Old 12-26-2008, 06:42 AM   #1
mr_prozac
Human being with feelings
 
mr_prozac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Norway, Eidsvoll
Posts: 222
Default Line 6 screw up again

Has line 6 screwed me over again.
Has anyone else had problem with the gearbox plugin in reaper lately. It worked like a charm a few weeks ago, I know that the pod farm shit wont work with reaper but gearbox did. I see the plug in in reapers plugin folder but I cant find it when I hit the fx button.

I have also read in some forums that they dont sell the gearbox plug in anymore, but that doesent mean that the old one should stop working, or
__________________
Norwegian cd and vinyl pressing
www.mediakollektivet.no
mr_prozac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 06:51 AM   #2
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,505
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_prozac View Post
Has line 6 screwed me over again.
Has anyone else had problem with the gearbox plugin in reaper lately. It worked like a charm a few weeks ago
Gearbox VST working just fine here as it always has.


Cheers,

Billy Buck
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 07:37 AM   #3
mr_prozac
Human being with feelings
 
mr_prozac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Norway, Eidsvoll
Posts: 222
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by billybk1 View Post
Gearbox VST working just fine here as it always has.


Cheers,

Billy Buck
So theres something wrong here, thats good i guess. Any idea on how to fix this?
Do you mind sharing your plugin? Mabye its something wrong with mine, Don't think its possible to download it anymore.
__________________
Norwegian cd and vinyl pressing
www.mediakollektivet.no
mr_prozac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 07:53 AM   #4
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,505
Default

Are you sure the plugin is getting properly scanned by REAPER for VST use?
Is the VST data path properly set in REAPER VST Preferences to where you have the actual Gearbox VST .dll's located. Habe you tried "Rescan directory" or "Clear cache and rescan directory" yet? I think it is more likely a setup/configuration issue on your end that needs to be addresssed. You can always try downloading and installing the latest v3.70 update.

Cheers and good luck,

Billy Buck
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 07:22 PM   #5
mr_prozac
Human being with feelings
 
mr_prozac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Norway, Eidsvoll
Posts: 222
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by billybk1 View Post
Are you sure the plugin is getting properly scanned by REAPER for VST use?
Is the VST data path properly set in REAPER VST Preferences to where you have the actual Gearbox VST .dll's located. Habe you tried "Rescan directory" or "Clear cache and rescan directory" yet? I think it is more likely a setup/configuration issue on your end that needs to be addresssed. You can always try downloading and installing the latest v3.70 update.

Cheers and good luck,

Billy Buck
Thanks a lot man! "Clear cache and rescan directory" did the trick, hehe
I owe you one.
__________________
Norwegian cd and vinyl pressing
www.mediakollektivet.no
mr_prozac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.