Old 12-04-2008, 07:37 AM   #1
Iokanaan
Human being with feelings
 
Iokanaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Nemours (Paris), France
Posts: 236
Default Anyone using Machfive 2 with Reaper ?

Hello to all,

I'm at the point of buying Machfive 2 in order to use it with Reaper (on a pc win XP SP2). Does anyone has such a configuration and can confirm (or deny) that all this works fine ? Or at least does anybody know (and use) Machfive 2, especially concerning its behaviour in win XP SP2 ?

Thanks in advance for your answers...
Best Regards.
Iokanaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 07:47 AM   #2
MichaJo
Human being with feelings
 
MichaJo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,767
Default

Maybe this thread is worth reading: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=20708
MichaJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 10:19 AM   #3
Iokanaan
Human being with feelings
 
Iokanaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Nemours (Paris), France
Posts: 236
Default

Thank you very much for the link (and sorry for not having yet the "search" reflex by myself. Newbie mistake...).
Iokanaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 10:43 AM   #4
jamester
Human being with feelings
 
jamester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 2,185
Default

FTR I sold my M52 recently, to a Mac user. Between the graphics problem and the dongle I decided to jump ship. Shame, as it is a very nice piece of kit, and aside from the annoying smeared graphics it was perfectly functional in Reaper.

If you have any specific questions I'll be happy to help if I can...
jamester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008, 02:50 AM   #5
Iokanaan
Human being with feelings
 
Iokanaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Nemours (Paris), France
Posts: 236
Default

thank you very much for your help.

I have 2 questions concerning what you were saying in the above mentionned thread :

- with time, apart form the graphic bug you were mentionning, would you still say that it is compatible and bug free under windows xp ?

- what about the CPU consommation issue ? If one uses Machfive only as a sample reader with very very few editing functions, is it really that heavy for the system ? If you know Gigastudio, would you say it is more or less than it ?

thanks again for your answers.
Best Regards.
Iokanaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008, 10:56 AM   #6
jamester
Human being with feelings
 
jamester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 2,185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iokanaan View Post
- with time, apart form the graphic bug you were mentionning, would you still say that it is compatible and bug free under windows xp ?
Yes. The smeared graphics was the only problem I had with it, and that was purely graphical.

Quote:
- what about the CPU consommation issue ? If one uses Machfive only as a sample reader with very very few editing functions, is it really that heavy for the system ? If you know Gigastudio, would you say it is more or less than it ?
I'm not familiar with Giga, but on my dual core it wasn't that heavy from what I remember. I was mainly playing around with the Loop Lab when I was using it...
jamester is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.