Old 06-18-2014, 03:05 PM   #1761
azimuth
Human being with feelings
 
azimuth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: The place that's round on the ends and high in the middle
Posts: 247
Default

I noticed on a project I'm working on that region auto color does not seem to be working. This is under Win 8.1.
azimuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2014, 01:14 PM   #1762
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by azimuth View Post
I noticed on a project I'm working on that region auto color does not seem to be working. This is under Win 8.1.
It seems to be working here, are you applying it by hand or expecting it to be applied automatically (if so, the option "Enable auto region coloring" has to be turned on)?
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2014, 03:28 PM   #1763
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,314
Default

one small issue I had today (not super important):
the "Save Marker Set" dialog window doesn't close when re-saving a existing set to update it. It is saved when you press ok but then you have to click Cancel to close the window. or the x button. A message to confirm replacing the set could appear.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2014, 03:39 AM   #1764
azimuth
Human being with feelings
 
azimuth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: The place that's round on the ends and high in the middle
Posts: 247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
It seems to be working here, are you applying it by hand or expecting it to be applied automatically (if so, the option "Enable auto region coloring" has to be turned on)?
Strange, I've got "Enable auto region coloring" on. It works fine on my Win7 studio rig. I use name filters for my regions, and it is applied automatically. This is happening on my Surface Pro running 8.1. Auto track coloring works which makes this really strange. Thanks Breeder for the feedback, I'll keep digging to see if I can figure it out.
azimuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2014, 02:15 PM   #1765
azimuth
Human being with feelings
 
azimuth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: The place that's round on the ends and high in the middle
Posts: 247
Default

Breeder,

Region auto color stopped working with the v.4.7 pre-releases. Re-installed v.4.62 and it works properly again. Verified this on my Win7 studio rig also.
azimuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2014, 03:02 PM   #1766
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by azimuth View Post
Breeder,

Region auto color stopped working with the v.4.7 pre-releases. Re-installed v.4.62 and it works properly again. Verified this on my Win7 studio rig also.
Yes, I too can verify now (I was using internal, unreleased version when testing, sorry). It appears it got indirectly fixed (https://code.google.com/p/sws-extens.../detail?r=1318) so it should all work normally in the next pre-release.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2014, 04:36 PM   #1767
azimuth
Human being with feelings
 
azimuth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: The place that's round on the ends and high in the middle
Posts: 247
Default

Hi Breeder,

Thanks for checking it out, verifying & letting me know. I appreciate it.
azimuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2014, 12:13 AM   #1768
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,613
Default New extension idea

When I'm mixing an album project, I frequently copy tracks from project to project.
I know I could save the track as a template, but I'm never sure when I will or won't need to borrow some settings.

I have just dreamed up an extension that allows you to select an RPP file. The track listing is loaded and then you can choose which tracks you'd like to copy to the clipboard, which can then be pasted into your currently open project.

Is this do-able?


As always, happy to help with the testing.

All the best,
Dax.
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2014, 12:23 AM   #1769
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: canada
Posts: 3,396
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
When I'm mixing an album project, I frequently copy tracks from project to project.
I know I could save the track as a template, but I'm never sure when I will or won't need to borrow some settings.

I have just dreamed up an extension that allows you to select an RPP file. The track listing is loaded and then you can choose which tracks you'd like to copy to the clipboard, which can then be pasted into your currently open project.

Is this do-able?


As always, happy to help with the testing.

All the best,
Dax.
ableton has this in it's native browser. To say its beyond useful is an understatement....
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2014, 01:52 PM   #1770
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,190
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
When I'm mixing an album project, I frequently copy tracks from project to project.
I know I could save the track as a template, but I'm never sure when I will or won't need to borrow some settings.

I have just dreamed up an extension that allows you to select an RPP file. The track listing is loaded and then you can choose which tracks you'd like to copy to the clipboard, which can then be pasted into your currently open project.

Is this do-able?

Dax.
It's in SWS snapshots. Have the two projects open, open the snapshots window in the one you want to grab the settings from. Save a shot of the tracks you want. Then right-click on it. Copy the snapshot. Open the snapshots window in the project where you want to import to. Right click in it and do paste snapshot and from there you get choices of which parts and where they're gonna go. Careful with large projects and envelopes apparently.

