color in the color adjustment window is way off. For the color above it will appear almost black. The actual track color for the values above will be medium to bright red.
__________________
- MacBook Pro 2010, latest OSX, latest 32bit Reaper (Registered)
- Behringer FCA610, Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000)
- Focal Alpha 65, Focal CMS 40, Focal Spirit Professional
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 07:35 AM   #1540
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrelwood View Post
I have an issue with Auto Color when using Sws Extensions 2.3.0.9 on Reaper 4.32pre6.

When setting colors for several rules, the fastest and the most accurate way for me is to type the color codes by hand (for example "0x869b32"). This is no longer possible with Sws 2.3.0.9, the color will fall back to the previous setting when pressing enter or clicking elsewhere.

I used to use SWS Extensions 2.2.0.17, in which the manual entering worked.
__

Another issues were revealed when looking for workarounds for the above bug:

When choosing the color with HSB Sliders, enter values 359, 80 and 40 for the HSB respectively. Close the slider window and the new color is stored. Open up the color window for the same rule again, and the HSB values have changed to 356, 84 and 32.

Yet another issue that slows down the coloring quite bit is that the sample color in the color adjustment window is way off. For the color above it will appear almost black. The actual track color for the values above will be medium to bright red.
thanks for the report, in place color edition will be fixed in the next build.
for the HSB thing, I think it is normal, your values are incorrect and the color picker just "fix" them (it is OS dependant BTW, i.e. not part of the extension)
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 02:22 PM   #1541
Edufighter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 35
Default Copy and Paste Routings

Hi,
Is the "copy selected track routings" supposed to copy also track channels and Parent Channels? copying sends and sends routing work but not these parameters. Is there any way to set track channels or parent channels across multiple tracks? I'm mixing 5.1 tracks coming from stereo sessions and all the re-routing is very time consuming.
Thank you very much, I'm a BIG fan of the extensions.
Edufighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 07:38 AM   #1542
DarkDigital
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Hi. is there a way to select region 'n'. I mean time selected it. not just go to region 'n'. but also select it at same time. there is actions sws:go to /select next region and sws:go to/select previous region. But I can find go to/select region 'n'.
DarkDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 07:43 PM   #1543
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,187
Default

How do I update to the latest SWS Extensions without losing my AutoColor rules?
__________________
- MacBook Pro 2010, latest OSX, latest 32bit Reaper (Registered)
- Behringer FCA610, Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000)
- Focal Alpha 65, Focal CMS 40, Focal Spirit Professional
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 02:22 PM   #1544
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 10,589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
hey Tod, this is "by design": S&M paste sends/receives/routings actions just paste routings respectively, as they were copied. I mean, say you have:
- track 1 with a set of routings a
- track 2 with a set of routings b
- track 3 with a set of routings c
- track 4 with a set of routings d

Now say you copy those routings from tracks 1 and 2 and paste them to tracks 3 and 4

(1) You will get:
- track 3's routings = c+a
- track 4's routings = d+b

^^ i.e. multi-track support, another reason is SWS smart copy/cut/paste actions that are also based on this code: they copy/paste tracks (or items/envs but that's another story) with *all* their respective routings (contrary to native copy/paste tracks).


(2) What you describe would lead to this kind of paste:
=> track 3's routings = c+a+b
=> track 4's routings = d+a+b
I'm sorry Jeffos, I didn't see this till now.

I should have mentioned that I have the paste set up as a macro that deletes the current routing before pasteing. That's okay, now that I understand it's meant that way there's no problem.

I do have another question though.

A while back I edited a file that gave me more slots for saving and setting CC lanes. I'm sure I edited it with notepad and I thought this was an ini file but I can't find it now.

What file would that be and where would it be?
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 01:18 PM   #1545
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edufighter View Post
Hi,
Is the "copy selected track routings" supposed to copy also track channels and Parent Channels?
no...
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkDigital View Post
Hi. is there a way to select region 'n'. I mean time selected it. not just go to region 'n'. but also select it at same time. there is actions sws:go to /select next region and sws:go to/select previous region. But I can find go to/select region 'n'.
what you ask would not cost much.. but, just in case your idea behind this FR is to seek and loop region n in a live context (?) check out the Region Playlist: details here
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
A while back I edited a file that gave me more slots for saving and setting CC lanes. I'm sure I edited it with notepad and I thought this was an ini file but I can't find it now.

