Old 01-25-2012, 06:41 PM   #1
Ghazkhull
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default Line 6 Guitar Port, GearBox 3.72, and Reaper.

The title pretty much sums it up, but in the interest of detail...


I have FL Studio 10 to create beats/drum loops to give me basic backing to come up with bass and guitar. I have Line 6's GuitarPort hardware that I connect my instruments to, and I use GearBox 3.72 (current download) for all my "amplifier" and tonal needs. Now, I need something to record these tracks so I can get everything out of my head and on to my pc.

What I need to know is whether or not GuitarPort/GearBox is compatible with Reaper? If I buy Reaper,will I be able to run my guitar/bass/ukulele through the GuitarPort and record my tracks using the different rigs in GearBox? Also, is FL Studio compatible? Is it possible for me to import drum tracks and loops I've created into Reaper in order to record rough tracks of full songs?

I tried the download of Reason 5 and, while a massive and probably excellent program, I would still need to purchase Propellerhead's "Record" software to the tune of an extra $169.00 above and beyond the $300 for Reason.

Which, ironically, defies ALL reason...



Ghazkhull
Ghazkhull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 09:14 PM   #2
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

It should work just fine but why don't you download Reaper and try it?

__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 01:33 AM   #3
metal_priest
Human being with feelings
 
metal_priest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Padova
Posts: 1,413
Default

As Bluzkat said, download it and try it!

anyway, i have your setup, and i use it with reaper since years..but you cant use GearBox with reaper, you can use the Podfarm

Open reaper, go on "Preferences - VST" and choose the folder where Line 6 puts the "dll" files, or just copy them into the reaper forlder "VSTplugins".
Rescan the VST in reaper, create a new track and add the PodFarm as Fx
metal_priest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 06:29 AM   #4
Serenitynow
Human being with feelings
 
Serenitynow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 596
Default

I use Gear Box latest DL with Reaper with no problems
__________________
John
Serenitynow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 06:37 AM   #5
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by metal_priest View Post
..but you cant use GearBox with reaper, you can use the Podfarm
Why not??


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 06:43 AM   #6
metal_priest
Human being with feelings
 
metal_priest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Padova
Posts: 1,413
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Serenitynow View Post
I use Gear Box latest DL with Reaper with no problems
really? if i try to use it i have always the same sound O_o
how do you set it?

bluzcat, it seems we can use it :O
metal_priest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 08:09 AM   #7
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

Yeah, I used Gearbox w/Reaper for quite awhile before upgrading to PodFarm.

If you're still having trouble with Gearbox... post back, someone can get you straightened out.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 11:10 AM   #8
Serenitynow
Human being with feelings
 
Serenitynow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by metal_priest View Post
really? if i try to use it i have always the same sound O_o
how do you set it?

bluzcat, it seems we can use it :O
I'm not sure what I set it at...it's just always worked. I heard about the PODfarm update but heard from some ppl about problems so I decided to not use that and just keep using gearbox.
__________________
John
Serenitynow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 12:54 PM   #9
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

There were some issues with PodFarm when it first came out and these issues were taken care of.

One of the really cool features of PodFarm is the included 'Elements' (separate .dll files) which allows you to use your favorite ampsim or effect without having to open PodFarm.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 01:48 PM   #10
Ghazkhull
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluzkat View Post
It should work just fine but why don't you download Reaper and try it?
An excellent question. To be perfectly honest, I just didn't want to waste my time with another failed attempt. I've tried a few programs already and so far it's been a big bust. Assuming Reaper is actually compatible with GearBox and, to a lesser extent, Fruity Loops Studio 10, then I will download the trial and dig in. Furthering that, if it is intuitive and not too ridiculously complicated, I will buy it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by metal_priest View Post
...you can use the Podfarm
Sure, for $99.00. I'm not interested in spending any more money than the possible $60 for Reaper. I have GearBox. If it works for Reaper, I don't need anything else. Rather than spending an extra $99 on some occasional recording, I'll just break out my old 4-track and some cassettes.


