Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-27-2008, 03:00 PM   #1
janglesoul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3
Default Zoom H2 as soundcard - can someone help a newbie?

Hi,
I'm a newbie in the DAW-world and decided to start out with Reaper and my Zoom H2 handrecorder used as an audio interface. I plan to upgrade to a more capable soundcard later on. But for starting out, and for future work while travelling - I really like to get my Zoom H2 to work.

Problem right now: Big latency when overdubbing, approximately 200 ms.

I have:
Downloaded and installed the latest firmware 1.40 for Zoom H2
Downloaded and installed the H series Asio Driver from Zoom.

My computer:
Dell Inspiron 6400, 1,73 Ghz, 1 Gb RAM.

My test recording:
I enabled the metronome and recorded myself tapping a pen in tempo. Disabled the metronome and recorded another track tapping along to the first track. Everything showed up out of time. I measured the difference to roughly 200 ms.

No VST-plugins etc were running. "No" other programs. My W-lan was turned off, and my Zone Alarm Firewall as well.

Settings for Asio driver etc so far has been default. I'm trying hard reading the manual - but could use some pointers. I've read enough to understand a little of what latency is and how buffer/latency-settings can be a trade-off to the load on the CPU. I had the CPU meter up running while recording but couldn't see that there was any load to speak of.

I assume I should adjust the settings somehow, but I'm unsure where to start. If someone could help me I'd be most grateful. Below are links to screen shots of my settings-windows.

Thanks in advance,

Carl



Picture 1: In Reaper/Options/Preferences my Asio page looks like this:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/27834850@N07/3064521398/

Picture 2: Clicking up Asio Configuration I get this:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/27834850@N07/3064521406/

Picture 3: Same window but when clicking on H2:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/27834850@N07/3064521408/

Picture 4: And clicking on advanced this shows up:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/27834850@N07/3064521412/
janglesoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2008, 04:32 PM   #2
janglesoul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3
Default

Hi,

I reply to myself.

I found something interesting here: http://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewto...d8802704d00048 but I need to read it with a fresh head tomorrown (it's late around here). Something about having to set something to 16 bits. (I don't understand everything just yet.)

Could Asio4all work better than the official Zoom Asio driver? (I'll try myself, but suggestions, opinions and experience is most welcome.)

The last thing I did tonight was to install the Zoom H2 on another USB-port. Haven't tested it fully yet, but the same test like the one I did before seems to suggest that the latency is a lot lower.

Could it be so simple - a change of USB-port?

If anybody has more suggestions for the first easy checks to be done - I'd be most grateful!

Thanks again,

Carl
janglesoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2008, 03:35 PM   #3
janglesoul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3
Default

I'll probably be here to bug people with questions again. But for now my problem seems to be solved. The change of USB-port did it all.

/C
janglesoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.