Old 01-24-2006, 01:54 AM   #1
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,446
Default Reaper * NO LONGER* Crashes when not the foreground app

OK, since version 0.49 maybe 0.48, if I bring another app to the front reaper crashes. If I knew how to run dr watson I might be able to get a useable error report

This is also happening on a new file with no media

Last edited by pipelineaudio; 01-24-2006 at 02:49 PM. Reason: updated
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 01:55 AM   #2
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,446
Default

choosing options/preferences/audio device is also causing the crash, with reaper in the foreground
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 01:56 AM   #3
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,446
Default

Event Type: Error
Event Source: Application Error
Event Category: None
Event ID: 1000
Date: 1/24/2006
Time: 1:53:28 AM
User: N/A
Computer: PIPELINE-GYZVPK
Description:
Faulting application reaper.exe, version 0.4.9.0, faulting module reaper.exe, version 0.4.9.0, fault address 0x00004ccc.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74 Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 72 65 61 ure rea
0018: 70 65 72 2e 65 78 65 20 per.exe
0020: 30 2e 34 2e 39 2e 30 20 0.4.9.0
0028: 69 6e 20 72 65 61 70 65 in reape
0030: 72 2e 65 78 65 20 30 2e r.exe 0.
0038: 34 2e 39 2e 30 20 61 74 4.9.0 at
0040: 20 6f 66 66 73 65 74 20 offset
0048: 30 30 30 30 34 63 63 63 00004ccc
0050: 0d 0a ..
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 02:06 AM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,436
Default

Sounds like it is when it is closing the audio device that it crashes (since switching away and opening the audio control panel both close it).. did you change the settings somewhere? Perhaps it was the change to support multichannel outputs...

try running reaper with always show audio config and see if you can work out settings that work... perhaps...

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 02:38 AM   #5
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,446
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
try running reaper with always show audio config and see if you can work out settings that work... perhaps...

-Justin
How do I do this? At this point I get a crash everytime I close the program
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 11:21 AM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio
How do I do this? At this point I get a crash everytime I close the program
Does it crash if you have just two outputs set? You can run it the audio configuration directly from the start menu, or by running:

reaper.exe -audiocfg

from the commandline.

-J
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 11:33 AM   #7
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,446
Default

Crashing from audioconfiguration menu with just two outputs set
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 11:36 AM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,436
Default

I'm trying to determine why this is, ugh. Does it crash in waveOut mode?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 11:46 AM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,436
Default

Try this EXE: www.1014.org/shiz/code/reaper_2ch.zip

limited to 2 asio output channels, maybe that will fix (and will give me some insight).

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 11:54 AM   #10
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,446
Default

that version closes fine, no crash on close
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 11:55 AM   #11
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,436
Default

OK and I assume in waveout mode the normal version closes fine as well, correct? This is very helpful, hopefully I can figure it out...

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 12:02 PM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,436
Default

OK this one will likely crash too, but try it just in case:

http://www.1014.org/shiz/code/reaper_mch.zip

btw, what audio hardware/ASIO driver you using?

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 12:08 PM   #13
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,446
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
OK this one will likely crash too, but try it just in case:

http://www.1014.org/shiz/code/reaper_mch.zip

btw, what audio hardware/ASIO driver you using?

-Justin
Working fine, I went so far as to allow all 52 I/O's and no crash

Im running 2XRME HDSP 9652's in ASIO hammerfall mode at 48khz

BTW why is there both a "request sample rate" in preferences and also a project sample rate in project properties

Also, it kind of freaks me out that the same thing that is used as an aux send chooser is also the channel output chooser ( at least in the case of the master). But then again Im still getting used to it
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 12:14 PM   #14
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio
Working fine, I went so far as to allow all 52 I/O's and no crash

Im running 2XRME HDSP 9652's in ASIO hammerfall mode at 48khz

BTW why is there both a "request sample rate" in preferences and also a project sample rate in project properties

Also, it kind of freaks me out that the same thing that is used as an aux send chooser is also the channel output chooser ( at least in the case of the master). But then again Im still getting used to it
Excellent! Here comes 0.491! Not quite ready for 0.50 yet.

The request sample rate is overridden by a project setting, if set. If you don't have a project setting, it will use whatever is requested in the ASIO prefs, and if that isn't set, it'll just use whatever the card is set to.

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 12:18 PM   #15
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,436
Default

And just to make sure it still works properly:

http://cockos.com/reaper/files/reaper0491-install.exe

also has mono direct hardware output stuff..

Would you like me to change the master output selection icon?

Also, as a vegas user, do you think I should change the mono/solo icons to be the letters m/s?

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 12:27 PM   #16
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,446
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
And just to make sure it still works properly:

http://cockos.com/reaper/files/reaper0491-install.exe

also has mono direct hardware output stuff..

Would you like me to change the master output selection icon?

Also, as a vegas user, do you think I should change the mono/solo icons to be the letters m/s?

-Justin

Looking good! No crashes.

For the mute solo thing, I dont really care, but I do like Weevil's idea of them being boxless
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 12:30 PM   #17
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,436
Default

aha I accidentally did what it always makes me think of, mono/stereo, rather than mute/solo...

as far as borderless buttons, I will look into...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 12:50 PM   #18
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,446
Default

working GREAT here. The aux send implementation thing may never be done and will be the source of debate for years to come I suppose

How about grids next? (sorry, editing some stuff here so things hit me in the order I eal with them LOL )

Grids could go to time demarcations, measures, beats, down to 64th note triplets

Multiple tempos could run per project so the grids will always match even when the band has a tempo change

An option so that while grids are visible things do NOT snap to them, and of course an option where things DO snap

Mono hardware output working great here! Awesome
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.