Quote:
Originally Posted by bluzkat View Post
If you're still having trouble with Gearbox... post back, someone can get you straightened out.
Well, I've seen both sides of the fence here. I've had confirmation and denial that GearBox works with it. If so, I'll download it and... sad to admit... I'll probably be back for help.

Thanks for the replies, everyone!


Ghazkhull
Ghazkhull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 02:42 PM   #11
metal_priest
Human being with feelings
 
metal_priest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Padova
Posts: 1,413
Default

with toneport GX you have also PodFarm, no?
when i bought it, it was!
metal_priest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 03:41 PM   #12
Ghazkhull
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by metal_priest View Post
with toneport GX you have also PodFarm, no?
when i bought it, it was!
No idea what you're referring to. I have a GuitarPort and the free GearBox software. Don't have a Toneport and I'm not buying PodFarm. lol

Have: Guitars/bass/uke, GuitarPort, FL Studio 10, GearBox
Might buy: Reaper, if it works with the above
Might ALSO buy: Nothing. Nothing else. Nada.



Ghazkhull
Ghazkhull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 03:44 PM   #13
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

There is also a whole lot of very good *free* ampsims available on the net.

Here's a couple to check:

AcmeBarGig.

LePou.

__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 03:50 PM   #14
Jedi
Human being with feelings
 
Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 1,598
Default

Gearbox is no longer supplied with new Line6 boxes. If
you have it on your PodFarm 2.0 installation and upgrade
PodFarm to 2.51 (current version), Gearbox will no longer
work as a VST - it will only be StandAlone. From 2.51 on,
PodFarm is now the VST. The change happened May 23, 2011.
It will LOAD as a VST but won't PLAY anything. It goes
standalone only. If you record "wet" you're fine.

So if you're using Gearbox as a VST and like it, DO NOT
PERFORM THAT UPGRADE.

Note that the only thing the PodFarm 2.51 VST lacks that
Gearbox has is the "hum eliminator". All the presets, amps,
cabinets, effects, etc. are all the same - just arranged
differently in the GUI.

Trust me - I know of what I speak, having just gone
through all of this

Jedi
__________________
I'm simply no longer here

Last edited by Jedi; 01-26-2012 at 04:15 PM.
Jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 04:40 PM   #15
metal_priest
Human being with feelings
 
metal_priest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Padova
Posts: 1,413
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghazkhull View Post
No idea what you're referring to. I have a GuitarPort and the free GearBox software. Don't have a Toneport and I'm not buying PodFarm. lol

Have: Guitars/bass/uke, GuitarPort, FL Studio 10, GearBox
Might buy: Reaper, if it works with the above
Might ALSO buy: Nothing. Nothing else. Nada.



Ghazkhull
oh damn!!! sorry!! ahahah i read Toneport not Guitarport, my bad sorry!
metal_priest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 07:15 PM   #16
Ghazkhull
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluzkat View Post
There is also a whole lot of very good *free* ampsims available on the net.
Dude, please don't take this the wrong way... I LOVE that you're trying to help here, but you're pretty out of touch with what I'm trying to find out and accomplish.

I don't need an amp sim. I have that covered. I need recording that WORKS WITH my amp sim. heh-heh



Quote:
Originally Posted by Jedi View Post
Gearbox is no longer supplied with new Line6 boxes. If
you have it on your PodFarm 2.0 installation and upgrade
PodFarm to 2.51 (current version), Gearbox will no longer
work as a VST - it will only be StandAlone. From 2.51 on,
PodFarm is now the VST. The change happened May 23, 2011.
It will LOAD as a VST but won't PLAY anything. It goes
standalone only.
Good stuff Jedi. However, I don't have PodFarm. I don't have PodFarm, AntFarm, TonePort, Airport, CarPort or anything else beyond what I've mentioned thus far.




