Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Video Editing/Mangling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-25-2019, 03:35 PM   #1
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,651
Default Can the new spectrogram and oscilliscope have clear background

I'm just getting into video editing, I like the new oscilliscope feature and the spectrogram.

Is there a way to make the background clear, or none? I find that blending with an image, it absorbs the background as well, I'm not sure how to avoid that so I can have a clean image overlay with the effect also clearly overlayed without the background.

thanks!
dave
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 6,Motu 828es, Cranborne ADAT500
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2019, 09:56 PM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,568
Default

I do it with a black background. I shared some code with my video that removes black

https://reaperblog.net/2019/03/wavef...-glitch-video/
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2019, 03:00 AM   #3
Skaven252
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 143
Default

+1 for background alpha, so you could overlay the spetro / osco with a background video or image.
Skaven252 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2019, 10:24 AM   #4
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,651
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
I do it with a black background. I shared some code with my video that removes black

https://reaperblog.net/2019/03/wavef...-glitch-video/
hey thanks for all your vids, they are helpful and this is where i learned about it.

So, it can't be done yet...? It would be cool if that could be changed like the alpha in the text background.

I didn't see the part about removing the black...but if it's code I'll stay away, haha. I don't belong anywhere near code.
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 6,Motu 828es, Cranborne ADAT500
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2019, 05:06 AM   #5
Winfield
Human being with feelings
 
Winfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Underground Bunker
Posts: 705
Default

You don't need any coding to remove the bagground color from the oscilliscope/spectrogram - justadd an instance of the 'Combine: Chroma-key' preset in the video processor, after the osc/spect (and adjust wich color you wan't removed).

That being said, it would be nice with alpha on the effects in the first place.

-W
__________________
"if DAWs are religions, REAPER is atheism" - The big J
__________________
Windows 10x64 | Asus Z170-a i7, 32GB ram | RME-Digiface USB
Winfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2019, 11:19 AM   #6
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,362
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
hey thanks for all your vids, they are helpful and this is where i learned about it.

So, it can't be done yet...? It would be cool if that could be changed like the alpha in the text background.

I didn't see the part about removing the black...but if it's code I'll stay away, haha. I don't belong anywhere near code.
No, its quite easy, poetnprophet.

You just create a FX chain with the following FX:

- Video sample peeker (JSFX) for interpreting incoming audio as video info

- A video processor with your oscilloscope or spectrometer (But keep the background black.)

- At last you put another video processor in the chain but this time you don't choose a preset rather then saving your own.

Do the following: copy the following code

Code:
// JT: lighten/screen overlay
 // black is removed. use after inverting color
 img1=0;
 img2=input_track(0);
 gfx_blit(img2);
 gfx_mode = 1;
 gfx_blit(img1,0);
- Open the clean video processor window (without preset) and paste the code inside the code window.
- Press ctrl+s or similar on mac (This compiles the code and makes it working)
- goto the +menu and save it as a new preset aka "Remove black".
This process can be found as tutorial here: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=213832



If you want I can send you an example project.

Greetings
Eli
__________________
☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆REAPER//✿◔‿◔)°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2019, 11:23 AM   #7
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,362
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skaven252 View Post
+1 for background alpha, so you could overlay the spetro / osco with a background video or image.
I tried to add alpha to the grx_set function but this only fades the bg color to the foreground. I'm only a programming noob so ... this needs some more experienced people or Justin himself.
__________________
☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆REAPER//✿◔‿◔)°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 11:31 AM   #8
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,651
Default

wow thanks, I will try this soon, probably this weekend when I have time.
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 6,Motu 828es, Cranborne ADAT500
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 10:00 AM   #9
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,651
Default

HAPPY to report that the code from Eliseat works perfectly. thank you very much for making this so easy for me. No more dark images due to the background, wow!

you all are the best!
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 6,Motu 828es, Cranborne ADAT500
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 11:52 AM   #10
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,651
Default

FYI, this also works on the spectrogram!
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 6,Motu 828es, Cranborne ADAT500
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 04:32 PM   #11
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,568
Default

and anything with a black background.

OR if you write on some paper, film it, invert the image and use that code, you get floating hand-written text in a video.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2019, 03:20 PM   #12
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,651
Default

NEAT!

thanks again!
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 6,Motu 828es, Cranborne ADAT500
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2020, 04:03 PM   #13
earhax
Human being with feelings
 
earhax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: earth
Posts: 471
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
FYI, this also works on the spectrogram!
I can't seem to get this to work. Trying to overlay the spectrogram on a video, but leaving the black area transparent. I must be missing a step or something. :/

My FX chain:
JS: video sample peeker
Decorative Spectrum Analyzer (requires JSFX video sample peeker
Chroma-key (RGB version) - video processor
(and/or)
JT: lighten/screen overlay - video processor

I also tried it with the JS: video sample peeker on my mix track (since the video has no sound), and with it on both the mix track and the video track. So far, no matter what I do, the black area won't go clear so I can see the underlying video.
earhax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2020, 05:44 AM   #14
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,362
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by earhax View Post
I can't seem to get this to work. Trying to overlay the spectrogram on a video, but leaving the black area transparent. I must be missing a step or something. :/

My FX chain:
JS: video sample peeker
Decorative Spectrum Analyzer (requires JSFX video sample peeker
Chroma-key (RGB version) - video processor
(and/or)
JT: lighten/screen overlay - video processor

I also tried it with the JS: video sample peeker on my mix track (since the video has no sound), and with it on both the mix track and the video track. So far, no matter what I do, the black area won't go clear so I can see the underlying video.
Hm. This seems to be a bug. Black overlay doesn't seem to work with the latest version of Reaper.

Please download the example project from my thread with the ring preset.
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=237528 (First post!)
This works for some reasons. You then just replace the oscilloscope with the spectrometer and disable the kaleidoscope. I will take a closer look, if this is really a new bug, because I just put something quickly together without luck.

Hope this helps for the moment
greetings Elis
__________________
☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆REAPER//✿◔‿◔)°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2020, 08:25 AM   #15
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,568
Default

I think it will work if the track order is correct.

(it is working in v6.12 on my mac and windows systems)
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2020, 11:10 AM   #16
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,362
Default

Ah! Got it. Holy ...!

It only doesn't work at the same track. I never realized that. So if you use three tracks, one for the oscilloscope, one for the video/image and one for the sound it works like expected.

Embarrassing!

So earhax, it has to be like this order:

track 1 (on top)
-> video processor with spectrometer
-> video processor with black key preset
-> video audio peeker
track 2 (second)
-> your background video or image
track 3 (last one)
-> your audio routed to track one for the spectrometer

This should work. Because I used it all the time.

Greetings and blushing
Eli
__________________
☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆REAPER//✿◔‿◔)°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.