Old 01-09-2019, 02:23 PM   #1
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 440
Default Change color of record arm for monitoring inputs?

Is it possible to change the color of record arm for monitoring inputs?

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=215786

I would like one simple change to the behavior.

Change the red light to a green light for "Record: disable (input monitoring only)"

I have many sessions where when I open them I have lots of external audio and midi returns that I don't want to record (yet).
So red record light is on on multiple tracks.
If I suddenly have a new idea for an overdub, I need to go and check all armed tracks to make sure that they will not be recording

Or as Syncatron said in the other thread
"I might want to record one MIDI track while monitoring others. Or I might want to monitor some MIDI tracks and record guitar or some non-MIDI synth hardware"

Possible?

Last edited by ChristopherT; 01-09-2019 at 03:40 PM.
ChristopherT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 02:57 PM   #2
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 5,904
Default

Great idea. I would go for blue for me the green is fine
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 03:04 PM   #3
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 440
Default

Any color BUT red!
ChristopherT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 02:03 AM   #4
synkrotron
Human being with feelings
 
synkrotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Warrington, UK
Posts: 132
Default

This gets the thumbs up from me
__________________
Bandcamp // YouTube // SoundCloud
synkrotron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 08:39 AM   #5
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 730
Default

I don't think it is possible, as the recordarm-buttons are parts of the theme and as far as I know, there's only that one type of buttons available for RecordArm.

Though I hope, that the new theme-setting-functions that are only in pre-releases yet, can do something about that.
Though I absolutely don't understand, how they work...


In the meantime, would coloring the tracks be an option? Coloring it red for recording, coloring it green for monitoring?
__________________
Ultraschall-API: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs for Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 12:48 PM   #6
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 440
Default

Maybe this should be a feature request?
Even the track manager window shows tracks that say "Record Armed" - even if they are record disabled?
There is no indication of monitor input or record disabled in track manager
ChristopherT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 02:12 PM   #7
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 440
Default

I made this a feature request:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....96#post2081296
ChristopherT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2019, 02:46 AM   #8
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 476
Default

I think this has been implemented in a recent pre possibly even because of this very thread so possibly thank you.....

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=215927
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2019, 04:12 AM   #9
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 5,904
Default

It has been. I colored my pngs and it works great.



track_recarm_norec.png
track_recarm_auto_norec.png
mcp_recarm_norec.png
mcp_recarm_auto_norec.png
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 01:01 PM   #10
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,740
Default

my main theme is a mod of a version 4 theme

there are no such png's in there... but I can create them

so wondering what changes to the rtconfig might be needed?

PS never mind... testing shows just adding the needed png file DOES work... nice

just a little tedious cuz I have various mcp layouts that use diff png's so they all had to be fixed as well... but hey, it works fine now
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 01-25-2019 at 11:49 AM.
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.