Old 11-30-2019, 01:52 PM   #1
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 103
Default v6.0rc9 - November 30 2019

v6.0rc9 - November 30 2019

  • + ReaScript: resize gfx windows when changing DPI on Windows
  • + Tempo map: add tempo from loop selection allows full range of tempo generation, uses tempo envelope range when in automatic mode [t=227743]
  • + Theme: add theme adjuster action in themes menu
  • # ReaScript: fix macOS bug where first frame of gfx output may not be updated
  • # Windows: fix resize indicator drawing glitch [p=2208041]
    # theme adjuster fixes re hidpi/etc
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 02:17 PM   #2
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 270
Default

Still getting the same issue where the 'clear time selection' mouse modifier in the 'track' section is clearing loop points instead.

Last edited by Joe90; 11-30-2019 at 03:24 PM. Reason: my original post made no sense
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 04:52 PM   #3
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,218
Default

Default point shape in MIDI editor when set to Square still doesn't work.

I'll also leave two of my earlier posts just in case they come useful:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
Devs, what has happened here - on v5 when empty png was used for the separator this didn't happened:


It seems if I remove composite_toolbar_overlay.png, it fixes itself, but then it screws the rest of the theme.

Could you please provide for some way that png files without any pixels don't have the overlay done over them?



Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
v6.0rc1 - November 21 2019[list][*][b][COLOR=Green][*]+ Media items: add new "Beats (auto-stretch at tempo changes)" timebase
Could this maybe be an option available per item?
I guess this is left not to break old projects, but it's really confusing because it's practically the same option as beats (position, length, rate).

However, best approach (imho), would be to have the option global for the whole project and set in project preferences. In that way, it wouldn't clutter item properties dialog with another check mark.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 05:05 PM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,567
Default

Quote:
Default point shape in MIDI editor when set to Square still doesn't work.
Fixing!

Re the other two:

1) can you give me the toolbar image in question you're testing with?

2) The new timebase is only available per-item. Or did you mean you want it available at the project level?

Last edited by Justin; 11-30-2019 at 05:21 PM.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 05:23 PM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
Still getting the same issue where the 'clear time selection' mouse modifier in the 'track' section is clearing loop points instead.
If you have loop points linked to time selection (Options/Loop points linked to time selection), it will clear both... is that what you mean?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 05:41 PM   #6
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
If you have loop points linked to time selection (Options/Loop points linked to time selection), it will clear both... is that what you mean?
No, in the mouse modifiers preferences ('track' context menu) I have ctrl+left click set to 'clear time selection', however it's clearing loop points and NOT the time selection. I do not have time selection and loop points linked.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 05:48 PM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
No, in the mouse modifiers preferences ('track' context menu) I have ctrl+left click set to 'clear time selection', however it's clearing loop points and NOT the time selection. I do not have time selection and loop points linked.
Very odd! What OS is this?

Can you make a gif (using licecap or similar) where you show your mouse modifier preferences page that is relevant, then go demonstrate the issue? thanks!
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 06:12 PM   #8
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 522
Default

I am in a new project.

Trying Massive X synth by Native Instrument.
All good until I record on the MIDI track.

When I try to record with the metronome's pre-count, the output of the instrument gets muted and I need to reload the preset to reactivate the sound. (If pre-roll option checkbox is checked it bugs)
Otherwise, when I record while I'm already playing the instrument or without the pre-roll, it's all good.

Is there anything that can be linked to the pre-release ?
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 06:35 PM   #9
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Very odd! What OS is this?

Can you make a gif (using licecap or similar) where you show your mouse modifier preferences page that is relevant, then go demonstrate the issue? thanks!

I'm on Win 10 1909.

Here is a gif -

https://stash.reaper.fm/37634/time%2...e%206.0rc9.gif

At the start of it I'm using ctrl+left click and you can see the loop points disappearing and not the time selection. I realised whilst recording this that if I set 'clear time selection' to alt-left click instead then it works fine, which is odd.

