Old 08-06-2016, 02:34 PM   #1
fatharock
Human being with feelings
 
fatharock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 115
Default Reaper can't find Kontakt x64 bit plug

I'm using the most current 64 bit version of Reaper (v.5.22 x64).
I've discovered recently that Reaper is loading the 32bit version of Kontakt 5 and not the 64 bit version.

I've checked the file and folder syntax like a 100 times as well as the VST path list inside of the Reaper options. After having the FX window scan for new files, I come up bupkis. I've checked and rechecked all spelling and symbols. Over and over.

I've read the instructions that explain how files are found:

"If multiple VST's are scanned with the same dll name, only one will be available; either the plugin found later in the path list, or the highest in the directory structure for a given path". I get it. And I tried both ways, several times. Nada.

My gear is:
AMD 3.8 2 core
64 bit MB
16 gig ram
Win7 Home pro edition.
Reaper V 5.22 (x64)

It would be nice if I could indeed use the 64 bit plug. "...If not...the sword".
Thanks to all in advance.

fr
fatharock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2016, 02:56 PM   #2
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

Do you have your VSTs in a separate folder for 32 bit and a folder for 64 bit? For example: "C:\VST 32" and "C:\VST 64".

Then set the path in Reaper's preferences listing the 64 bit folder after the 32 bit folder. Reaper should now use the 64 bit version of your VST, when the 32 bit and 64 bit VST are named the same.

Hope this helped.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2016, 06:30 PM   #3
fatharock
Human being with feelings
 
fatharock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 115
Default

Thanks for replying bluzkat!

Sadly, the plugs are in different folders and have listed the 64 plug last.
I realize there's not much you can do besides sitting at my keyboard.

If you have any further clues, please lemme know and if / when I get Reaper to
"see" the 64 plug, I'll post the solution.

Again, thank you for your advice.

fr
fatharock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2016, 09:10 PM   #4
fatharock
Human being with feelings
 
fatharock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 115
Default

Ok.
This problem has been fixed.

It reminds me of a cheap puzzle where the objective is to move tiles inside a frame until you
arrange them 1-9. Ya jus hafta keep movin them around.

My reaper VST path list was in the correct sequence. However (because the font is so small), I had not put a space in the folder name. Also, I cleared the cache and re-scanned my plugs and, oula, it found the 64 bit plug of Kontakt 5.

Hope this is instructive for any other that comes across this dilemma.
fatharock is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.