Old 04-07-2021, 10:53 AM   #401
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 793
Default

Anyone ready to do some testing on the popup feature for me?
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 10:56 AM   #402
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
Anyone ready to do some testing on the popup feature for me?


Hello I'm going to piss my dog ​​and I'm here in 5 minutes
ok
grandfougue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 10:58 AM   #403
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 793
Default

Neat.

Here you go.

If you find any strange behavior please provide me details, and a licecap would be nice
__________________

Support my feature request!

Last edited by Dafarkias; 04-08-2021 at 08:48 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 11:08 AM   #404
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
Neat.

Here you go.

If you find any strange behavior please provide me details, and a licecap would be nice
1 Pop work well and when i close reaper and reopend it the tollbar stay at goode size nice
2 for the focus its the same
3 and to stretch the edges of the bar to enlarge or shrink it you have to stop and restart the script so that the handles appear
4 lock with midle click dont work

Last edited by grandfougue; 04-07-2021 at 11:14 AM.
grandfougue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 11:15 AM   #405
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 793
Default

Can you explain 2 please? What focus issue are you having?

3 is not going to change until I hear back from JS.

Can you also explain 4?
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 11:19 AM   #406
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 395
Default

[QUOTE=Dafarkias;2429412]Can you explain 2 please? What focus issue are you having?

When toolbar is under my mouse if i dont clic on it my mouse scrool on arrange

view it stay focus on

sorry good gif https://zupimages.net/up/21/14/g7bj.gif

It s will be good if the titlebare and scroll bar remove automaticly when we activate pop up fonction this 2 was util juste when you use docking fonction no ?

see gif https://zupimages.net/up/21/14/erh0.gif Can we speed up the opening of the bare it's a bit slow for me

see that it my pop up bar https://zupimages.net/up/21/14/e2wl.gif mine is too fast a compromise will be good



Now after manipulation the size of toolbar change a litle at his top

Last edited by grandfougue; 04-07-2021 at 11:39 AM.
grandfougue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 11:36 AM   #407
SNJUK2
Human being with feelings
 
SNJUK2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 164
Default

Hi. Popup work fine
When i create new menu button
click on menu button - open menu (nrw track)& click empty area Error
https://s4.gifyu.com/images/259c734b461e512e4e.gif
__________________
Ableton Live Config
SNJUK2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 11:53 AM   #408
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SNJUK2 View Post
Hi. Popup work fine
When i create new menu button
click on menu button - open menu (nrw track)& click empty area Error
https://s4.gifyu.com/images/259c734b461e512e4e.gif
Scroll on your arrange view and after that scroll on your tooblar please , it work directly or you must be clic on before ?
grandfougue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 11:53 AM   #409
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 793
Default

@grandfougue

I would agree that popup feature could remove the titlebar automatically, but only if you would be able to resize the window. Currently I can't figure that out.

The focus problem is interesting, I do not have that issue on my PC. I'll try and look into it for you.

@SNJUK2

Thanks, I'll check that out!
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 11:57 AM   #410
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 395
Default

I didn't have this problem of focus at the beginning bizard

and impossible to catch the edges of the bare when the title bare is hide


and when i put my reapeper on windos task bar and reopen it the top of the toolbare expands at its top to touch the top of the screen

Last edited by grandfougue; 04-07-2021 at 12:04 PM.
grandfougue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 12:05 PM   #411
SNJUK2
Human being with feelings
 
SNJUK2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grandfougue View Post
Scroll on your arrange view and after that scroll on your tooblar please , it work directly or you must be clic on before ?
I think that help
https://s4.gifyu.com/images/2021-04-07_220302.png
__________________
Ableton Live Config
SNJUK2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 12:09 PM   #412
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SNJUK2 View Post
I had accidentally changed this option thank you


Sory men its good for foxus


Other When i put the toolbar at top it opens too great a distance from the top of the screen it prevents me from being able to correctly use the reaper menu

it begins to open at least 3 cm from the top edge

The same for botom

Last edited by grandfougue; 04-07-2021 at 12:24 PM.
grandfougue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 12:40 PM   #413
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 793
Default

local Hiding_Window_Threshold = 60 -- 1+: the number of pixels which triggers a 'hiding' window to show
local Hiding_Window_Movement_Speed = 20 -- 1+: the speed at which the hiding window moves