This made me wonder if there was something going on with my mouse or the logitech mapping software, so I turned the mapping software off, and also checked some of the other actions that require ctrl-click, they all work fine. Also, this issue only popped up on RC.08, I've checked and it's not happening with older builds, so I'm pretty sure the issue is not at my end.

A head scratcher for you enjoy!
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 06:41 PM   #10
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D Rocks View Post
I am in a new project.

Trying Massive X synth by Native Instrument.
All good until I record on the MIDI track.

When I try to record with the metronome's pre-count, the output of the instrument gets muted and I need to reload the preset to reactivate the sound. (If pre-roll option checkbox is checked it bugs)
Otherwise, when I record while I'm already playing the instrument or without the pre-roll, it's all good.

Is there anything that can be linked to the pre-release ?
That depends - is it also happening with the full release version of Reaper?
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 06:44 PM   #11
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,218
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Fixing!

Re the other two:

1) can you give me the toolbar image in question you're testing with?

2) The new timebase is only available per-item. Or did you mean you want it available at the project level?
Thank you!

1) https://stash.reaper.fm/37635/spacer...9%20images.zip

2) I meant that the option was requested for years in various FRs and it would make much more sense to have it globally because usually when you use timbase Beats (position, length, rate) you except for it to react to tempo changes.

In current implementation, you would constantly have to re-set it for every new item in a scenario where it is much more probable the user will want it for the whole project. That's why I'm saying it would make much more sense not to even have it available per-item but per-project setting that relates to every instance of timebase Beats (position, length, rate) (it would also help with many existing custom scripts and macros that use SWS actions for timebase that report toggle state)



edit on 2)
I can see how in certain sound design scenarios per-item preference could be useful, but I still feel using a separate option instead of a special timebase would be a smart choice here (again, a lot of custom scripts and macros depend on these SWS actions that report toggle states, and this approach wouldn't break them). Then again, I would personally always use timebase Beats (position only) when dealing with sound design scenarios that include tempo markers - it's just easier to hold it all in your head because sound design usually gets wild and you don't want as much external preferences affecting it (change the tempo, lose the design)

Last edited by Breeder; 11-30-2019 at 06:53 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 08:03 PM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
I'm on Win 10 1909.

Here is a gif -

https://stash.reaper.fm/37634/time%2...e%206.0rc9.gif

At the start of it I'm using ctrl+left click and you can see the loop points disappearing and not the time selection. I realised whilst recording this that if I set 'clear time selection' to alt-left click instead then it works fine, which is odd.

This made me wonder if there was something going on with my mouse or the logitech mapping software, so I turned the mapping software off, and also checked some of the other actions that require ctrl-click, they all work fine. Also, this issue only popped up on RC.08, I've checked and it's not happening with older builds, so I'm pretty sure the issue is not at my end.

A head scratcher for you enjoy!
Thanks, can you send your reaper.ini and reaper-mouse.ini? thx
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 08:48 PM   #13
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Thanks, can you send your reaper.ini and reaper-mouse.ini? thx
Attached.
Attached Files
File Type: ini REAPER.ini (37.3 KB, 11 views)
File Type: ini reaper-mouse.ini (2.1 KB, 10 views)
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 09:08 PM   #14
YuriOl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: lugansk
Posts: 23
Default

Hello!
Sorry for my english, version 60rc9 - strange behavior function Input Quantize when not selected tracks or no tracks. Input Quantize is always enabled.
Version 60rc8 - this all is well

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Xx...uvsjyI_YXsXw0j
YuriOl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 11:43 PM   #15
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YuriOl View Post
Hello!
Sorry for my english, version 60rc9 - strange behavior function Input Quantize when not selected tracks or no tracks. Input Quantize is always enabled.
Version 60rc8 - this all is well