Or did I mis-understand your request?
__________________
Mixing / Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxsounds.com
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2014, 10:33 PM   #1771
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,613
Default

Hi Triode,
Thanks for your reply.

Yes, unfortunately you misunderstood. The whole point of this FR is to avoid loading another project.
Even when loaded in recovery mode (all FX offline), it takes some time to load a 100+ track project then copy the settings across.

However, I didn't know about the SWS Snapshots, so thankyou. Perhaps this my suggested function could be rolled into Snapshots.


All the best,
Dax.
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 02:00 AM   #1772
Garrick
Human being with feelings
 
Garrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Wellington
Posts: 4,622
Default

BRING IT!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post

@Anton9: new SWS release when REAPER v4.7 will be released (both are tied)
Garrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2014, 04:42 AM   #1773
Quest The Wordsmith
Human being with feelings
 
Quest The Wordsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Shaolin => NJ
Posts: 1,213
Default

Anyone know what happened to smooth scrolling?

I'm looking for the option to have the play cursor stay in the middle while the screen scrolls by like Protools.
__________________
freestylefam.com
Quest The Wordsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2014, 04:49 AM   #1774
Garrick
Human being with feelings
 
Garrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Wellington
Posts: 4,622
Default

You might be thinking about continuous scrolling in options.
reaper options not sws. or have I the wrong end of the stick?
Garrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2014, 04:56 AM   #1775
mim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Garrick View Post
You might be thinking about continuous scrolling in options.
reaper options not sws. or have I the wrong end of the stick?
Indeed, it is now a native (and much better/stable) feature.
mim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2014, 05:01 AM   #1776
Quest The Wordsmith
Human being with feelings
 
Quest The Wordsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Shaolin => NJ
Posts: 1,213
Default

Can't find continuous scrolling in the options. Where is it?
__________________
freestylefam.com
Quest The Wordsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2014, 05:03 AM   #1777
Quest The Wordsmith
Human being with feelings
 
Quest The Wordsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Shaolin => NJ
Posts: 1,213
Default

Never mind, got it: Options > Continuous Scrolling
__________________
freestylefam.com
Quest The Wordsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2014, 05:56 AM   #1778
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,613
Default

It's part of REAPER: View Continuous scrolling during playback.
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 12:40 PM   #1779
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,210
Default

Hi guys!

Small request for the SWS Extensions.... can you please read this post from my thread (in General)...

I am happy to donate at least $25 to you guys if you could make this happen.

Thanks so much!



http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...=1#post1391746
__________________
FREE copyright-safe/DMCA-safe music for Twitch/Kick streamers, classrooms, waiting rooms (playlists on all streaming platforms):
https://tinyurl.com/copyrightsafemusic
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 12:51 PM   #1780
nolman
Human being with feelings
 
nolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: ghent, Belgium
Posts: 336
Default

One up for this request :-)
Or any solution to the problems.
Thanks!
nolman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 02:56 PM   #1781
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nolman View Post
One up for this request :-)
Or any solution to the problems.
Thanks!
Thank you, Nolman!

Yes, I definitely think specific Actions for:

SWS/S&M: Region Playlist - Play Region 1 (smooth seek)
SWS/S&M: Region Playlist - Play Region 2 (smooth seek)
SWS/S&M: Region Playlist - Play Region 3 (smooth seek)
SWS/S&M: Region Playlist - Play Region 4 (smooth seek)
SWS/S&M: Region Playlist - Play Region 5 (smooth seek)
SWS/S&M: Region Playlist - Play Region 6 (smooth seek)
SWS/S&M: Region Playlist - Play Region 7 (smooth seek)
SWS/S&M: Region Playlist - Play Region 8 (smooth seek)
SWS/S&M: Region Playlist - Play Region 9 (smooth seek)
SWS/S&M: Region Playlist - Play Region 10 (smooth seek)
SWS/S&M: Region Playlist - Play Region 11 (smooth seek)
SWS/S&M: Region Playlist - Play Region 12 (smooth seek)
SWS/S&M: Region Playlist - Play Region 13 (smooth seek)
SWS/S&M: Region Playlist - Play Region 14 (smooth seek)
SWS/S&M: Region Playlist - Play Region 15 (smooth seek)
SWS/S&M: Region Playlist - Play Region 16 (smooth seek)

would be INCREDIBLY useful. More details here:

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...46&postcount=6
__________________
FREE copyright-safe/DMCA-safe music for Twitch/Kick streamers, classrooms, waiting rooms (playlists on all streaming platforms):
https://tinyurl.com/copyrightsafemusic
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 03:53 AM   #1782
iNX
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 139
Default

I think it miss something in autocolor track. I wish for children colored gradient with parent color and not only the global gradient color. So we could have much more colored track
iNX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 03:01 PM   #1783
ProfRhino
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 370
Default

... hope I'm in the correct place here for an SWS idea
if not, shoot me.

would it be possible to make cycle actions appear right on top of the action list like custom actions, maybe with the prefix "cycle", so they appear immediately below the "custom" ones ?
Or, alternatively, just put them in the custom category, too.

Either way, keeping track / backing up of your set of non-stock actions would be much easier.

thanks,
Rhino
ProfRhino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 03:44 PM   #1784
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 10,323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProfRhino View Post
... hope I'm in the correct place here for an SWS idea
if not, shoot me.
no the correct place is here: https://code.google.com/p/sws-extension/issues/list but don't worry you will only be shot with passive aggression, although your idea will probably be ignored if it's not in the right place.

actually, it's apparently here now: https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws/issues
just noticed... the main sws page still links to the old track though...
__________________
foxyyymusic

Last edited by foxAsteria; 10-08-2014 at 03:55 PM.
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 04:00 PM   #1785
wol
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 93
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PooFox View Post
no the correct place is here: https://code.google.com/p/sws-extension/issues/list but don't worry you will only be shot with passive aggression, although your idea will probably be ignored if it's not in the right place.
no the correct place is here: https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws/issues but sorry if we are using our free time to improve this extension and help the community for free.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProfRhino View Post
... hope I'm in the correct place here for an SWS idea
if not, shoot me.

would it be possible to make cycle actions appear right on top of the action list like custom actions, maybe with the prefix "cycle", so they appear immediately below the "custom" ones ?
Or, alternatively, just put them in the custom category, too.

Either way, keeping track / backing up of your set of non-stock actions would be much easier.

thanks,
Rhino
Jeffos is quite busy now, you can add a prefix in cycle actions name like "CA:"
wol is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 12:56 AM   #1786
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PooFox View Post
no the correct place is here: https://code.google.com/p/sws-extension/issues/list but don't worry you will only be shot with passive aggression, although your idea will probably be ignored if it's not in the right place.
People working on SWS are working on this in their free time, we don't have the resources to fix everything immediately - that's why we always rather have things on the tracker (first google, now github). It's easier to track them that way.

Regarding cycle action names, I think you can name them any way you like, so putting prefix there should already be possible, no?
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 01:56 AM   #1787
ProfRhino
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 370
Default

- sorry, I'm dead.
can't register there, no Google account, no FB, not even a cellphone ...
edit: ok, just saw the 2nd link.
I'll register there for future feedback.

the best you can do is with a prefix like "--- ", putting you somewhere near the end of the "Action" category, at least it keeps the cycle actions in one place and gives you a search term, which " " doesn't.

thanks everybody, strange logic, but I can easily live with that.
consider it solved,
Rhino

Last edited by ProfRhino; 10-09-2014 at 02:25 AM.
ProfRhino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 08:26 AM   #1788
ValeryOrloff
Human being with feelings
 
ValeryOrloff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 290
Default agree

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProfRhino View Post
to make cycle actions appear right on top of the action list like custom actions, maybe with the prefix "cycle",
with both hands
+1
__________________
Ready for use Reaper projects
ValeryOrloff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2014, 01:47 PM   #1789
vocalnick
Human being with feelings
 
vocalnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tasmania
Posts: 553
Default

Hi extensioneers

Any chance of getting "Open REAPER project in item BWAV info" supported on the OSX side?

