Old 03-24-2015, 11:00 AM   #81
ADDIKTION
Human being with feelings
 
ADDIKTION's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Hi ADDIKTION
Thanks for your comment
The script is mainly designed to be used with empty items with notes. On some test I did it also works on MIDI items, but I cannot guarantee that it would work with all MIDI items.
But I was thinking now.. that maybe it would make more sense to use the label as you say, for normal items, and notes for empty items. I may do this on next update if I can.
Thanks!
That is awesome Heda, let me know if I can help you by doing some tests.
__________________
Sound Design & Music
ADDIKTION is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 11:56 AM   #82
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,823
Default

I'm not sure when I will be able to do it. but if you cannot wait you can use a script X-Raym did to convert items to empty items with notes from labels. Look at the signature of him for the link for his scripts.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 12:43 PM   #83
ADDIKTION
Human being with feelings
 
ADDIKTION's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I'm not sure when I will be able to do it. but if you cannot wait you can use a script X-Raym did to convert items to empty items with notes from labels. Look at the signature of him for the link for his scripts.
Thanks Heda, I'll check that. There is not rush Thank you again!
__________________
Sound Design & Music
ADDIKTION is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2015, 11:06 AM   #84
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,823
Default

New version updated in first post.
This is only for REAPER 5, since it is a rewrite in Lua language.
Copy the cursor into the cursors folder in your REAPER data directory. and the Script into the Scripts folder or where you want it.

Only a single script is used. No more script that runs in background and script that has UI. This way is easier. This will always open the UI at first, and if you want to close the window but keep the script running, there is a button "_" to Minimize into background until script is terminated. It is recommended that after you minimize and start the script again, you check to remember to terminate the instance (new feature introduced in recent 5.0pre)

Click in the Options button to configure some settings regarding performance and CPU use.

Code:
  * v0.7 (2015-04-12)
	+ REAPER 5 version only. Lua language.
	+ Multiple opened projects support. Automatically refreshes track list for each project.
	+ TrackGUID support to make possible to move tracks or insert tracks before, while script running.
	# new improved UI with options panel.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2015, 12:38 PM   #85
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,442
Default

Nice update !

How was you EEL to Lua transition ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2015, 05:14 PM   #86
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,823
Default

The translation was more or less easy. I also fixed a few bugs in the process.
Some tips:
You have to be careful where to declare the variables. I use many global variables which may not be a good. But that's how I am used to do it.
Lua is more exigent with the nil values. You have to do more checks.

I was trying to upload a new licecap gif but it seems I cannot upload it to stash.. it says file too big or something is wrong in my connection lately.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2015, 05:32 PM   #87
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,442
Default

@heda
Oh yes, I had time to get used to this nil things. It is useful sometimes, but sure we have to be more careful.
Especially with PreventUIrefresh ! on a function broke, and if the UI doesn't get back to its initial state, then you can exit REAPER :P

I also delcare all my variables globally, but my scripts are far more performance intensive than yours.
That said, I will updated some of them if I feel it could be better.

You can upload your file on ge.tt maybe or any sharing service like that (CloudApp, Monosnap...)
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2015, 06:00 PM   #88
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,823
Default

now it works. I think it may be my connection... :/

Yes we have to be careful with preventUIrefresh.. many times I had to restart REAPER during development, and finally decided it was better to remove the preventUIrefresh because in my case there was no difference. But in many cases there is a large performance increase using it if you use main actions.

I discovered also a crash in REAPER where you click on the toolbar button to terminate a script that is running in background, while you have an error displayed and you forgot to close the error console window. not important because errors should not happen. Only in development. Many of them, stack overflows the best ones
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2015, 08:00 AM   #89
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,823
Default

* Change log:
* v0.8 (2015-04-14)
+ Option: Auto Color items in track with SWS auto Region color settings.


Finally, now items can be auto colored with SWS Auto Region color settings. So no more hack to redraw things See:
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2015, 09:01 AM   #90
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,442
Default

That man...
Genious
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2015, 09:44 AM   #91
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Xalapa, Mexico
Posts: 748
Default

Thanks heaps for making it possible!!! Yeah
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2015, 03:06 AM   #92
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Xalapa, Mexico
Posts: 748
Default

Hey heda,

I made a clean REAPER 5 install and have a problem with your script now.

Here's what I did:

Install R5rc3 (portable), SWS 2.7.0 and your script v0.8

New Track "Regions 10" with a few items called Intro, Verse1, Chorus1, Bridge, etc.