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Xx...uvsjyI_YXsXw0j
Thanks, fixing!
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 02:43 AM   #16
geoffroy
Human being with feelings
 
geoffroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 423
Default

Small thing, db and pan indications are not vertically aligned on MacBook Air 13" non Retina
__________________
http://www.brocoli.org
geoffroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 03:00 AM   #17
estux
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geoffroy View Post
Small thing, db and pan indications are not vertically aligned on MacBook Air 13" non Retina
Please, note the discrepancy between the shadows in the mute and solo buttons there too (I put a screenshot about this in the theme thread)
estux is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 03:06 AM   #18
estux
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 48
Default

Volumen label gets clipped if it is long enough (the d instead of dB)

estux is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 04:06 AM   #19
timboid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 138
Default

What is the expected CPU performance of V6 compared to 5.99?
Opened the same project in both and in 5.99 the CPU was just below 60%, while in v6 it was around 80% and I also got a lot of clicks.
timboid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 04:27 AM   #20
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 103
Default

Quote:
# Windows: fix resize indicator drawing glitch [p=2208041]
Here on mac it's present above the indicator:



and:
mouse-over trail still persist on docker tabs (p=2208702&postcount=35)

macOS10.14+15, rc-9 portable

.

Edit: both issues now fixed in RC-10
Attached Images
File Type: gif p=2208041_mac.gif (39.2 KB, 673 views)

Last edited by PhelixK; 12-01-2019 at 09:44 AM. Reason: fixed
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 05:35 AM   #21
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by estux View Post
Volumen label gets clipped if it is long enough (the d instead of dB)
Thanks, fixing!
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 06:51 AM   #22
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,261
Default

Whoa! One goes MIA for a few weeks and all of a sudden we have v6! Cool!

I have to check it later today but the changelog looks nice!

I'm just a bit sad that area selection didn't make it for v6 either
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 07:13 AM   #23
multibody
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 125
Default

On Windows10 many Reaper-Windows like the Media-Explorer or FX-Browser do not follow the windows scaling-setting of the screen immediately. Reaper has to be restarted to apply these settings.

I have different screens with different scaling settings and move the Reaper-Windows around these screens all the time.

It would be really cool if all Reaper-Windows would follow the current screens scaling-setting immediately!
multibody is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 07:36 AM   #24
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
Attached.
Hmm still can't duplicate. Does it do it with a portable install?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 07:50 AM   #25
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,528
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timboid View Post
What is the expected CPU performance of V6 compared to 5.99?
Opened the same project in both and in 5.99 the CPU was just below 60%, while in v6 it was around 80% and I also got a lot of clicks.
This is something that worries me. Does v5 and V6 have the same exact configuration? Can you try V6 with v5 theme and compare?
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 07:59 AM   #26
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timboid View Post
What is the expected CPU performance of V6 compared to 5.99?
Opened the same project in both and in 5.99 the CPU was just below 60%, while in v6 it was around 80% and I also got a lot of clicks.
v6 has "Live FX multiprocessing" enabled by default, this might be why.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 08:12 AM   #27
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm still can't duplicate. Does it do it with a portable install?
NO... sorry Justin, should have checked this first - I normally do.

If I import all my mouse modifiers to a portable install it still doesn't do it, if I import my whole saved config then it does - I already tried closing all running scripts and it makes no difference, but I'm going to do a bit more testing tonight, importing different parts of my config, and see if I can narrow it down... no one else seems to be having this issue, so please feel free to ignore this one for now until I've got some more solid info on what's causing it! It is odd that it only happens from rc8 onwards though.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 08:43 AM   #28
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 522
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
v6 has "Live FX multiprocessing" enabled by default, this might be why.
What is the difference with live FX multiprocessing?
Wheb you read it, it sounds like a performance booster, but why would it use more cpu? And how does it help a project?
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 08:47 AM   #29
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D Rocks View Post
What is the difference with live FX multiprocessing?
Wheb you read it, it sounds like a performance booster, but why would it use more cpu? And how does it help a project?
It means higher overall CPU use at the expense (usually) of lower RT CPU use. Why a user would see poorer playback performance is perplexing, though.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 09:01 AM   #30
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 522
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
It means higher overall CPU use at the expense (usually) of lower RT CPU use.
Thanks, that's a good thing then I never used it before and performance were already good so this will be something I'll watch more closely now
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 10:48 AM   #31
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm still can't duplicate. Does it do it with a portable install?
Hi Justin - I was wrong with my previous post - I CAN recreate this with a fresh portable install, by just reassigning two modifiers - I think I've figured out how to recreate the issue.

