Old 12-12-2014, 03:04 PM   #1841
futureman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
Confirmed, thanks for the report futureman!
This bug is medium-hot, so I've released a v2.5.0 #1 just with this fix (the new beta release v2.5.2 contains this fix too, and more...)
Terrific -- thanks for getting on this so quick Jeffos! I get a lot of use out of the Resources > Bookmarks feature so I'm glad this is working again alongside all the great new SWS features (e.g. contextual toolbars).

Cheers!
futureman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2014, 03:54 PM   #1842
unique
Human being with feelings
 
unique's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 231
Default

contextual toolbars, bright idea.

EDIT:

EDIT:
Hi SWS devs, your contextual idea is bright. I have a suggestion/idea?

This may or may not bee possible already but I have not found a way to do it yet.

Is there a way so I can bind the contextual toolbar to my right click button and have the right click menu that is normally there show up underneath the contextual toolbar? something like this....(ms paint mock up)



???? if not possible, would this be useful?

I know that in the menu you have to bind the contextual bar that shows according to an assigned preset. In addition to that idea the possibility of just 1 universal right click and having the appropriate menu you want to show up defined by certain values somehow would be a lot easier IMO then having to remember a bunch of different preset assignment shortcut keys.

Anyways I am just now diving into this whole contextual toolbar function and some of what I said may already be a function and i did not even know it, sorry if so, however I wanted this idea to be shared with the forum just in case. Thank you.

Last edited by unique; 12-15-2014 at 04:26 PM.
unique is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2014, 04:39 PM   #1843
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by unique View Post
somehow would be a lot easier IMO then having to remember a bunch of different preset assignment shortcut keys.
Right-click option has already been discussed in dedicated forum topic (in my sig) - it's not something I would personally like to hack from the extension, but we'll see... (no promises of course)

Regarding shortcut keyS. The whole point of contextual toolbars is that you use ONE shortcut to load multiple toolbars for different context for one preset. I personally keybinded the shortcut to one of the buttons on my mouse and once I got used to it, it became second nature (right-click for the things I need 1 % of the time, contextual toolbar shortcut for the things I need 99% of the time)
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 05:06 PM   #1844
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,328
Default

little FR:
Auto Color/Icon has:
- Auto track coloring
- Auto Marker coloring
- Auto Region coloring
- Auto Track Icon

It would be nice if these are added:
- Auto track TCP layout
- Auto track MPC layout

for example all tracks starting with BUS can have a big meter layout in the mixer, etc.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 12:55 PM   #1845
ValeryOrloff
Human being with feelings
 
ValeryOrloff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 290
Default reaper50pre3_x64 + sws-v2.6.1.0-x64

Win7 x64:
sws-v2.6.1.0-x64 with reaper50pre3_x64 crash Reaper
Screen shot crash message

uninstall sws-v2.6.1.0, install sws-v2.6.0.0 = Reaper start ok.

Anybody confirm it?
__________________
Ready for use Reaper projects
ValeryOrloff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 01:20 PM   #1846
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,573
Default

If only people would read the release logs...

http://sws.mj-s.com/whatsnew_beta.php
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 01:41 PM   #1847
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
If only people would read the release logs...

http://sws.mj-s.com/whatsnew_beta.php
What do you mean? The last post (if you are referring to that) said they are using the newest V5 pre-release...as it states is needed in the SWS log.
For what it's worth, my V5 pre3 won't even open after installing this newest SWS beta. No crash screen or error, it just will not open.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by serr
Stay the heck away from Geek Squad and Worst Purchase.
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 01:46 PM   #1848
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ValeryOrloff View Post
Win7 x64:
sws-v2.6.1.0-x64 with reaper50pre3_x64 crash Reaper
Screen shot crash message

uninstall sws-v2.6.1.0, install sws-v2.6.0.0 = Reaper start ok.

Anybody confirm it?
Confirmed, for both Reaper 32 and 64bit.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by serr
Stay the heck away from Geek Squad and Worst Purchase.
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 02:07 PM   #1849
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

To avoid such confusions ^ you should discuss SWS pre-releases here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=70185

Both REAPER v5 and SWS v2.6.1.0 are pre-releases, and "pre-releases are expected to have bugs".
Well, in this case this is an expected bug, see http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...postcount=1705.