What file would that be and where would it be?
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...786#post984786
^^ BTW Tod, check out our new about box: there is a new "What's new?" button in there which generates an HTML changlog with useful links like that
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 01:55 PM   #1546
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 10,589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...786#post984786
^^ BTW Tod, check out our new about box: there is a new "What's new?" button in there which generates an HTML changlog with useful links

like that
Thanks Jeffos, I thought that's where it should be but when I saw this it confused me because that's not how I remembered it looking. I guess it now shows how I've got it set up in the Midi Editor, right?

Quote:
[MIDI_EDITOR]
CC_LANES_SLOT1=VELLANE 2 140 0|VELLANE 1 140 0|VELLANE 7 76 0|VELLANE -1 55 0
CC_LANES_SLOT2=VELLANE 4 111 0|VELLANE 3 98 0|VELLANE 7 99 0|VELLANE -1 120 0
CC_LANES_SLOT3=VELLANE 5 111 0|VELLANE 9 98 0|VELLANE 7 99 0|VELLANE -1 120 0
CC_LANES_SLOT4=VELLANE 16 131 0|VELLANE 8 127 0|VELLANE 26 133 0|VELLANE 19 136 0
CC_LANES_SLOT5=VELLANE 5 111 0|VELLANE 9 98 0|VELLANE 7 99 0|VELLANE -1 120 0
CC_LANES_SLOT6=VELLANE 11 85 0|VELLANE 12 85 0|VELLANE 13 85 0|VELLANE 14 85 0|VELLANE 15 85 0
CC_LANES_SLOT7=VELLANE 2 54 0|VELLANE 1 55 0|VELLANE 7 263 0|VELLANE -1 55 0
CC_LANES_SLOT8=VELLANE 7 282 0|VELLANE -1 54 0
CC_LANES_SLOT9=VELLANE 1 127 0|VELLANE 11 127 0|VELLANE 2 127 0|VELLANE 12 105 0
CC_LANES_SLOT10=VELLANE 3 127 0|VELLANE 13 127 0|VELLANE 4 127 0|VELLANE 14 105 0
CC_LANES_SLOT11=VELLANE 14 139 0|VELLANE 13 139 0|VELLANE 12 139 0|VELLANE 11 140 0|VELLANE -1 135 0
CC_LANES_SLOT12=VELLANE 64 88 0|VELLANE -1 138 0
Also thanks for the "Whats New" tip.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 02:02 PM   #1547
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default

killer new beta, guys!!! (sorry, posted in wrong forum)

Code:
Added actions:
+SWS/S&M: Set project startup action
+SWS/S&M: Clear project startup action
super badass. now i can send project-specific midi configuration files to my hardware on project load instead of having to do it manually.

Last edited by plamuk; 01-31-2013 at 02:15 PM.
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 02:14 PM   #1548
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

hahaha! thanks nym

@Tod
sorry, not sure I follow you.. so, just in case.. as said in the link, if you need more CC lane "slot actions", you have to tweak the section [NbOfActions] (not [MIDI_EDITOR]) and more specially those 2 lines:
Code:
[NbOfActions]
; Set the number of actions you want below. Quit REAPER first!
; Unless specified (e.g. "[n <= 32!]"), the maximum number of actions is 99. To hide/remove actions: 0.
S&M_MESETCCLANES=4                       ; Active MIDI Editor - Restore displayed CC lanes, slot n
S&M_MESAVECCLANES=4                      ; Active MIDI Editor - Save displayed CC lanes, slot n
note to self: I guess it's time to add (yet another) window for this :/
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 02:34 PM   #1549
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 10,589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
@Tod
sorry, not sure I follow you.. so, just in case.. as said in the link, if you need more CC lane "slot actions", you have to tweak the section [NbOfActions] (not [MIDI_EDITOR]) and more specially those 2 lines:
Code:
[NbOfActions]
; Set the number of actions you want below. Quit REAPER first!
; Unless specified (e.g. "[n <= 32!]"), the maximum number of actions is 99. To hide/remove actions: 0.
S&M_MESETCCLANES=4                       ; Active MIDI Editor - Restore displayed CC lanes, slot n
S&M_MESAVECCLANES=4                      ; Active MIDI Editor - Save displayed CC lanes, slot n
note to self: I guess it's time to add (yet another) window for this :/
Aah, okay, that's more like it. I just didn't go far enough down in the file.