Steps to recreate from a portable install -

Unlink time selection and loop points.

In the 'Track' section of mouse modifiers, set ctrl+left drag to 'edit loop points'. and then set ctrl+left click to 'clear time selection'.

You should then be able to recreate this behaviour - if not then I'm stumped!
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 12:50 PM   #32
timboid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
This is something that worries me. Does v5 and V6 have the same exact configuration? Can you try V6 with v5 theme and compare?
The configuration is the same, I will try running V6 with V5 theme later.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
v6 has "Live FX multiprocessing" enabled by default, this might be why.
Tried disabling this, made no difference.

What's weird is that CPU value in the Performance meter is lower than FX value, previously it was always higher.
timboid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 02:29 PM   #33
timboid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 138
Default

Tried with V5 theme and nothing changes.

Here are Performance meter views




What's strange, CPU is lower on V6, but FX use is higher.
timboid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 04:32 PM   #34
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timboid View Post
Tried with V5 theme and nothing changes.

Here are Performance meter views




What's strange, CPU is lower on V6, but FX use is higher.
What CPU is this? Also worth noting, the memory use of v5 is 4GB higher than v6?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 05:00 PM   #35
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 270
Default

This was a concern for me too - so I just tested this with the same (fairly busy) project, idling, the same config, and the same theme, on the latest 6.0rc10, and 5.99 -

5.99 -
https://stash.reaper.fm/37661/cpu%205.99.png


6.0rc10 -

https://stash.reaper.fm/37662/cpu%206.0.png

I'm on Win10, i9 9900k processor.

FX CPU is higher on 6, but total reported CPU is lower. I'm confused why the FX CPU use would be higher than the total CPU use, that seems odd.

I should also say I'm not seeing any noticeable real world performance difference, but I'm probably not stressing my system enough to know for sure, just thought I'd offer this up in case it's useful.

Unfortunately I didn't check the task manager to get an external reporting of CPU use when I checked this, as that might have shed some light.

Last edited by Joe90; 12-02-2019 at 05:00 PM. Reason: grammar
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 05:26 PM   #36
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
This was a concern for me too - so I just tested this with the same (fairly busy) project, idling, the same config, and the same theme, on the latest 6.0rc10, and 5.99 -

5.99 -
https://stash.reaper.fm/37661/cpu%205.99.png


6.0rc10 -

https://stash.reaper.fm/37662/cpu%206.0.png

I'm on Win10, i9 9900k processor.

FX CPU is higher on 6, but total reported CPU is lower. I'm confused why the FX CPU use would be higher than the total CPU use, that seems odd.

I should also say I'm not seeing any noticeable real world performance difference, but I'm probably not stressing my system enough to know for sure, just thought I'd offer this up in case it's useful.

Unfortunately I didn't check the task manager to get an external reporting of CPU use when I checked this, as that might have shed some light.
Can you email a copy of the .rpp file to support at cockos dot com, with a link to this post? Thanks!
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 05:44 PM   #37
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you email a copy of the .rpp file to support at cockos dot com, with a link to this post? Thanks!
Sent.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 11:24 PM   #38
timboid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
What CPU is this?
This is i7-6800K running Win10 x64.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Also worth noting, the memory use of v5 is 4GB higher than v6?
Maybe this is the reason?
The RAM use is probably from the SSD5 sampler and some reverb plugins. If somehow the per plugin buffer settings are different, then maybe the stutters are caused by hard-drive delays.
timboid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 01:02 PM   #39
timboid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 138
Default

OK I'm stupid.
I found I have accidentally installed 32-bit version of REAPER for a preview. Sorry o_0
64-bit version works great!
timboid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.