Anyway, I am making those builds private for the time being...
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 03:24 PM   #1850
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
To avoid such confusions ^ you should discuss SWS pre-releases here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=70185

Both REAPER v5 and SWS v2.6.1.0 are pre-releases, and "pre-releases are expected to have bugs".
Well, in this case this is an expected bug, see http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...postcount=1705.

Anyway, I am making those builds private for the time being...
Aha....Thanks for the reminder...and my apologies.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by serr
Stay the heck away from Geek Squad and Worst Purchase.
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 03:55 PM   #1851
rluka
Human being with feelings
 
rluka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 165
Default

The latest SWS Extensions updated the portable installation and the regular installation of Reaper. (both on the same drive and partition)
THANKS

REAPER 64bit, build:4.76
SWS 64bit, v2.6.0 #0
Windows 7, 64bit
i7 laptop

Ron
http://www.troyka.ca

Last edited by rluka; 01-24-2015 at 02:52 PM.
rluka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2015, 04:22 PM   #1852
Edufighter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
In the S&M Notes window, you want to use Marker/Region *subtitles* (not Marker/Region *names*, because those can't have multiple lines, as you can see in REAPER's ruler). Subtitles do have the same features (they will follow playback too, etc) except they can have multiple lines of text.
Thanks Jeffos! subtitles worked like a charm I'll switch to this for my workflow.
Edufighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2015, 02:23 PM   #1853
Rick Settle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
To avoid such confusions ^ you should discuss SWS pre-releases here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=70185

Both REAPER v5 and SWS v2.6.1.0 are pre-releases, and "pre-releases are expected to have bugs".
Well, in this case this is an expected bug, see http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...postcount=1705.

Anyway, I am making those builds private for the time being...
Earlier today, I downloaded SWS v2.6.0 64bit and installed it. This afternoon, I ran SuperAntiSpyware and SWS v2.6.0 was flagged as having a Trojan.

Summary: Trojan.Agent/Gen-Obfuscated.Process-1
Description: Trojan that may log user information and possibly block access to certain security related sites.
Threat Level (1-10): 5
Rick Settle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2015, 02:39 PM   #1854
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Settle View Post
Earlier today, I downloaded SWS v2.6.0 64bit and installed it. This afternoon, I ran SuperAntiSpyware and SWS v2.6.0 was flagged as having a Trojan.

Summary: Trojan.Agent/Gen-Obfuscated.Process-1
Description: Trojan that may log user information and possibly block access to certain security related sites.
Threat Level (1-10): 5
As usual, false positive...
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 11:39 AM   #1855
ebtihal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 27
Default SWS extensions won't install.

Sorry, chaps, but I can't get the SWS install to work on my MacPro. (Strangely, the keyword "SWS" yields zero results in the entire Cockos forum--?-- and I suppose I could search every page of this sticky thread for the word "install" to trblsht this, but that's too much time for me.)
Here's what I did. Three times:

- I went to http://sws.mj-s.com to download 2.,6.0 #0, and open the install.

- I close Reaper and the install (whose GUI I find a bit messy and baffling btw,---are those arrows asking me to drag-and-drop? do I just double click on the Install icon? move what where?) seems to install fine:
~ /Volumes/SWS_Extension\ 1/Install.command ; exit; logout [Process completed]

- And I check and ensure the reaper_sws.dylib is in my ~/Library/App Support/Reaper/User Plugins folder.

- I launch Reaper, enter SWS in the Filter Entry Field of either the Action list or in an Add FX window, and nothing shows up.
Install fail.

MacPro 10.8.5
Reaper 64, v4.22
ebtihal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 11:41 AM   #1856
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebtihal View Post
MacPro 10.8.5
Reaper 64, v4.22
Yeah, that's the problem - install latest REAPER version and try again. It even says so in the changelog

Code:
REAPER v4.75+ is required!
http://sws.mj-s.com/whatsnew.php
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 03:44 PM   #1857
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 4,068
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebtihal View Post
Strangely, the keyword "SWS" yields zero results in the entire Cockos forum--?
I had to confirm that for myself. It is indeed baffling....plenty of results for "sws extension," but none for "sws." My guess is that there are so many results, it simply breaks the search.

