Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-21-2019, 05:39 AM   #1
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,894
Default Reaper closes without any message while scanning VSTs

Now it hit me, too

On one machine, I needed to reinstall everything - including Windows 10.

Of course I copied the "normal" VST plugin Dlls to the same directories as before, and (seemingly successfully) installed the Native Instrument stuff using "Native Access".

I added several locations to the VST search path.

"Clear and Re-Scan" resulted in Reaper just closing during the scan and no change otherwise.

After some experimenting I found that the closing happens when a Dll with the same name is found in multiple folders in the search path (e.g. VST2 32 Bit and VST2 64 Bit or VST2 64 Bit and VST3 .

-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 07-21-2019 at 01:54 PM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 10:01 PM   #2
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,894
Default

Nobody confirms this supposed bug ?

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 11:14 PM   #3
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,941
Default

Looks like you are on your own. Is it possible you may have added a "straight .dll" that wasnt? Could be the problem.
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 06:11 AM   #4
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,765
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
After some experimenting I found that the closing happens when a Dll with the same name is found in multiple folders in the search path (e.g. VST2 32 Bit and VST2 64 Bit or VST2 64 Bit and VST3 .

-Michael
I'm somewhat sure I have the above but don't see crashes. I do keep my 32 and 64 bit VSTs in different directories. The only thing I know I do specifically is to always list 64 bit last in the scan path because reaper always favors the last one seen of the same name. Meaning, I'm sure I have names that are the same, that's why I put 64 bit last in the path - otherwise the 32 bit version will override the 64 bit version. I think it's important to know which exact VST dll(s) are the ones that cause the crash.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 01:27 PM   #5
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,894
Default

Funny. I definitively had this problem with two Plugins.
I had only the standard VST folders and the problem occurred,.

After I deleted the second instance of a duplicated DLL (Pianoteq trial VST2, keeping the VST3), scanning could be performed.

Then I added some folders.

The problem re-occurred.

After I deleted the second instance of a duplicated DLL (AFAIR, a 32 bit version, keeping the 64 Bit), scanning could be performed.

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.