Ok. ONCE more for the people way in the back, tell me if these equations are true or false:



GearBox 3.72 + GuitarPort = Works with Reaper, current version

and/or

FL Studio 10 = Works with Reaper, current version



I don't know how else to explain it. I don't care about other software, or instruments, the best spot to buy doughnuts, Metta World Peace, or anything else other than the compatibility mentioned just above.
Does it work?



Ghazkhull
Ghazkhull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 07:24 PM   #17
Jedi
Human being with feelings
 
Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 1,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghazkhull View Post
Dude, please don't take this the wrong way... I LOVE that you're trying to help here, but you're pretty out of touch with what I'm trying to find out and accomplish.

I don't need an amp sim. I have that covered. I need recording that WORKS WITH my amp sim. heh-heh



Good stuff Jedi. However, I don't have PodFarm. I don't have PodFarm, AntFarm, TonePort, Airport, CarPort or anything else beyond what I've mentioned thus far.




Ok. ONCE more for the people way in the back, tell me if these equations are true or false:



GearBox 3.72 + GuitarPort = Works with Reaper, current version

and/or

FL Studio 10 = Works with Reaper, current version



I don't know how else to explain it. I don't care about other software, or instruments, the best spot to buy doughnuts, Metta World Peace, or anything else other than the compatibility mentioned just above.
Does it work?



Ghazkhull
Sorry... the only way I have heard in recent times for getting
Gearbox was bundled with a Line6 device with PodFarm 2.0

Gearbox works with reaper. I have it, use it. I don't have
your other software so I cannot comment. My Gearbox no longer
works in REAPER (or anything else) as a VST. It's stand alone ONLY.

Now go pound on someone else. Sorry for the bother. Geez....

Jedi
__________________
I'm simply no longer here
Jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 08:03 PM   #18
Ghazkhull
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jedi View Post
Gearbox works with reaper. I have it, use it.
...and THIS was what I have been asking all along. I realize that you were trying to help before, but your post, like all of the rest of them, were helping something other than what I was asking.

Your reply STARTED with,"Gearbox is no longer supplied with new Line6 boxes. If you have it on your PodFarm 2.0..." The very first thing you typed already had next to nothing to do with my reason for signing up on this forum, asking my questions, and my issues at hand. I was very specific in saying that I had a GuitarPort and GearBox. I was also pretty specific that I did not have PodFarm, TonePort, or anything else. Your opening shot's first two sentences told all I needed to know about your reply.

Before that, these other kind, misguided souls tried to help and they were completely off target, too. At one point, an entirely new and different conversation erupted that had NOTHING to do with my thread. Derailed. Totally. So, if you feel like I beat up on you because I'm frustrated with nobody seeming to grasp what I think are pretty straightforward questions, sorry.

It's a message board. they have been around long enough that everyone should understand that you can't read intent in text. One poster's jokes are another poster's fightin' words.



Ghazkhull

Last edited by Ghazkhull; 01-26-2012 at 08:03 PM. Reason: grammatical errors
Ghazkhull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 08:45 PM   #19
Jedi
Human being with feelings
 
Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 1,598
Default

My mother used to say, '"you'll attract more flies with honey than vinegar"

Jedi
__________________
I'm simply no longer here
Jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 08:58 PM   #20
Serenitynow
Human being with feelings
 
Serenitynow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jedi View Post
My mother used to say, '"you'll attract more flies with honey than vinegar"

Jedi
True that Jedi!

I use standalone Gear Box to control my inputs into my Line 6 KB37, then that goes into Reaper. I didn't do the podfarm DL because I didn't want to mess anything up that I already had in place.

So, Can I DL Podfarm and use that as a plug-in and still have my gearbox work as it does? Or, do free amp sims work as good or better?

Thanks for your help!
__________________
John
Serenitynow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 09:02 PM   #21
Jedi
Human being with feelings
 
Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 1,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Serenitynow View Post
True that Jedi!

I use standalone Gear Box to control my inputs into my Line 6 KB37, then that goes into Reaper. I didn't do the podfarm DL because I didn't want to mess anything up that I already had in place.

