Old 04-18-2021, 02:32 PM   #1
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 215
Default Plugin pin connector discussion

+ VST/JSFX: add option in pin connector dialog I/O menu to pass through or zero out unused output channels

There was added an option in v6.27 to pass through signal or zero out in the plugin pin connector.
But it is unfinished and needs to discuss.

First I want to talk about main function, and second about managing pin connector.

1) Look at the picture. For now we have no intuitive and no flexible system.

There is two very similar results (in fact the same) at different marked states. With new option or without.

But we can have logically clear and functionality flexible system.



Also right routing behaviour maybe represented such way:




Let's talk about routing cases.
1. General - signal comes in, changes, and comes out. All right.

2. Signal comes in, but no out.
It could be useful for parallel fx, to sum several threads on other channel.
It useful for side-chain to avoid sums side-chain signals on bus track and avoid worrying what channel used for side-chain.
This was described recently by ferropop: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...19&postcount=2

By the way, currently tails from parallel chains go to parent track.
And i need to use for side-chain may be 9/10 or higher channels. Channels from 3 to 8 reserved for unuseful mess.

3. This setup usually used for parallel fx, to hang out signal from other channels to this one.

4. Case, when plugin have influence on another channels and should stay bypassed on this ones.
Useful for parallel fx as well.
And for exclusive effects. Such as different reverbs for left and right ch, different compression, eq, especially in surround mixes, if i whant to detach center or sides.



Currently I have no beautiful solution for a simple task.
Here is an example.
Multichannel music need to compressed in center by side-chain compressor looking at SFX. Then, their sum - ME need to compressed in center channel. Also with side-chain, but looking at DX track.
So, compressor should skip non marked channels, but zero out on channels with marked inputs and no outputs.
But for now i have such situation:

Option to pass through: side-chains sums.




Zero out option: only 3 channel plays.





2) Management
Although the system described above is best, I guess, and should be default, old behaviour should stay for compatibility with old projects.

For now the pins state saves in plugin presets. The same I expect with option, which influence to result of pins state.
To change it by hands and remember about - just waste energy.

UPDATE:
Forgot about small feature for management
It will be more comfortable if plugins with non-standard routing will marked by color.
Non standard means anything that differs from diagonal:



Maybe like this:



Superuseful for understanding old and anothers projects.

Last edited by AZpercussion; 04-19-2021 at 09:41 AM.
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2021, 02:49 PM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,629
Default

This is very thoughtful, but the behavior would be ambiguous with plugins (instruments) that have no inputs. I think what you're really asking for is a way to control the pass through or zero out behavior per-channel.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2021, 12:40 AM   #3
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
This is very thoughtful, but the behavior would be ambiguous with plugins (instruments) that have no inputs. I think what you're really asking for is a way to control the pass through or zero out behavior per-channel.
Hmm, currently we can hear signal from audio items on a track with instrument plugins. No matter what option checked, pass through or zero out. That's useful behaviour.

And my suggestion differs from current zero out mode only in one state, when both input and output unmarked.

How this interferes with instrumental plugins?
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2021, 12:51 AM   #4
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 215
Default

Per-channel control in theory very flexible. But too complicated.
And it's management will be a lot complicated.

It could be as extension, but more important to have user friendly defaults.

I don't see any reason to mute channel if plugin unchecked on this channel at all.
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2021, 05:47 AM   #5
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,518
Default

I thought maybe pre channel could be done with a mouse modifier click and some kind of visual indicator?
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2021, 09:47 AM   #6
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 215
Default

I added a small visual feature for management in the end of main post.
Non-standard routing should be seen for a distance.
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2021, 02:37 PM   #7
thefivestring
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default Internal TX mapping confusion and question.

First time blog user here... so I'm not sure how to aim my questions. (Actually, It's been so long I forgot) This thread seems to be somewhat close, though.

What I'm trying to do is put the Reacomp in a feedback mode with a custom filter in place of the detector Hi-Lo pass filter. Is this even possible?

I'm using Ver. 6.27
thanks.
thefivestring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2021, 04:07 AM   #8
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thefivestring View Post
First time blog user here... so I'm not sure how to aim my questions. (Actually, It's been so long I forgot) This thread seems to be somewhat close, though.

What I'm trying to do is put the Reacomp in a feedback mode with a custom filter in place of the detector Hi-Lo pass filter. Is this even possible?

I'm using Ver. 6.27
thanks.
As I can understand, it isn't possible. But ask this in general forum, here is pre-release.
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.