Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Color Themes and Icon Sets

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-15-2019, 04:52 AM   #1
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 574
Default SOLVED - Need Help with menu after adding more fader colours.

Hi Y'all hoping to pick a brain with more knowledge than my own about Editing Themes.
I've been messing about with Default_Commala_5 trying to add a few extra fader colours. which I actually managed to do.
But I've noticed that the track panel layout menu doesn't scroll and is missing the last 4 layout options if I use the
"right click on strip>Track Layout>Track Panel"
or from main menu
"track>Track Layout>Track Panel".
If I use
"Options>Layouts>Track Panel" I can see everything correctly.

Mixer layouts work perfectly in all.

Any idea what i need to do?

Last edited by Freex; 05-19-2019 at 11:54 PM.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 01:19 AM   #2
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,088
Default

how many layouts do you have?

I ran into a bug with large number of layouts some years back... sorry but don't recall if it was for the Track or MCP... but I do recall that after a large number 30 or so, they did stop showing up...

I reported it but got nowhere... I thought it was a bug in walter... which may have gotten fixed by now....
It might be some .ini file tweak that I don't know of, ...anyway, I just learned to live with less layouts [which, btw were colored slider layouts]
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 06:22 AM   #3
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 574
Default

There are quite a few in the default commala theme but it seems to be when I added the extra col
our sliders the amount visible reduced to 20 plus default at the top. Then I added another colour and again the visible is still 20,
Guess I'll remove the ones I never intend to use.
Thanks for your input.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 05:15 PM   #4
lucas_LCS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
There are quite a few in the default commala theme but it seems to be when I added the extra col
our sliders the amount visible reduced to 20 plus default at the top. Then I added another colour and again the visible is still 20,
Guess I'll remove the ones I never intend to use.
Thanks for your input.
I'm seeing up to 48 layouts listed in the menu with the last 2 layouts being accessible using with UP/DOWN arrows at the top and bottom of the menu.
are you not seeing the scroll arrows?

Attached Images
File Type: png Layout_Menu_50-items.png (3.2 KB, 167 views)
lucas_LCS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 12:49 AM   #5
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 574
Default

As soon as I added a new colour to the collection, it changed to only showing 20 +default and no scroll arrows.

Is there a max number you can have, or a definition that needs a number increased?
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 10:00 AM   #6
lucas_LCS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 699
Default

Can you post your RTCONFIG file?
lucas_LCS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 08:28 PM   #7
Never
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 404
Default

I realize that this thread is marked as solved, I am simply offering another solution.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Hi Y'all hoping to pick a brain with more knowledge than my own about Editing Themes.
I've been messing about with Default_Commala_5 trying to add a few extra fader colours. which I actually managed to do.
But I've noticed that the track panel layout menu doesn't scroll and is missing the last 4 layout options if I use the
"right click on strip>Track Layout>Track Panel"
or from main menu
"track>Track Layout>Track Panel".
If I use
"Options>Layouts>Track Panel" I can see everything correctly.

Mixer layouts work perfectly in all.

Any idea what i need to do?
This is a posted as a bug in the bug reports. I have posted a follow-up showing that you can virtually have TOO MANY layouts if you want to,
you simply need to have a good ordering system.

@Freex - I am glad you found a workaround by removing some layouts - however, if you reverted to your original RTCONFIG and just placed an ordering component at the beginning of all layout names (See below), you
would regain all of your 'pan @ the bottom' layouts and have access to your new layouts, and more.
Expo: The user that posted the bug was experiencing a problem where a MAX
of 17 layouts showed up in the TR Layout selection menu. His layouts had sort of a numbered system but some layouts shared the numbers and each layout did not have it's own unique Identifier.
Below is my follow up post to the bug report:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Never View Post
From what I can see the problem you are having is with the layout numbering. REAPER, from my experience anyway, only looks so far into the layout name for an ordered qualifier. Example - WT's V5 Imperial has 18 layouts under track heading and all 18 show up under all of the various places.
Your layouts need to have a different order to them and you can have as many as you can visibly stand. Example:

A1---Long Name (Blue)
A2---Med Name (Red)
A3---Short Name (Violet)
B1---Folder (Blue)
B2---Folder (Red)
B3---Folder (Violet)

And you can add layouts later.....

A1---Long Name (Blue)
A1.1---Long Name NO METER (Blue)
A2---Med Name (Red)
A3---Short Name (Violet)
B1---Folder (Blue)
B1.1---Folder NO METER (Blue)
B2---Folder (Red)
B3---Folder (Violet)

I have taken WT's Imperial V5 and added lots of TR layouts just to be shure of my theory....having a good layout ordering system w/ room to add is key to getting what you want.

Context Menu:


Options Menu:


Track Menu:


Screenset Menu:


The proof is in the pudding!!
(Screenset menu is scrolled down to see the last entry, but they are all there.)
Also, there are no layouts mysteriously deleted from other categories lol.
Never
Never is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 11:36 PM   #8
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 574
Default

Wow, thanks Never, I've noticed that organisation in a few theme but hadn't realised the importance.
I I'll have a go with that and see.

Thanks again.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 11:57 PM   #9
+NRG
Human being with feelings
 
+NRG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Never View Post
I realize that this thread is marked as solved, I am simply offering another solution.



This is a posted as a bug in the bug reports. I have posted a follow-up showing that you can virtually have TOO MANY layouts if you want to,
you simply need to have a good ordering system.

@Freex - I am glad you found a workaround by removing some layouts - however, if you reverted to your original RTCONFIG and just placed an ordering component at the beginning of all layout names (See below), you
would regain all of your 'pan @ the bottom' layouts and have access to your new layouts, and more.
Expo: The user that posted the bug was experiencing a problem where a MAX
of 17 layouts showed up in the TR Layout selection menu. His layouts had sort of a numbered system but some layouts shared the numbers and each layout did not have it's own unique Identifier.
Below is my follow up post to the bug report:
Nice detective work! I always assumed there was some sort of limit in the track menu...
__________________
“Where words fail, music speaks”
+NRG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 01:14 AM   #10
lucas_LCS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 699
Default

I tried it just now, but it didn't work for me.
Am I missing something?

Menu from right click on track:



Menu from OPTIONS/LAYOUTS:

Attached Images
File Type: png layout-Menu-rightclick.png (49.5 KB, 99 views)
File Type: png layout-Menu-options-layouts.png (17.2 KB, 97 views)
lucas_LCS is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.