Old 11-04-2013, 06:42 PM   #1
Brado231
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Oz
Posts: 195
Default Pin stuck on screen (FIXED)

Hi,

Only a little thing but still irritating nonetheless. Happens in 4.55 Windows x64 but has been a problem for a long time. Not sure which version it started in.

If you add a plugin to a track that takes some time to load (Native Instruments plugins often take a while to load, have also noticed it on Nexus 2), the plugin window briefly says 'Not Responding' and the Pin icon in the top right gets stuck. Even after the window is closed it stays there, stuck on the screen in the middle of nowhere.

See the following licecap....

link

Brado231 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 06:14 PM   #2
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,812
Default

I can confirm that this happens to me as well. I can undock the transport, then pin it, then when I minimize Reaper the pin is on the desktop.
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 09:15 AM   #3
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,031
Default

Got this happening to me also last night. Plugin loaded slow and I moved the plugin window while it was still loading. When the plugin GUI was finally open, I moved the FX window back, and noticed this "ghost" pin stuck on screen more or less in the place where the FX window was earlier.

I could "work" this ghost pin up and down, but couldn't move it anywhere. It didn't do anything visible however and the FX plugin still had its own pin which was working all the time. I have a screencap of this, but not on this computer I'm on now.

Reaper 4.55, 32-bit Vista
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 11:58 AM   #4
fwd0120
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 285
Default

Happens here on XP and Vista. It has ever since it was introduced.
fwd0120 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 09:50 AM   #5
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,812
Default

I couldn't get licecap to work to display the bug, I used CamStudio to make an avi of my screen. Notice that when I pin the transport, then minimize Reaper the pin is on the desktop.

I'm using Windows 7 64, and latest Reaper 4.56 32bit.
I have everything on my rig up to date.
Here's the vid I made.

https://stash.reaper.fm/18729/Pin_Bug.mp4

Thanks, Wyatt
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 09:59 AM   #6
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,256
Default

i'm glad folks are finally pinning (gee, bad pun) down the causes for this.

there have been threads on this before, but never any reproducible steps.
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 11:30 AM   #7
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,673
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by James HE View Post
i'm glad folks are finally pinning (gee, bad pun) down the causes for this.

there have been threads on this before, but never any reproducible steps.
There are still no reproducible steps - this has been reported and troubleshooted before multiple times, and IIRC there have been several fixes for this (or at least for similar issues where pins got stuck on the REAPER window itself), as far as the problem was fixable on the REAPER side.

As you probably figured out already, this never happened on many systems and doesn't happen on some more anymore due to the fixes. I've never been able to reproduce this on any of my computers either.

Since you all run different OSses, my main suspect is GFX hardware or the GFX drivers causing this, or a setting within the drivers, or hardware acceleration settings in the OS, or some tweak somewhere else, maybe you used the same OS tweaks or magic tuning software.... There must be something your systems have in common, and you could use this thread to find that something.

Stuff getting stuck on the desktop is not an uncommon issue (and obviously independent of the OS and application), possibly REAPER's pins do something to trigger that on some systems but it's probably hard/impossible to fix (on either side) without knowing the circumstances needed to reproduce it.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 12:27 PM   #8
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,812
Default

I found this older thread.
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=91362

Which say's the pin bug was fixed.

I did a test, and installed Reaper version 4.11 (version before the fix) and now I don't get the pin button stuck on the desktop.

Here's a vid using Reaper 4.11, and it's working correctly!
https://stash.reaper.fm/18730/Pin_Bug_2.mp4
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 12:46 PM   #9
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,812
Default

I just did some new test to try and narrow this down. The pin bug that I'm getting on my rig doesn't happen on Reaper versions prior to version 4.26.

In other words, if I install 4.25, there is no bug. If I install 4.26, I get the bug. So what did Reaper change in 4.26 to cause the bug?

Here's something from the 4.26 changes:
Topmost pins: improved behavior on application activate/deactivate (Windows)

This makes me think that it's a Reaper bug.
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 01:11 PM   #10
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,673
Default

So basically if you try a version not being supposed to fix the issue you're not getting the issue, and when you try a version supposed to fix it you get the issue, and you're not posting from some parallel universe where the dirt on the roads cleans your car after you made it dirty by washing it?

That would be some interesting fact.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 03:43 PM   #11
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
So basically if you try a version not being supposed to fix the issue you're not getting the issue, and when you try a version supposed to fix it you get the issue, and you're not posting from some parallel universe where the dirt on the roads cleans your car after you made it dirty by washing it?

That would be some interesting fact.
LOL. Nice humor.

Jokes aside, the bug is still here. For those of us that can reproduce the bug, would anyone be willing to try and compare version 4.25 and the most recent version to see if the bug still happens in 4.25?

Thanks
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 05:14 PM   #12
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,051
Default

Yep. Pin stuck on screen confirmed.
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 02:29 PM   #13
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,812
Default

The pin bug being stuck on the desktop is now fixed in 4.57

Thanks!
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 12:45 PM   #14
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,812
Default

I think i spoke to soon on this, as it seems that the OP Brado231 still has a pin stuck when loading a vsti that takes a long time to load, and says track not responding. See this thread:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...03#post1275603

My apologies go out to OP for jumping in too soon to say that it's been fixed. I was just trying to help. Maybe Justin will get it sorted out.
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 01:02 PM   #15
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 21,196
Default

Quote:
Since you all run different OSses, my main suspect is GFX hardware or the GFX drivers causing this
When it happens on my system even with Reaper minimized the pin is up on my desktop and fully clickable and responds to interaction etc. Haven't tested latest bits though it was just a behavior FYI. Its as if a tiny windows form or button is being used as a pin and doesn't follow the form it is a child of.
__________________
If you are not collapsing takes, you are causing your own pain.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2014, 10:43 PM   #16
hathor
Human being with feelings
 
hathor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 89
Default

My apologies for opening a duplicate ticket, I swear I didn't see this thread at all (even searching for it) until after I posted. But it isn't fixed as of 4.602 x64. It doesn't happen that often, but when it does I have no way to get rid of the phantom push pin until after restarting reaper.
__________________
~ hathor ~ kati ~ ra ~
Producing music under Water Wraith (Industrial) and Ra Beats (House):
https://SoundCloud.com/SoundGoddess008/
hathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.