If I execute your script, there comes this error:
ReaScript Error:
C:\REAPER\Scripts\Regions & Markers from Items.lua:358: 'reaper.ULT_GetMediaItemNote' is unknown


Do you know what happened there and how I can get it to work?
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2015, 04:20 AM   #93
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,823
Default

that's a SWS function to work with item's notes
Try installing SWS pre 2.7.1
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2015, 09:39 AM   #94
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Xalapa, Mexico
Posts: 748
Default

Thanks! With SWS 2.7.1 everything works fine Should you maybe add this as requirement for the script to work?
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2015, 09:52 AM   #95
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,823
Default

yes.. it should indicate 2.7.1 then, instead of 2.6.3. Thanks
Everything will work when REAPER 5 final and SWS final versions are released. And I will make final 1.0 versions of all the scripts for REAPER 5 too.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2015, 03:43 PM   #96
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,823
Default

Updated the file with 0.9 version
A small bugfix. It was not working when REAPER was installed normally instead of a portable version. If you use portable mode, you don't need to update.
Thanks to Soli Deo Gloria for the bug report
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2015, 09:07 PM   #97
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,744
Default

Don't know why I've missed this lua until now... but It IS Sooooo Kewl!

Interesting too... I wanted to see if I could put a set of region and marker tracks inside a folder and then shrink them.... Yes, no problem, but was surprised to find I can also mute the folder with no affect on the tracks and the script...

Thank YOU Heda!
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 01:49 AM   #98
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,823
Default

How is it possible you missed it?
I guess many people may have missed too.

The feature request I posted here (Feb 2014) http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=134675
was unanswered, so I started learning scripting doing this.
I use it now on every project

So, as a general note, for anyone out there, complaining REAPER doesn't do something, you may be able to learn scripting and solve your issue
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 02:22 PM   #99
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda
I use it now on every project
And so do I
Still one of the best script outhere.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2015, 07:47 AM   #100
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,442
Default

Just wanted to say that mrlimbic from Vordio is creating a way to support regions and markers from FCP XML files, so that they will be converted in REAPER.

As I love this script and that it is still the only way to have real groups of markers, I suggest the idea to make an option so that it can work with this script.

And yes ! he accepted

We could import marker and regions from FCP XML into text items to be used this script ! How cool is that !

@heda

I wanted to tell you that in case of you are working on another way to make this work that will not match previous version of script... and also because it is cool that your script that a software developer develops tools for REAPER with your script in mind... It is a nice way to promote your work !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2015, 02:15 PM   #101
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,823
Default

thanks X-Raym
That's great news. Empty items are great.
I'm very busy at the moment. Thanks for keeping me updated
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 02:00 PM   #102
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,208
Default

Hello,

I have some issues with your script (0.9 & 0.6) and sws 2.7.1 or 2.7.3.

Sometimes, region doesn't appear.



Strange behavior:


Last edited by ovnis; 08-14-2015 at 11:49 AM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 02:59 AM   #103
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,823
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Hello,

I have some issues with your script (0.9 & 0.6) and sws 2.7.1 or 2.7.3.

Sometimes, region doesn't appear.
I can't see the images. it says it contains errors? Can you try again in another host or something, please?
Thanks
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 11:47 AM   #104
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,208
Default

Strange behaviour:

ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2015, 01:16 AM   #105
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,823
Default

@ovnis
Try setting the names of the tracks like this "Regions 100" and "Regions 200" and "Regions 300" so you have room for at least 100 regions on each track. each region must have a unique number.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2015, 07:30 AM   #106
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,208
Default

Hi, That's not solve the issue.

I think this problem occurs when more than 1 "Regions" track is not muted.

Too, there is a refresh problem. Sometimes, i have to mute one "Regions" track inside the script window to make the new "Regions" track appears inside the window.



https://onedrive.live.com/?id=3510BF...756541&group=0

Last edited by ovnis; 08-17-2015 at 07:51 AM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2015, 02:56 AM   #107
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,823
Default

released 0.91 version

* v0.91 (2015-09-13)
# get region names from take name if it is not an empty item.


I think this was requested long time ago, but I forgot it. Now I have been reminded about it and fixed it. Thanks
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2015, 10:04 AM   #108
ADDIKTION
Human being with feelings
 
ADDIKTION's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
released 0.91 version

* v0.91 (2015-09-13)
# get region names from take name if it is not an empty item.