Look at these in the User Area. They should help
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 12:48 PM   #414
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 395
Default

[QUOTE=Dafarkias;2429457]local Hiding_Window_Threshold = 60 -- 1+: the number of pixels which triggers a 'hiding' window to show
local Hiding_Window_Movement_Speed = 20 -- 1+: the speed at which the hiding window moves

Work well

for me there is just the bug to stretch the bar when the title bar is hiding
and the verticaly size of the barre change when put reaper on windoxs task and reopen it , when it is placed on the sides

Last edited by grandfougue; 04-07-2021 at 12:55 PM.
grandfougue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 01:05 PM   #415
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 793
Default

Mmm interesting, thanks!

I hadn't thought about minimizing the window. I'll need to make some work arounds for that.
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 01:49 PM   #416
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 793
Default

I had no idea what an absolute headache it would be working with window positioning.

The real difficulty is making sure the script works properly in all types of scenarios: multi-monitor setups, moving the REAPER window, resizing the REAPER window (from all four directions) minimizing/maximizing...

Sheesh.
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 02:11 PM   #417
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 395
Default

You assure serious men as soon as possible I would do a donation again thank you for everything


I would have a little question all the same I dared not ask it so much I know the time you have spent on this function.


Can a script detect the color of a track ?
grandfougue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 02:59 PM   #418
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 793
Default

Yes, sure can
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 03:49 PM   #419
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 395
Default

I'll explain the idea to you, it's like with the tags but simpler for everyone by using buttons to tag colors on the tracks. Once you have created a graduator in the toolbar, can you show and hide the tracks according to their colors?

It would be a really easy way for everyone to display and hide these tracks.


1 create colore bouton
2 ctrl clic on one bouton colrised tag track selected or insert track with this colore
3 clic on color bouton view and hide track whith the same colore tag


Sory not realy good idiee not enough flexible compared to tags

Last edited by grandfougue; 04-07-2021 at 04:07 PM.
grandfougue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 04:30 PM   #420
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 793
Default

I don't think it is a bad idea.

I understand how some people would rather show/hide their tracks by color instead of tags, it makes sense to me
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 04:32 PM   #421
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,970
Default

that kind of sounds outside the scope of this script. sounds more to me like custom actions or scripts that one would put into the buttons this script provides. in other words, this sounds like a request for actions rather than buttons to put them in. maybe i'm misunderstanding, though.
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 04:40 PM   #422
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 793
Default

I've got a few of your requests coming up in .999 babag
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 04:55 PM   #423
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,970
Default

cool!
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 05:20 PM   #424
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 793
Default

Here's currently what is on the ticket, but I want to polish the popup a little more before I post:

+Window can now be resized whether titlebar is showing or not
+Image buttons now no longer show white border outline
+Grid size minimum decreased to 3
+Reworked multiline spacing (again) added another User Area option to adjust vertical
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 06:48 PM   #425
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,970
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
Here's currently what is on the ticket, but I want to polish the popup a little more before I post:
yeah. popup is an important feature. and, i'm sure, a LOT of work. important to make sure it's right.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
+Window can now be resized whether titlebar is showing or not
great! i wonder if an enable/disable option for resizing might be good in the menu? one of the problems with native toolbars is that they can accidentally be bumped and the size changed. if that happens it can play havoc with your button layout. not so much a problem with this script but i wonder if it would be good to be able to lock the size?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
+Image buttons now no longer show white border outline
best would be if this was optional. embarrassed to say i'm getting used to it. can also see situations, such as depending on different bg image, in which an image button could benefit from the border. my original bg looked better without but i've played with some bgs that it looks good on.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
+Grid size minimum decreased to 3
great! here's a long term thought: what about an aspect ratio for the grid, so it's not always squares?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
+Reworked multiline spacing (again) added another User Area option to adjust vertical
working or not, i'll stop mentioning this one after this ;-)

i also have a few long term thoughts i'm sittring on as it seems your hands are very full at the moment.

thanks,
babag
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 06:49 PM   #426
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 395
Default

some small personal crashes

https://zupimages.net/up/21/14/9wev.gif


On the folder comportement
What happens with the folders is that when you open them you can no longer see the other folders to be able to jump from inside one folder to another

When we clic on folder it will be good if the othe folder gosent to the side the same ass tab under the back bouton

whit that we can use context

if i press ex; S on my keyboard and if my mouse is under an enveloppe = open toolbar whith Enveloppe folter open

all context are avalable

Last edited by grandfougue; 04-07-2021 at 07:19 PM.
grandfougue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 08:57 PM   #427
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 793
Default

@babag

Enable/disable resizing is a good idea. On my list.

