Old 04-05-2021, 08:29 AM   #1
urednik
Human being with feelings
 
urednik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,213
Default Handling GIF ghosting

Hello, how do we match fps from gif's in order for them not to be ghosting (lagging)?
__________________
W10 (64) Lenovo E540 - SSD; Lenovo B590; W7 (32), Compaq 610 (2.1Ghz core 2 duo, L2 cache, 2GB RAM); DPA 4018, Schoeps MK2, Schoeps MTSC 64, Neumann mk184, AEA Ribbon 88mk, AKG SolidTUBE; Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, recording merely live acoustic music.
urednik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2021, 01:32 AM   #2
jrk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,745
Default

Source properties?
Should tell you the fps for a gif.

I guess if your frame rate is an integer multiple of this, you shouldn't have a problem?
__________________
it's meant to sound like that...
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2021, 05:21 AM   #3
urednik
Human being with feelings
 
urednik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,213
Default

In theory yes, but I match them, match with project settings, render settings, put the file at the start od the first frame and it does not work - it is ghosting (overlapping frames).
__________________
W10 (64) Lenovo E540 - SSD; Lenovo B590; W7 (32), Compaq 610 (2.1Ghz core 2 duo, L2 cache, 2GB RAM); DPA 4018, Schoeps MK2, Schoeps MTSC 64, Neumann mk184, AEA Ribbon 88mk, AKG SolidTUBE; Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, recording merely live acoustic music.
urednik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2021, 09:05 AM   #4
jrk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,745
Default

... perhaps you could post an example of a gif that shows the issue?
__________________
it's meant to sound like that...
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2021, 01:46 PM   #5
urednik
Human being with feelings
 
urednik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,213
Default

Here it is attached, it should display like here: https://www.animatedimages.org/data/...image-0008.gif
The gif is at 3,60 FPS
whereas one gif that displays correctly is at 6.67 fps, and it renders fine on all FPS render settings. So it is something else I got wrong I guess.
Attached Images
File Type: gif GŠG_videospotMOL OČKAT.gif (35.3 KB, 12 views)
__________________
W10 (64) Lenovo E540 - SSD; Lenovo B590; W7 (32), Compaq 610 (2.1Ghz core 2 duo, L2 cache, 2GB RAM); DPA 4018, Schoeps MK2, Schoeps MTSC 64, Neumann mk184, AEA Ribbon 88mk, AKG SolidTUBE; Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, recording merely live acoustic music.

Last edited by urednik; 04-06-2021 at 02:14 PM.
urednik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 01:11 AM   #6
jrk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,745
Default

OK, the issue seems to be the background transparency. Nothing to do with frame rate.
__________________
it's meant to sound like that...
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 06:01 AM   #7
urednik
Human being with feelings
 
urednik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,213
Default

Thank you - so what can I do to make it work?
Beacuse it plays wrong without any settings changed.
__________________
W10 (64) Lenovo E540 - SSD; Lenovo B590; W7 (32), Compaq 610 (2.1Ghz core 2 duo, L2 cache, 2GB RAM); DPA 4018, Schoeps MK2, Schoeps MTSC 64, Neumann mk184, AEA Ribbon 88mk, AKG SolidTUBE; Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, recording merely live acoustic music.
urednik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 11:17 AM   #8
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 3,476
Default

You'll need to use the video processor preset called "Image overlay" on the track with the GIF. Then from the video window click "options", "video item properties", then choose "preserve GIF transparency". (Alternately you can get to the same dialog by double-clicking on the GIF item and choosing "properties" near the bottom.) Frames will be "disposed of" properly as GIF animates.

If it's a GIF with a transparent background, turn alpha channel to 1 in that video processor preset. (In this case you'll need a background image/video "beneath" the GIF though, on another track.)
__________________
Using REAPER for Linux on Manjaro 21.0
Free multi-layered drum bank

Last edited by JamesPeters; 04-07-2021 at 01:20 PM.
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 01:03 PM   #9
urednik
Human being with feelings
 
urednik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,213
Default

Oh thanks, that worked.
__________________
W10 (64) Lenovo E540 - SSD; Lenovo B590; W7 (32), Compaq 610 (2.1Ghz core 2 duo, L2 cache, 2GB RAM); DPA 4018, Schoeps MK2, Schoeps MTSC 64, Neumann mk184, AEA Ribbon 88mk, AKG SolidTUBE; Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, recording merely live acoustic music.

Last edited by urednik; 04-08-2021 at 12:08 AM.
urednik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 01:04 PM   #10
jrk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
If it's a GIF with a transparent background, turn alpha channel to 0 in that video processor preset.
or 1?
__________________
it's meant to sound like that...
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 01:21 PM   #11
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 3,476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrk View Post
or 1?
Correct.
__________________
Using REAPER for Linux on Manjaro 21.0
Free multi-layered drum bank
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.