Finds the username ok though.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 08:39 PM   #1858
ebtihal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 27
Default

Breeder---Thanks. That's why I posted my version of Rpr, I was afraid that might be it. I'm reluctant to update so I avoid it. Plus, that fact is mentioned on the *previous* release of SWS' change log, not v2.6.0's, so I missed it.
But yeah, I updated to Rpr 2.75 and I can see all the action list items. Amillion actions I won't use---many that could be interesting---and about five that'll enable me to tick wishes off my FR list!
I thought SWS also had plug-ins, though? Don't see those if so.
ebtihal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2015, 05:20 PM   #1859
nolman
Human being with feelings
 
nolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: ghent, Belgium
Posts: 305
Default region playlist

Is the action "region playlist next region - play next region" broken ?
previous works, but next keeps skipping regions.
nolman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2015, 12:47 PM   #1860
urlwolf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 39
Default

First, thanks SWS, Jeffos and other contributors for this wonderful. A small request, if I may. I'd love to have a 'export preset' action. What I do the most is to save presents while tweaking around.

More detail here:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...=1#post1484603

Last edited by urlwolf; 02-20-2015 at 12:50 PM. Reason: add link
urlwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2015, 10:39 AM   #1861
zdub
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 74
Default

Something wrong with the sws.mj-s.com site? I've tried over the last couple of days to download both the documentation and the latest sws extensions and get only failed attempts due to network errors.
zdub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2015, 03:20 PM   #1862
zdub
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 74
Default

FYI, the site is still messed up. Could not download directly from Chrome; kept getting network timeouts. Had to do it from the command line (using powershell) which doesn't timeout. Took 15 minutes to get the documentation pdf and it's only 6 Mb.
zdub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2015, 04:08 PM   #1863
4x4uk
Human being with feelings
 
4x4uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Newcastle UK
Posts: 450
Default

worked perfectly for me without issue using both ie and firefox
4x4uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2015, 04:25 PM   #1864
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4x4uk View Post
worked perfectly for me without issue using both ie and firefox
Downloads fine f0or me too (Minnesota. USA)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by serr
Stay the heck away from Geek Squad and Worst Purchase.
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2015, 05:00 PM   #1865
zdub
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 74
Default

OK, good to know. Not sure why I had so many problems...
zdub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2015, 02:25 AM   #1866
nolman
Human being with feelings
 
nolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: ghent, Belgium
Posts: 305
Default

hi,
I need to be able to switch (unmute send) between 24 outputs in the mastertrack or a normal track.
There are actions for the first 5 sends in the master and first 8 in tracks.

Can i increase the number of actions somewhere ? can't seem to find it in the s&m.ini

thanks!
nolman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2015, 09:18 PM   #1867
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,712
Default

I think save/restore track selection 1-5 would be nice if it could be done without making undo points. Please/thanks. Maybe even 1-10
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2015, 11:53 AM   #1868
magicmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 105
Default

Have other users too crackle in play of audio files in SWS Region Playlist 2.6.0.0 32bit Version reaper 4.77 ?. I use win 7 64-

When i do in a SWS list that play bars 3.1.00 to 4.1.00 30 times for test and i use only a .ogg bass sound track and reverb i get red bar on transport and crackle every 20-60 sec, even with 40 ms latency. When i set a play region in reaper at the same bars and i play with the build in loop play of reaper the same bars, i get with latency of 5 ms no crackle. I test 32 bit reaper version. so reaper seem not the problem when use direct. But wy this crackle happen with SWS ?. if want see i can do a video
magicmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2015, 01:03 AM   #1869
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magicmusic View Post
When i do in a SWS list that play bars 3.1.00 to 4.1.00 30 times for test and i use only a .ogg bass sound track and reverb i get red bar on transport and crackle every 20-60 sec, even with 40 ms latency.
Hum, weird... magicmusic, please can you create a bug report in our issue tracker (https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws/issues) and attach a zip of the said project there (RPP file with the Region Playlist but, in this case, I'd also need the media/ogg files used in this project). TIA!
EDIT: ...or, if you want to keep this project private, please shoot me a PM with a link to the zip ^
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2015, 11:45 AM   #1870
magicmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 105
Default