Thanks again Jeffos.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 02:35 PM   #1550
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,330
Default

Excellent bits there guys! going to enjoy using the item notes to markers action!

Did you guys get any further with the system you were implementing with the ability to replace the names in the text of items and track names? can#t wait for that!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 07:05 PM   #1551
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
going to enjoy using the item notes to markers action!
May I inquire what will you use it for? It's there to ease tempo mapping with midi, but if it has other uses, great, me happy!
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 01:47 PM   #1552
DarkDigital
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
what you ask would not cost much.. but, just in case your idea behind this FR is to seek and loop region n in a live context (?) check out the Region Playlist: details here
thanks for reply...yes I know about Region Playlist and "infinite" loops function. It's super cool But I'd like to ''time select'' region also. It's for ''live recording'' while performing live.. I'd like to hit rec button on controller and start recording exactly on chosen region in overdub mode for example...
DarkDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 11:46 PM   #1553
Andywanders
Human being with feelings
 
Andywanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 916
Default Request

Would it be possible to have the Groove Tool INSIDE the MIDI Editor - Docked..?
__________________
Some of My Songs

Andy M. VST
Andywanders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 01:11 AM   #1554
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andywanders View Post
Would it be possible to have the Groove Tool INSIDE the MIDI Editor - Docked..?
Hey Andy, we've seen the issue in the SWS tracker, thanks! did not have the time to reply..
Unfortunately, we cannot do this ATM. And, to add MIDI toolbar buttons (your other FR), we would "just" have to register related sws actions in the MIDI sections of the action list, which is not possible with the current API either (so, in short, the only thing you can do is to support this FR: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2704 :/)


@ DarkDigital: ok, will add..
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 04:47 AM   #1555
Andywanders
Human being with feelings
 
Andywanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 916
Default

Thanks for the reply Jeffos.

__________________
Some of My Songs

Andy M. VST
Andywanders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 12:14 PM   #1556
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 172
Default

I would like an action to "put selected tracks in a newly created folder track" As far as im concerned i can't do this now.

(or a "create new track above first selected track" would help )
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 03:12 PM   #1557
cyrilfb
Human being with feelings
 
cyrilfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HighVoltage View Post
I would like an action to "put selected tracks in a newly created folder track" As far as im concerned i can't do this now.

(or a "create new track above first selected track" would help )
Have you looked at this custom action? http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=110918
__________________
Cy Ball
Reaper + inspiration = music.
cyrilfb.com or soundcloud.com/cyball
cyrilfb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 03:14 PM   #1558
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 172
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyrilfb View Post
Have you looked at this custom action? http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=110918
Thanks!! I must be seriously blind. I have searched for that Insert track above option, but couldn't find it. Thx again.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 05:00 PM   #1559
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 172
Default

Is it possible to implement a shortcut to Toggle TCP on/off?
It's already there basically, if you double click the TCP separator from the Arranger. But a keyboard shortcut would be of tremendous help when editing.

--------------------------------------------
Alternatively a shortcut to "Select Next Screenset" which loops back to the first if the last one is selected. Then one could define various screen settings, and toggle between them.

*EDIT:
Oh shit Never mind this last one! Just realized the Cycle action window!!!!
This opens up a whole new world!!!!! YAY!




Thanks for your work, this extension is the only thing that finally made me switch to reaper.

Last edited by HighVoltage; 02-21-2013 at 05:28 PM.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 11:21 PM   #1560
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,083
Default

?Question Please?

Can SWS access the 'Parameter Modulation' functions of Reaper ??

Thanks
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.