Old 12-03-2019, 09:46 AM   #1
halfshavedyaks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 39
Default How do I change the text size in menus / dialogs?

I'm using a 4k screen and scaling the GUI in various ways.

But the menus along the top of the reaper window are tiny and so is the text in the menus, and the text in dialog boxes. Nothing in the theme or the OS seems to change them.

This doesn't seem to be part of the theme which I think is very odd.

How can I set the size of the text in menus and dialogs?

I have done this before, but I can't remember exactly how (it was editing a reaper .ini file IIRC) and I can't find the post where someone explained what to do either.

Could this please be integrated into the theme or otherwise made user adjustable?

Last edited by halfshavedyaks; 12-03-2019 at 09:54 AM.
halfshavedyaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 04:17 PM   #2
halfshavedyaks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 39
Default

I think I found what i did before to fix this:

in the file reaper.ini I changed:

//dir_browser=2195 899 600 400 280 120 140
//file_browser=1971 699 600 400 280 120 140

to:

dir_browser=657 317 600 400 280 120 140
file_browser=1590 467 881 645 280 120 140

I also changed the lines beginning:
ft_font_fallback=
ft_font_fallback_fixedwidth =

However this change no longer seems to work.
halfshavedyaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 04:32 PM   #3
halfshavedyaks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 39
Default

in reaper.ini, the line:

ui_scale=1.5// scales the sizes in libSwell.colortheme

changes all the sizes including the menus.

then I have to tweak my theme to get it in keeping with the new magnification.

a messy workaround but it may be possible to get things the right size.

Last edited by halfshavedyaks; 12-05-2019 at 03:49 AM.
halfshavedyaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 03:52 AM   #4
halfshavedyaks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 39
Default

I should add, the above is different from using

preferencees>advanced UI/System tweaks>scale UI elements of track/mixer panels etc

which affects everything BUT the menus.
halfshavedyaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.