Old 04-30-2019, 03:49 AM   #1
alextone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 240
Default New Midi item length.

At the moment, it seems that when I add a new midi item to the arranger, it's fixed to one measure length. Does anyone know if this is adjustable?

Second question.

I was aware of an action to add to a macro that passed midi editor action keystrokes through to the arranger. I can't remember the specific name for this action. Searching with what seem to be obvious keynames has come up with nothing.

Third question.

Is there a pass through action in reverse? Where I can assign main actions to be mirrored in the midi editor?

Alex.
__________________
UbuntuStudio 18.04 Debian9 with kxrepos
alextone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2019, 09:14 AM   #2
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,048
Default

1 - no afaik. When you create a time selection and then add the new MIDI item, it is created to fill the time selection.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 01:48 AM   #3
alextone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
1 - no afaik. When you create a time selection and then add the new MIDI item, it is created to fill the time selection.
Thanks for the input, but i'm talking about the default length with no time selection selected.

Alex.
__________________
UbuntuStudio 18.04 Debian9 with kxrepos
alextone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 02:19 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,009
Default

That default length is always 1 bar.

Instead, make sure no items are selected, press Ctrl (or Cmd) and drag the mouse where you want the clip to be.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 03:08 AM   #5
alextone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
That default length is always 1 bar.

Instead, make sure no items are selected, press Ctrl (or Cmd) and drag the mouse where you want the clip to be.
Yep, I can do that, but I add an item with a keystroke, then i have to reach for the mouse. I'd rather insert an item of a different length in the first place.

If it's fixed as one measure, then it's one measure, and my question is answered. Thanks for the input.

Alex.
__________________
UbuntuStudio 18.04 Debian9 with kxrepos
alextone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 03:30 AM   #6
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,048
Default

You can create a custom action, which would first set time selection, then create midi item, then remove timeselection. Also you can save and load timeselection.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 04:09 AM   #7
alextone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
You can create a custom action, which would first set time selection, then create midi item, then remove timeselection. Also you can save and load timeselection.
Good point, i'll try that thanks.
__________________
UbuntuStudio 18.04 Debian9 with kxrepos
alextone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.