Old 12-16-2008, 04:29 AM   #1
BlessedOne72
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 294
Default 96 KHz Sample rate and System Freeze

Hi There...

Why can't I operate Reaper on 96KHz sample rate ???

I have only a few fx on use and Reaper freezes and then crashes.

CPU: Intel P4 2 x 3GHz

RAM: 1GB Fast DDR (Kingston)

HDDS: Fast enough (and the freezing occurs even when not reading nothing from the disks.)

Chipset: Intel 865 GLC.

Tried both Hyperthreading enabled and disabled.

Audio H/W: RME HDSP Multiface I

Display Adapter: Intel Integrated Graphics.

Thank You...

toni S / Finland.
BlessedOne72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 06:26 AM   #2
jax
Human being with feelings
 
jax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 237
Default

What Reaper version do you use?
Did you try running some another DAW at 96 KHz? Did it work?
jax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 09:27 AM   #3
bogo
Human being with feelings
 
bogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 745
Default

I used to have the same kind of setup (Dual 3ghz hyper-threaded with a Multiface 1) and ran fine some sessions at 88.2Khz with several fx in VST.

What is the buffer size in the Multiface?
bogo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 06:37 PM   #4
_Devin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 340
Default

By 'system freeze', do you mean audio drop-outs, CPU overload, or just crashing(or all of the above)? Also, just how CPU intensive are the VSTs you're using, some use 3% CPU and some use 70%?

I've always been a fan of higher samplerates, and not to knock your system or anything, but Pentium Ds really aren't fast enough to do 'in the box' production at 96khz(IMHO). My last system was a bit faster(first-gen Core2Duo), and it wasn't quite fast enough for 96khz production, my AMD Phenom quad was the first CPU I owned that could actually run a reasonable number of quality FX at 96khz(it'll even do full-on projects 192khz, but just barely). I'd recommend trying 44.1khz, depending on what your doing, the sound quality may not be that much worse, and I can say from experience that being CPU limited by trying to run too high of a samplerate isn't going to help your music.
_Devin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 10:40 PM   #5
jax
Human being with feelings
 
jax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Devin View Post
but Pentium Ds really aren't fast enough to do 'in the box' production at 96khz(IMHO).
I thought that "CPU: Intel P4 2 x 3GHz" means that BlessedOne72 has two processor mainboard with TWO P4, each running at 3 GHz.

Maybe that's the RME HDSP Multiface I issue? I don't know, I've never used it...
jax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 02:43 AM   #6
Anomaly
Human being with feelings
 
Anomaly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 642
Default

I have been using 96k quite long time now. All freezes or crashing that I have had so far are related to plugin compatibility. Are you sure that the few you use, are not causing it?

This is just a thought, but does your projects use lots of ram? Considering you have only 1gb.

cheers
Anomaly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 06:11 AM   #7
BlessedOne72
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 294
Default

First of all...
sorry, but I actually have 2GBs of RAM.

The Plugins I'm using:

DSP/FX 6.2a DX Parametriq EQ on bass guitar and Guitar Tracks (total 5)

and Voxengo Boogex 1.5 VST on the same tracks.

I've tried other DAW-software too, with similar problems.

As soon as I change the Sample-rate in the Project Audio-settings to 96KHz, the mouse movement gets slower and sometimes even ctrl-alt-del won't help.

But / And if I can get back to the Audio-settings tab and change
the sample-rate back to 44.1KHz the problems gone... ???

I've tried changing the HW-buffersize in the HDSP-configuration utility with no help.

I'm quite sure it's the plugins, that are causing these problems...
c'os Reaper is responsive with the FX-bypassed.

So, any suggestions for a freeware CPU-lite EQ (w/presets for bass and guitars) and Amp-Simulator. (I've tried Guitar Suite, but need something more to tweak.).

What do you think about the JS: Amp/Model-plugin ???

Will I get good results with it...
if I feed it with e.g. Behringer Tube Overdrive-pedal ???
BlessedOne72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 04:10 PM   #8
_Devin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jax View Post
I thought that "CPU: Intel P4 2 x 3GHz" means that BlessedOne72 has two processor mainboard with TWO P4, each running at 3 GHz.
Well, to engage in pointless nerd rhetoric: That's actually worse, because now we're talking ecc-registered memory, but AFAIK, there were never dual-socket P4s, there were only P4 based Xeons. The Pentium D was 2 P4s in one LGA775 package, using normal desktop memory. But I digress :P
_Devin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 10:45 PM   #9
jax
Human being with feelings
 
jax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Devin View Post
...but AFAIK, there were never dual-socket P4s, there were only P4 based Xeons../
Oh, I see...
But we are not helping BlessedOne72 ;-)

BlessedOne72, just get rid of the plugin that is causing trouble. Have you already found which one is it?
jax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.