So, Can I DL Podfarm and use that as a plug-in and still have my gearbox work as it does? Or, do free amp sims work as good or better?

Thanks for your help!
Just my 2 cents, if it's working the way you want, leave it. There is almost
ZERO difference from GB to PodFarm ( just the hum eliminator).

Jedi
__________________
I'm simply no longer here
Jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 09:34 PM   #22
Ghazkhull
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default

This thread is mind boggling. I'm done. Sorry Reaper. Your geniuses on your forums just talked me out of the product. This is representative of what any possible future posts for help are going to be like? No thanks.

Guess I'll move along to some other recording software.


*EDIT - Dammit. No way to delete my account?



Ghazkhull
Ghazkhull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 09:54 PM   #23
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

What a douche!


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 10:09 PM   #24
Jedi
Human being with feelings
 
Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 1,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluzkat View Post
What a douche!


I hear he works for Pro Tools

Jedi
__________________
I'm simply no longer here
Jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 10:12 PM   #25
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jedi View Post
I hear he works for Pro Tools

Jedi
******* *******


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 12:30 AM   #26
metal_priest
Human being with feelings
 
metal_priest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Padova
Posts: 1,413
Default

LOL!!!

strange people on the net :O
metal_priest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 05:32 AM   #27
Serenitynow
Human being with feelings
 
Serenitynow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by metal_priest View Post
LOL!!!

strange people on the net :O
Wow, how weird he was!
__________________
John
Serenitynow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 06:01 AM   #28
metal_priest
Human being with feelings
 
metal_priest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Padova
Posts: 1,413
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Serenitynow View Post
True that Jedi!

I use standalone Gear Box to control my inputs into my Line 6 KB37, then that goes into Reaper. I didn't do the podfarm DL because I didn't want to mess anything up that I already had in place.

So, Can I DL Podfarm and use that as a plug-in and still have my gearbox work as it does? Or, do free amp sims work as good or better?

Thanks for your help!

I have PodFarm 2.51 as VST and GearBox as standalone
metal_priest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 07:12 AM   #29
Serenitynow
Human being with feelings
 
Serenitynow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by metal_priest View Post
I have PodFarm 2.51 as VST and GearBox as standalone
Can they both be running at the same time? I would then run GB as the input controller to my DAW and pod farm as an amp sim via vst. Would that work?
__________________
John
Serenitynow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 07:34 AM   #30
metal_priest
Human being with feelings
 
metal_priest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Padova
Posts: 1,413
Default

i never tried...later i'll try
metal_priest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 07:48 AM   #31
Serenitynow
Human being with feelings
 
Serenitynow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by metal_priest View Post
i never tried...later i'll try
Thanks!!

...but is this the type of help I can expect around here ...geez! ; )
__________________
John
Serenitynow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 08:36 AM   #32
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 916
Default

The answer is yes. I have PodFarm 2.5, PodFarm 1.1 and Gearbox 3.72.
I have a UX8 and a GuitarPort.

The VSTi plugin only uses the interface for authorization, it relies on the DAW interface specified in Reaper in to produce sound, like every other VSTi plugin.

You can run any of the Line 6 standalone interfaces and have an instance of the plugin active in Reaper. You might not like how this works in practice however.

The interface buffer settings can be tricky using the software this way. I get clicks when I have a standalone and VSTi setup this way.
__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links
hwhalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 09:10 AM   #33
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Serenitynow View Post

...but is this the type of help I can expect around here ...geez!
Explain, please.

__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 09:17 AM   #34
Jedi
Human being with feelings
 
Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 1,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by metal_priest View Post
I have PodFarm 2.51 as VST and GearBox as standalone
Yup - same here. I still like gearbox even if it no longer
works as a VST.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Serenitynow View Post
Can they both be running at the same time? I would then run GB as the input controller to my DAW and pod farm as an amp sim via vst. Would that work?
Yep - with one caveat - see Whalen's reply above.

Jedi
__________________
I'm simply no longer here
Jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.