Old 01-10-2006, 10:41 PM   #1
Timothy Lawler
Human being with feelings
 
Timothy Lawler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,530
Default won't save VST plugin settings

Just tried out Reaper v0.43 and was very impressed with it - but had one problem... it doesn't remember any VST plugin settings when I save and re-open a file. And I'm not talkng about storing presets, but just the settings of the plugin used in a single Reaper .rpp file. Specific plugs I tried were Blockfish-digital fishphones, SIR, Kjaerhus Classic set, Paris EQ. Doesn't matter whether it's finding the .dll files in Reaper's plugin folder or configured to find them in the VST plug folder of another app.

Remembers DX plug settings just fine though.

Haven't had a problem with this before with other rec apps I use on this same system - Cubase, N-track, Kristal and others. (I'm a music teacher and use a variety of rec software with different students so am always scoping out inexpensive and freeware for them to use.)

I'm figuring that this isn't a natural limitation of the app, and would appreciate any suggestions.

Tim

Last edited by Timothy Lawler; 01-11-2006 at 06:45 AM.
Timothy Lawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2006, 11:16 PM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Timothy Lawler
Just tried out Reaper v0.43 and was very impressed with it - but had one problem... it doesn't remember any VST plugin settings when I save and re-open a file. And I'm not talkng about storing presets, but just the settings of the plugin used in a single Reaper .rpp file. Specific plugs I tried were Blockfish-digital fishphones, SIR, Kjaerhus Classic set, Paris EQ. Doesn't matter whether it's finding the .dll files in Reaper's plugin folder or configured to find them in the VST plug folder of another app.

Remembers DX plug settings just fine though.

Haven't had a problem with this before with other rec apps I use on this same system - Cubase, Wavelab, N-track, Kristal and others. (I'm a music teacher and use a variety of rec software with different students so am always scoping out inexpensive and freeware for them to use.)

I'm figuring that this isn't a natural limitation of the app, and would appreciate any suggestions.

Tim
Hmm it works with all of the VSTs I have tried.. perhaps I need to try more...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2006, 02:05 AM   #3
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,446
Default

Please test with drumagog, thats a pretty important plug to a bunch of us Vegans, err vegasians, errr Vegasanos

www.drumagog.com
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2006, 07:25 AM   #4
Timothy Lawler
Human being with feelings
 
Timothy Lawler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,530
Default

Thanks for the quick responses Justin and pipelineaudio.

I think I'll try reinstalling and see if that helps.

EDIT: tried reinstalling a couple times with different system settings and no luck. Also tried a number of other VST plugs to be sure it wasn't plug-specific problem and no luck. Ah well...probably just something quirky with my system.

Tim

Last edited by Timothy Lawler; 01-11-2006 at 03:55 PM.
Timothy Lawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.