I can make the image outline optional in the User Area easily

Aspect ratio is an interesting idea, I can see how it might be useful in certain scenarios. I can put it on my list

You are entitled to report things that don't work as you wish I think the new multi-line spacing--with some tweaking in the User Area--should get you some positive results.

I appreciate you pacing yourself with requests. This popup feature has been an unintended wormhole on my time lol


@grandfougue

I think that menu item crash will he fixed in v.999, thanks for the report!

Folder directory is a good feature request.

I like that context idea, but I might prefer for the contexts to be automatic.

Example: you are hovering your mouse over a media item, so the script automatically opens a user customized folder with media item actions.

I am quite a way from working on context folders though, so let us all be patient, but please keep the good ideas flowing
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 09:07 PM   #428
GeneralMidi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 94
Default

You have your hands full, but in the spirit of keeping ideas flowing, I'll put this out there.

I love how you can quickly add fx. That addition was wonderful. Would it be possible / make sense to add functionality that can also add a track template to a track? So a button that inserts a track template. I would find that rather useful...
GeneralMidi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2021, 05:56 AM   #429
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 793
Default

Good idea.

I know it is possible, not sure how difficult though. I can put it on my list
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2021, 06:05 AM   #430
GeneralMidi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 94
Default

Thank you for being so accommodating to all our ideas and requests!
GeneralMidi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2021, 06:35 AM   #431
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 395
Default

Hello from time to time my bar becomes too small again and I need to resize it. I can’t produce it again because it doesn’t happen every time I bend the reaper.
grandfougue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2021, 07:00 AM   #432
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 662
Default

Anyone care to show gifs of your DFK toolbars now?

I was a big proponent of this script early on. So much so I created 5 or 6 copies of the script to have different toolbars. I get the feeling I'd want to start from scratch with just one toolbar and folders/scrolling enabled. So I wanted to see what everyone's doing with the new functionality to see if it's worth going down the rabbit hole again

Aside from that I am always a fan of seeing other workflows regardless.

Cheers Dafarkias for some great work!
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2021, 07:00 AM   #433
GeneralMidi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 94
Default

Yes, actually that happens to me too. Starting the script after a new reaper start up its completely minimized in the corner somewhere.
GeneralMidi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2021, 07:16 AM   #434
sondust
Human being with feelings
 
sondust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 22
Default

It's always possible to hack a little too, just tried a 'save' menu option and it seems to work, although not fully tested yet by any means.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GeneralMidi View Post
You have your hands full, but in the spirit of keeping ideas flowing, I'll put this out there.

I love how you can quickly add fx. That addition was wonderful. Would it be possible / make sense to add functionality that can also add a track template to a track? So a button that inserts a track template. I would find that rather useful...

Last edited by sondust; 04-08-2021 at 08:07 AM.
sondust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2021, 07:26 AM   #435
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 395
Default

My plan
step 1; i have creat 1 barre with all different follder

1 FOLDER FX
1 FOLDER FOR SNAPSHOTS
1 FOLDER ENVELOPPE
1 FLODER ITEM
1 FOLDER RECODING ACTION
7 FOLDER MIXING ACTION
1 FOLDER FAVORIT ACTION
1 FOLDER FOR SCRIP ACTION
1 FOLDER FOR COLORING TRACK
1 FOLDER FOR TEMPLATE
1 FOLDER FOR FX CHAINE
1 FOLDER FOR VIEW AND HIDE TRACK WITH MY CUSTOM ACTION FOR THAT

after that i have coping this toolbar at 3 instance for pop up otion
1 right toolbar whit fx folder in focus
2 top toolbar with recording folder in focus
3 left toolbar with view and hide track folder in focus

im using pop up option for this 3 toobar

After i have coping a other instance For folder enveloppe and i m using a script contextuel for made that.
if i press S on my keyboard and if my mousse is under an enveloppe = open toolbar with envloppe folder in focus
The script i m using for dooing that by Reno Mellow OLDER VERSION https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=165974
for download the LAST VERSION with more context https://stash.reaper.fm/v/24740/Cont...20-%20Reno.eel

in this cript you have all reaper context

For the moment I am far from having finished I am waiting for the few corrections before

as soon as I can move forward I'll send you pictures

Last edited by grandfougue; 04-08-2021 at 08:09 AM.
grandfougue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2021, 08:54 AM   #436
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 793
Default

@grandfougue

hopefully that should be fixed in the official v.999. I made a lot of changes to the framework.

