Old 12-08-2008, 08:56 PM   #1
sterndrup
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 27
Default does reaper work w/vista 64 bit?

hello, does reaper work with vista 64 bit home premium? I have four gigs of ram and 2.0 ghz processor.

if so, do i have to download the x64 beta version

thx
sterndrup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 09:27 PM   #2
jonmatifa
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SLC, UT
Posts: 52
Default

Both the x32 and x64 version will work. The x64 version will allow you to use more ram, the x32 version will work with more plugins.
__________________
Intel Core i3 3.2Ghz - Asus P7H55-M Pro - 16GB G.Skill DDR3 RAM - Emu 1820M
Windows 7 64bit - Mac OSX 10.6.7
jonmatifa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008, 06:25 AM   #3
sterndrup
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonmatifa View Post
Both the x32 and x64 version will work. The x64 version will allow you to use more ram, the x32 version will work with more plugins.
which would you suggest?
sterndrup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008, 10:58 AM   #4
Helikaon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 9
Default

Im running Vista x64 with 4 gig ram , and have no problem running the 32bit version , even with a stack of plugins running . I can only suggest you try which ever version you like but try using the 64bit version with any plugins you use to see if they cough and fall over before you commit time to it .
Helikaon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008, 11:30 AM   #5
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,891
Default

i use the 32 bit version.

i get all 4 gigs of ram space for it,

and i have 4 gigs left over for other things running just in case.

you can also rewire things and they use RAM outside of reaper...

works flawlessly
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008, 01:55 PM   #6
thequietroom
Human being with feelings
 
thequietroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,694
Default

here to. vista 64 ultimate. 4 gigs ram.. I run reaper 32bit. works great
thequietroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008, 05:50 PM   #7
sterndrup
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 27
Default

thanks everybody! I downloaded the 32bit version. so far so good.
sterndrup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008, 03:44 PM   #8
tteal4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default

For you guys that are using 32 bit Reaper in 64 bit Vista, are there any special considerations for the interface drivers? I'm doing the same thing and am curious if I want 32 bit or 64 bit drivers for the interface. For example, if I get an interface and install the 64 bit drivers for it...will it show up and work properly in my 32 bit Reaper installation or would I only see it if I were using 64 bit Reaper? Or do I need to install the 32 bit interface drivers for it to work with the 32 bit Reaper.

You guys that are doing the same thing, what interfaces are you using?

From what I've seen in the first couple of days with Reaper, I am extremely impressed.

Thank you.
tteal4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008, 08:45 PM   #9
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,891
Default

64 bit OS?

=

64 bit drivers.

end of story.

the OS will pass your devices to 32 and 64 bit programs alike.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008, 09:25 PM   #10
tteal4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Great.

Thanks.

Yes, 64 bit Vista Home Premium. So I need 64 bit drivers and my 32 bit Reaper will still see it. I got it. Thanks a lot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
64 bit OS?

=

64 bit drivers.

end of story.

the OS will pass your devices to 32 and 64 bit programs alike.
tteal4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008, 09:54 PM   #11
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,891
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tteal4 View Post
Great.

Thanks.

Yes, 64 bit Vista Home Premium. So I need 64 bit drivers and my 32 bit Reaper will still see it. I got it. Thanks a lot.
you got it!

__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 02:05 PM   #12
jonmatifa
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SLC, UT
Posts: 52
Default

We need to create the x64 master thread then sticky it, so that we don't have to cover any of this again
__________________
Intel Core i3 3.2Ghz - Asus P7H55-M Pro - 16GB G.Skill DDR3 RAM - Emu 1820M
Windows 7 64bit - Mac OSX 10.6.7
jonmatifa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.