I'd be happy to sling a donation your way
__________________
www.veryseriousmedia.com
vocalnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2014, 07:00 PM   #1790
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 10,323
Default

hey i was just being cheeky. i of course appreciate the time you guys put in. didnt mean to offend anyone...
__________________
foxyyymusic
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 04:45 AM   #1791
Edwood
Human being with feelings
 
Edwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Jersey Shore USA
Posts: 476
Default Auto Color won't work

Any help would be appreciated. I can't get auto color to work at all!Even when I press Force it does nothing. Thank you. I'm using the newest Reaper release and Win7 Pro.
Edwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 05:00 AM   #1792
Reaperto
Human being with feelings
 
Reaperto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina
Posts: 567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edwood View Post
I can't get auto color to work at all!Even when I press Force it does nothing.
Perhaps checking this option?

Extensions > SWS Options > Enable auto track coloring
__________________
ReaLoaded!
Reaperto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 02:19 AM   #1793
Edwood
Human being with feelings
 
Edwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Jersey Shore USA
Posts: 476
Default

Thanks for answering! Tried that, Still no go!
Edwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 02:56 AM   #1794
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 10,323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edwood View Post
Thanks for answering! Tried that, Still no go!
have you got them rightly ordered according to priority? i didnt realize that was how it worked at first (top overrides those below).
__________________
foxyyymusic
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 04:24 AM   #1795
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,981
Default

Have you checked in your preferences that track and item colours are taken notice of?

I went chasing my tail because item colouring via ReaScript didn't seem to work, and then I found the issue was an option in my own Prefs.


>
__________________
Nathan, Lincoln, UK. | Item Marker Tool. (happily retired) | Source Time Position Tool. | CD Track Marker Tool. | Timer Recording Tool. | dB marks on MCP faders FR.
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 04:33 AM   #1796
jiff 41
Human being with feelings
 
jiff 41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: WALES, UK
Posts: 811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edwood View Post
Any help would be appreciated. I can't get auto color to work at all!Even when I press Force it does nothing. Thank you. I'm using the newest Reaper release and Win7 Pro.
Hi Edwood
I found with auto colour you have to type exactly on the track the same as you've typed in the auto colour box. eg= "Bass" in A/C but "bass" on track will not work.
Caught me out!!
__________________
"I started out with nothing & i still have most of it left"(seasick steve)
jiff 41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 12:02 PM   #1797
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 10,323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jiff 41 View Post
Hi Edwood
I found with auto colour you have to type exactly on the track the same as you've typed in the auto colour box. eg= "Bass" in A/C but "bass" on track will not work.
Caught me out!!
not so. you dont even have to use the whole word in the list. e.g. i have "Ba" configured in auto-color, and "Ba," "ba," "bass," and "Bart simpson" all wind up the same.

make sure you guys dont have (children) or (any) up top or something like that.
__________________
foxyyymusic
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 12:45 AM   #1798
jiff 41
Human being with feelings
 
jiff 41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: WALES, UK
Posts: 811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PooFox View Post
not so. you dont even have to use the whole word in the list. e.g. i have "Ba" configured in auto-color, and "Ba," "ba," "bass," and "Bart simpson" all wind up the same.

make sure you guys dont have (children) or (any) up top or something like that.
You are quite right, I just tried the letter "b" & as long as the word begins with "b" you can write anything!,, even bloody silly!

I'm sure before it had to be the same!?
__________________
"I started out with nothing & i still have most of it left"(seasick steve)
jiff 41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2014, 09:08 AM   #1799
Edwood
Human being with feelings
 
Edwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Jersey Shore USA
Posts: 476
Default

I'm getting no where fast on this! Can someone help me from the ground up? Thank's
Edwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2014, 09:12 AM   #1800
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,318
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edwood View Post
I'm getting no where fast on this! Can someone help me from the ground up? Thank's
http://www.standingwaterstudios.com/manual.php
http://www.groove3.com/str/reaper-sws-extensions.html
__________________
Reaper x64, win 11
Composer, text-writer, producer
Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.