I think this was requested long time ago, but I forgot it. Now I have been reminded about it and fixed it. Thanks

OOhh yeahh thank you Heda!!!!
__________________
Sound Design & Music
ADDIKTION is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2016, 10:58 PM   #109
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Hayte Village, Alabama
Posts: 1,672
Default

this is my new favorite thing

could i request an option that the GUI box be started in a minimized state? for my usage i'll never have to see that box.
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2016, 07:43 AM   #110
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,823
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
this is my new favorite thing

could i request an option that the GUI box be started in a minimized state? for my usage i'll never have to see that box.
Thanks
I have updated the file in first post to 0.92 version.
it has an internal option "Always_minimized" if you set it to 1 and save the file then it won't show the window and always start minimized.
You could also create a copy of the lua file with always_minimized set to 0 and have both versions installed.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2016, 11:28 AM   #111
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Hayte Village, Alabama
Posts: 1,672
Default

thanks so much. this is a dream for project navigation, which I'm trying to do from controller more (16 markers per project, triggered from launchpad buttons.) the coloring of the item corresponding to the color of the marker/region is also terrific....

now to test to see if action ids with exclamation points will create item actions ...!!

!1016 item at end of project, etc
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2016, 04:24 PM   #112
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Hayte Village, Alabama
Posts: 1,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
now to test to see if action ids with exclamation points will create item actions ...!!
this may well have been discussed elsewhere in this release thread but yes, this works, and works well. this is even better than sws marker list/utilities in some ways.
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2016, 04:46 PM   #113
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,442
Default

Quote:
this is even better than sws marker list/utilities in some ways.
It is better. you can have several "groups" of items and markers, and you have all the power of item editing !

X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2016, 05:32 AM   #114
fonografist
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Hello! I am really liking this script, since I often have projects with a lot of regions, that I use to export from.

I have a thought though, and I don't know if its possible at all with the scripting in Reaper to do.
So, I very often export a whole bunch of different audio files from regions I set. I also export different regions trough different folder tracks that I set per region in the render matrix.
It would be extremely useful if there was a way to set what track each region is using as its render output in each empty note. Maybe something like adding [track]: and then the name of the track you want. Because the problem is of course that if i set up the render matrix like I want it and then mute the channel with the region notes, those settings are deleted.
fonografist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2016, 01:38 PM   #115
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,823
Default

@fonografist
oh. I see the problem.
there is no way to Hide regions, so the way it is done is by deleting them and recreating them as needed. So.. the problem with regions matrix should be addressed by recreating also the matrix. I think it could be possible to do it.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2016, 04:17 PM   #116
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,442
Default

@heda
Code:
reaper.EnumRegionRenderMatrix(ReaProject proj, integer regionindex, integer rendertrack)

Code:
reaper.SetRegionRenderMatrix(ReaProject proj, integer regionindex, MediaTrack track, integer addorremove)
I wonder if anyone ever made a script with it ^^
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2016, 11:05 AM   #117
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Hayte Village, Alabama
Posts: 1,672
Default

FR time!

i would love a way by which we could control the marker ID numbers
right now, they are sequential in your script. new markers +1 all subsequent markers.

however, this causes a problem for me: generally, i use markers 1-8 to navigate my project via MIDI controller.

however, i also use a lot of marker actions in my live work. including these actions inserts another marker ID and increments all those that follow, which messes up my navigation function.

since we're just using empty midi items in the marker track, could you give us a way to adjust the marker ID section of the marker? even if it's something super dirty, like "if item pitch adjust == -1, then markerID == 00"

this would preserve the sanctity of my navigation markers. thank you.

please let me know if i was not clear.
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2016, 03:06 PM   #118
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,823
Default

hi...
there is a way to set the minimum number for the marker by setting the name of the track with the initial number...
for example try this name "Trackname Markers 100"
then the markers will be 101, 102, 103 etc...
Does it help?
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2016, 09:22 AM   #119
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Hayte Village, Alabama
Posts: 1,672
Default

hey, thanks for the tip but no that will not work. here is why:

consider the following markers, each with an action assigned to a midi note to "go to X marker"

1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8

now, let's say i want to put an action marker in between 4 and 5. i create a new item and name it !1016 (action marker for STOP).

this subsequently does the following, where the bolded marker is the new action marker:

1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9

note that my midi triggered "go to X marker" action no longer lines up to the intended markers, because they are incremented to account for the new action marker.

this will still be a problem if they are all 101, 102, etc.
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2016, 12:04 PM   #120
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,823
Default

mccrabney,
I don't understand why you have to insert the marker 5 and increment the rest. Why don't you do this?
1...2...3...4...9...5...6...7...8
or 1...2...3...4...62343...5...6...7...8
Just trying to understand what you need... sorry.

Also, Maybe what you are trying to do with markers, maybe it is better to be done with a custom script specifically designed for it. I'm not sure. I don't know all your procedure.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.