Old 04-25-2019, 08:44 PM   #1
thefastener
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Default Melodyne Essential acts crazy

-[Reaper 5.974 x64]
-Melodyne Essential (4.2.1.003 x64)

My typical setup is as follows: I will have a folder labeled "Vocals" with multiple vocal tracks nested under it. Each vocal track needs an instance of Melodyne. The folder and individual tracks usually have effects on both. Additional both the folder and the individual tracks will have sends to effects tracks.

This has happened to me on numerous projects. Even a fresh project with only two tracks of vocals, loading a second instance of Melodyne can do crazy things.

On to the problems:

If I load an instance of Melodyne Essential on a single track, it works fine. After adding another instance to another track, its kind of a coin toss as to whether I can get it to work right.

There are basically three scenarios that can happen. The Melodyne instance will work as expected, the Melodyne instance will be blank, or the Melodyne instance will have the same blobs as another instance.

Clicking the "compare" button on any instance seems to affect other instances.

Moving blobs in one instance will cause blobs to move in other instances.

It basically makes Melodyne unusable.

Recipe
-create new project
-add two tracks, both with audio on them
-add melodyne essential to one track (works as expected)
-add second instance of melodyne essential to the other track, things go crazy
thefastener is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2019, 08:27 PM   #2
pingosimon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 36
Default

I'm having the same problem.

Windows 10
Melodyne Assistant 4.2.1.003
Reaper 5.973 64 bit
pingosimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 06:38 AM   #3
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 483
Default

I had the same problem which was driving me crazy but I found this answer:

You have track 01, do some corrections and now want to change the pitch of track 02.
FIRST you need to click on the track header of track 02 in reaper and then open the Melodyne window on track 02.
NOW the focus is on the second Melodyne instance and the changes will stay only on this track.
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 02:16 PM   #4
thefastener
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnsjethro View Post
I had the same problem which was driving me crazy but I found this answer:

You have track 01, do some corrections and now want to change the pitch of track 02.
FIRST you need to click on the track header of track 02 in reaper and then open the Melodyne window on track 02.
NOW the focus is on the second Melodyne instance and the changes will stay only on this track.
you are a life saver my dude.
thefastener is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.