thanks for your answer, this seem a timing depending Problem. first 1 track do not work. But i find settings how it work very good. when LL ZL is switch on in reaverb even if CPU load is higher and in buffering Behavior automatik let it work much better. I use now reaper 5 pre 21 and your 2.6.3 build. and 8 tracks with 8 reaverb work ok. In praxis of course i need only 1 or 2 reaverb and 8 tracks are ok too. seem only reaverb have bad default settings

I have Intel i5 760 4*2.8 GHZ and win 7 64 and i use with 32 bit. but 64 bit was the same. I also have install win 10, maybe in some days i test on win 10 to see what happen there.
magicmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2015, 05:33 AM   #1871
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,799
Default

nvm i found what i needed

Last edited by Coachz; 04-04-2015 at 05:48 AM.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2015, 12:09 PM   #1872
iNX
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 92
Default

This is my little wish list for the future of sws if it's possible :

-Auto color : Gradient color associate to the color of parent folder
-Attach external file with the note view (item/track) for reference other kind of data

thank you for your work.
iNX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2015, 02:12 PM   #1873
JhaKiMan
Human being with feelings
 
JhaKiMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
Default

Great Job.... tnxs!!!
JhaKiMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2015, 10:39 PM   #1874
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,712
Default

Is SWS/S&M: Toggle selected FX bypass for selected tracks broken? It's only picking one of several highlighted FX on each track.

RPR 4.76x64 SWS 2.6.0 #0 Win 7
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2015, 03:08 AM   #1875
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: on the road
Posts: 646
Default

Is the startup action broken?

Win 7x64, R 4.77x64, SWS 2.6.0 #0

I can set it to a "load window screenset #01" but when I restart REAPER it won't be remembered.
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2015, 03:26 AM   #1876
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,328
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timothys_monster View Post
Is the startup action broken?

Win 7x64, R 4.77x64, SWS 2.6.0 #0

I can set it to a "load window screenset #01" but when I restart REAPER it won't be remembered.
Did you save the default project template after setting it? It is a setting that is per project. Not global. By the way, it would be great to have a global startup action. To be able to run scripts on any project load.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2015, 03:50 AM   #1877
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: on the road
Posts: 646
Default

^^ Yes, I did. After I read your comment. But it didn't help either. AFAIK, in the past you didn't even have to set up a default project template for the startup action to work.

EDIT: It works with setting the default project template. Did something wrong before. Thanks, heda!
But still, I thought that in the past you wouldn't need to even do that.

Last edited by timothys_monster; 04-19-2015 at 04:04 AM.
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2015, 12:44 AM   #1878
iNX
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 92
Default

I've tried to work with contextual toolbar, but it doesn't work for me.
Someone have a template with this working please, I really like to use this feature

this is my configuration :

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...eaperConfigZip

reaper 4.77
sws 2.6.0

Last edited by iNX; 04-20-2015 at 12:54 AM.
iNX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2015, 06:25 AM   #1879
iNX
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 92
Default

Finally i've understand how it's working, it don't replace the mouse clicking right.

And I was thinking next feature for SWS. Like the same concept of Contextual Toolbar, why not "Contextual Action" and do something différent depending where the mouse is over
iNX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2015, 04:49 PM   #1880
lossfound
Human being with feelings
 
lossfound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zdub View Post
Something wrong with the sws.mj-s.com site? I've tried over the last couple of days to download both the documentation and the latest sws extensions and get only failed attempts due to network errors.
I'm aware the above post is now two months old, but I thought I would also report problems getting the latest SWS package for Win32 off the site. I've been trying for two days, and while I'm having more "success" today than I did on Monday (when the DLs would get to about 50-80kb after about five minutes and then just finally die), the download keeps dumping me unceremoniously about 200-500kb in.

In OK, and I have *two* completely different broadband providers I've been trying (cable @ home, DSL @ rehearsal space) - same issue both connections. I guess I have yet to try from work...
lossfound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.