Old 01-14-2006, 02:20 AM   #1
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,441
Default setting the sample rate

How do you set the sample rate in reaper?
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 03:16 AM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,431
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio
How do you set the sample rate in reaper?
For the recording and preview, you do it in the audio configuration.

For rendering, you do it in the render dialog.

For what it's worth, REAPER doesnt have the notion of a "project" samplerate-- rather, it uses the audio hardware's native rate for preview and recording, and resamples to whatever you choose for rendering..

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 10:30 AM   #3
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,441
Default

If I set my soundcard (RME HDSP 9652) to "master" It will take the samplerate specified by the audio app it is running at the moment. It seems rather frightening not to have a project samplerate
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 05:45 PM   #4
kejkz
Human being with feelings
 
kejkz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 226
Default

it's not so frightening, I think it's neat. I have hdsp9632 card, so here is the solution: click on hamerfall setting icon, go to the dds tab, activate dds and then set the desired samplerate. Of course, download latest drivers if you haven't got that tab in drivers. Do that when no program is acessing the card.
kejkz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 07:27 PM   #5
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,441
Default

Ive got driver 2.94 12/15/05 and I dont see a DDS tab
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 09:03 PM   #6
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,441
Default

Im not seeing where to set it for recording or preview either
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 05:07 AM   #7
kejkz
Human being with feelings
 
kejkz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 226
Default

I just downloaded manual for 9652, and it seems that it haven't got that feature. It can just receive samplerate from software or from external clock sources.

I'm sorry to see that. On my card I have a DDS tab to set clock to almost any samplerate. But my card have internal AD/DA converter, I think that why this feature is present in 9632 and Fireface version of driver. 9652 is pure digital interface, so DDS setting may present more problems than benefits for other digital equipment and syncronisation.

I'm sure in future versions of Reaper this issue will be overcomed. Can you set samplerate from external AD/DA?

Last edited by kejkz; 01-15-2006 at 05:29 AM.
kejkz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 09:10 PM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,431
Default

So you're using ASIO right? I'm sure there's a way to request ASIO samplerate, I'll see..

You guys OK with it being a configuration option, as opposed to a project setting?

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 10:33 PM   #9
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,441
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
So you're using ASIO right? I'm sure there's a way to request ASIO samplerate, I'll see..

You guys OK with it being a configuration option, as opposed to a project setting?

-Justin
Good question. Id probably rather it be a project setting, but I could be alone.

If it were a project setting I could always look at project properties or whatever and see what it was supposed to be, then not worry that Im set to record at the wrong samplerate

If it were a configuration, but had a good warning somewhere I shouldnt be scared either
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 11:23 PM   #10
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

I agree that it would be better as a Project setting.

One of my cards is an RME Digi 96/52 and its default behaviour is to take the sample rate from whatever is controlling it at the time.

If the sample rate was embedded in the Project you could open a saved Project and the card would be ready to go.

If it's in the configuration, you'd need to manually set this for each Project, and still have some way to show/remember what the rate was for each saved Project.

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 06:27 PM   #11
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,431
Default

You guys convinced me. Thanks.

http://www.cockos.com/reaper/download.php

0.45 baby!

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 12:59 AM   #12
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Hi Justin,

At first glance it seems to work ok with my Digi 96, but I'll need to do some more testing.

What's the difference now between the "Project Sample Rate", and the "Request Sample Rate" function in the audio device options?

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 02:13 AM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,431
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj
Hi Justin,

At first glance it seems to work ok with my Digi 96, but I'll need to do some more testing.

What's the difference now between the "Project Sample Rate", and the "Request Sample Rate" function in the audio device options?

Cheers,

Malcolm.
The project sample rate overrides the "Request sample rate" in the preferences... i.e.:


if a project sample rate is enabled, try to use it
otherwise, if in asio mode and request samplerate is set, try to use it
otherwise, use the current asio sample rate



-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 09:24 AM   #14
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,441
Default

if you drag in a file thats not the project sample rate it will still resample and play at the right speed right?
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 09:54 AM   #15
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,441
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio
if you drag in a file thats not the project sample rate it will still resample and play at the right speed right?
seems to be working very well
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 11:30 AM   #16
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,431
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio
if you drag in a file thats not the project sample rate it will still resample and play at the right speed right?
Correct
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.