Old 01-22-2012, 11:49 AM   #1
Jenk2k
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Default selected wrong folder for VST scan....major FAIL

I selected a few folders incorrectly that contain a ton of unrelated details. NOw I cant get reaper to open. It just scans hundreds of DLL's. Already uninstalled and reinstalled. It keeps going back to the same folders.

Any tips guys?

is there an ini file or registry entry I can delete to start over?

w7 64, reaper up to date version, etc.
Jenk2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 12:09 PM   #2
Gerry P
Human being with feelings
 
Gerry P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,428
Default

If the selected folder is not on your system drive, just temporarily rename it (stick an "x" at the beginning of the folder name). Once Reaper loads, go in to the VST folder selection and choose delete cache and rescan using the proper folder. Then rename the original folder back.
__________________
The future ain't what it used to be. Yogi Berra
Gerry P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 12:13 PM   #3
Jenk2k
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Default

It is on my system drive, unfortunately.
__________________
I get it done with reaper, logic, and PT9 and a fireface 800.
Jenk2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 12:51 PM   #4
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,151
Default

Being on your system drive has nothing to do with it.

You can still do it, but you may have to enable viewing the folders.

I routinely put all my vsts in a folder called "plugins" in C: root directory.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 03:13 PM   #5
Gerry P
Human being with feelings
 
Gerry P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Being on your system drive has nothing to do with it.
agreed, as long he hasn't pointed Reaper to C:\ or \windows etc.
__________________
The future ain't what it used to be. Yogi Berra
Gerry P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 03:30 PM   #6
moliere
Human being with feelings
 
moliere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 2,226
Default

You can always start reaper with the 'reset to defaults' from your start menu, shouldn't that reset the ini files?
moliere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 05:09 PM   #7
Jenk2k
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Default

awesome! that fixed it. Thank you so much!

loving reaper so far. Still getting the hang of editing and midi routing but im blown away at how light and fast it is.
__________________
I get it done with reaper, logic, and PT9 and a fireface 800.
Jenk2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.