@cjwellstudios

I agree. I always like to see images and gifs of user setups (just keep the resolution under 1980x1080 or it messes with the thread webpage)

@sondust

You added a menu option to update the ini folder?

@babag

tried to add a handful of your requests since you've been very patient and still stayed active in the thread

To customize your multi-line spacing (if everything works correctly):

1. Adjust Text_Vertical_Spacing in order to achieve your desired spacing between multiple lines
2. Use Text_Vertical_Nudge to adjust vertical drift (to make sure text is centered vertically in button)

v.999!
--------*Window can now be resized whether titlebar is showing or not
--------*Fixed crash when using menu buttons and clicking off-menu
--------*Grid size minimum decreased to 3
--------*User Area: option to show/hide image button border outlines
--------*User Area: Name variable for running multiple script instances simultaneously
--------*Reworked multiline spacing (again) added another User Area option to adjust vertical
--------*Large rework on popup feature
__________________

Support my feature request!

Last edited by Dafarkias; 04-08-2021 at 09:01 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2021, 09:00 AM   #437
sondust
Human being with feelings
 
sondust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 22
Default

Yes, I just added to the main menu and then added your code from another spot into the if/elseif block for the menu

I checked the .ini timestamp and it updates (also checked by moving a button, then saving/closing/opening).

I'm sure it's not robust...but now I have a general idea what to do later

Code:
          elseif choice == 23 --SAVE
        then
              if SAVE == true
                then
                  local wd, wx, wy, ww, wh = gfx.dock( -1, 0, 0, 0, 0 )
                  reaper.SetExtState( V_NAME, "W_D",  wd, true )
                  reaper.SetExtState( V_NAME, "W_P",  hiding, true )
                  reaper.SetExtState( V_NAME, "snap", tostring(snap), true )
                  reaper.SetExtState( V_NAME, "G_W", tostring(grid), true )
                  reaper.SetExtState( V_NAME, "G_C", tostring(line_col), true )
                  reaper.SetExtState( V_NAME, "G_T", tostring(lineW), true )
                  reaper.SetExtState( V_NAME, "fontS", tostring(fontSize), true )
                  reaper.SetExtState( V_NAME, "DCol", tostring(default_col), true )
                  reaper.SetExtState( V_NAME, "W_T", tostring(show_title_bar), true ) 
                  reaper.SetExtState( V_NAME, "SH_L", tostring(gui[2].obj[1].locked), true )
                  reaper.SetExtState( V_NAME, "SV_L", tostring(gui[2].obj[2].locked), true )
                  save_buttons()
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
@grandfougue

@sondust

You added a menu option to update the ini folder?

Last edited by sondust; 04-08-2021 at 09:21 AM.
sondust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2021, 09:33 AM   #438
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 793
Default

Looks good to me.

You could probably just change all that to

Code:
exit_script()
for the same effect.
__________________

Support my feature request!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2021, 09:36 AM   #439
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 395
Default

Hello Menu boutton work fine
for the moment it keeps its size and its positioning well
it just remains that when the title bar is hidden we cannot open the toolbar with the mouse

Very nice men https://zupimages.net/up/21/14/pkbb.gif

Last edited by grandfougue; 04-08-2021 at 09:48 AM.
grandfougue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2021, 09:44 AM   #440
sondust
Human being with feelings
 
sondust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 22
Default

Thank you....much cleaner than my mess.
It allows a quick save after changes, and keep working. Good in case of (unlikely) crashes, etc.






Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
Looks good to me.

You could probably just change all that to

Code:
exit_script()
for the same effect.

Last edited by sondust; 04-08-2021 at 09:52 AM.
sondust is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.