Old 03-03-2019, 09:52 AM   #2561
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,154
Default

Yeah, SWS site seems down currently for some reason.
You could alternatively download the build cfillion made (which compared to the current official version additionally contains a rather important envelope manipulation fix):

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....84#post2095284

(Doesn't come with a 'fancy' installer though as the official version, assuming you're on Windows, just drop the .dll in [Reaper resource path]/plugins, (re)start Reaper and it should get picked up.)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 09:56 AM   #2562
analogexplosions
Human being with feelings
 
analogexplosions's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Nashville
Posts: 360
Default

I also came here to see what was up with SWS today. The website's been down since last night.
__________________
www.dungeonbeach.com
analogexplosions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 10:05 AM   #2563
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,905
Default

You can get previous downloads here

https://web.archive.org/web/20180601...-extension.org
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 12:18 PM   #2564
Jorgen
Human being with feelings
 
Jorgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 5,465
Default

Thanks guys.
Jorgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 02:25 PM   #2565
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jorgen View Post
Thanks guys.
Site is available now.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 12:16 PM   #2566
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,154
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mawi View Post
Why is the phase button not saved in a snapshot? That would be really useful.
Coming in next SWS version (probably).

Question:
There will be a separate tickbox (like for Custom: Volume, Pan etc.), but should it be included in 'Full Track Mix' also?

Pro: seems a no brainer imo that phase is a mix property
Con: would be kind of 'breaking change' (as it wasn't included in 'Full Track Mix' until now)

Whatcha think?

Last edited by nofish; 03-14-2019 at 12:25 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 02:14 PM   #2567
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Coming in next SWS version (probably).

Question:
There will be a separate tickbox (like for Custom: Volume, Pan etc.), but should it be included in 'Full Track Mix' also?

Pro: seems a no brainer imo that phase is a mix property
Con: would be kind of 'breaking change' (as it wasn't included in 'Full Track Mix' until now)

Whatcha think?
no one is going to import polarity only. It's not a breaking change, it was always broken.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 10:57 PM   #2568
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Coming in next SWS version (probably).

Question:
There will be a separate tickbox (like for Custom: Volume, Pan etc.), but should it be included in 'Full Track Mix' also?

Pro: seems a no brainer imo that phase is a mix property
Con: would be kind of 'breaking change' (as it wasn't included in 'Full Track Mix' until now)

Whatcha think?
IMHO, if it's not saved, it shouldn't be touched (the polarity control) - otherwise restore it. That appears to solve old project compatibility?
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2019, 10:01 AM   #2569
joshisoz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 17
Default

does SWS allow you to copy settings from one set of tracks and paste them onto another set of tracks? use case is copying mix settings from one session to another -

currently i do it by
* copying the tracks into the target session
* deleting the tracks from the original session
* moving the corresponding tracks in the target session onto the tracks from the original session
* deleting the target tracks from the original session
joshisoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2019, 12:14 AM   #2570
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joshisoz View Post
does SWS allow you to copy settings from one set of tracks and paste them onto another set of tracks?
That's sws snapshots

project 1, new snapshot, copy snapshot

project 2, paste snapshot, match source and destination tracks.

result is project 1 fader, pan, fx, routing merged into project 2. Tracks that don't exist in project 2 can be added from snapshot.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VNr1TCsqisk
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2019, 08:40 AM   #2571
joshisoz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
That's sws snapshots

project 1, new snapshot, copy snapshot

project 2, paste snapshot, match source and destination tracks.

result is project 1 fader, pan, fx, routing merged into project 2. Tracks that don't exist in project 2 can be added from snapshot.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VNr1TCsqisk
that is the exact thing, but I just tried it and it's kinda a weird workflow? idk, each individual mapping needs individual attention. i just wish there was a "copy fx" option or something.

but yes, this DOES do what im looking for, i'll have to give it more of a shot and SEE IF IT WORKS IF I DO MY SESSIONS CLEANER or something
joshisoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2019, 09:45 AM   #2572
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,086
Default

Have you tried the SWS actions "copy selected tracks"?
There is a bunch of interesting stuff. Maybe it fits your needs.

There are also their respective paste actions.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2019, 08:30 AM   #2573
MrBeignets
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Montreal
Posts: 19
Default Marker Reaconsole

Hey there,
I'm trying to name my markers using reaconsole;
In Cycle actions I do "CONSOLE !SomeName"
It creates the marker with the ! in the name, is it intended? or is there a way to not have the ! in the name ?

Thanks
MrBeignets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2019, 09:18 AM   #2574
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 4,033
Default

! in marker names make them action markers, so you need them if the markers should run any actions.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2019, 09:28 AM   #2575
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,154
Default

Inserting 'normal' (non action) markers via console is currently not supported afaik.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2019, 11:31 AM   #2576
MrBeignets
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Montreal
Posts: 19
Default

Oh ok thanks ! i didn't caught the action thing in the first place
MrBeignets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 03:00 AM   #2577
GNDawg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
Default FX Chain Actions

So guys, I'm creating a custom action, and I see that the actions "paste fx chain to selected track, slot x" are limited to slot 4, after that you would have to choose prompt for slot...
Is there a way to add this action with the other slots?
GNDawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 03:10 AM   #2578
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,190
Default

I believe you can specify by opening the sws ini in a text editor.
I can't remember which line to edit
__________________
Mixing / Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxsounds.com
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 03:32 AM   #2579
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,481
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GNDawg View Post
So guys, I'm creating a custom action, and I see that the actions "paste fx chain to selected track, slot x" are limited to slot 4, after that you would have to choose prompt for slot...
Is there a way to add this action with the other slots?
find S&M.ini files in reaper resources path
open in any text editor
scroll donw to the very bottom of the file
change the number of actions as your heart content (max 255 per action)
__________________
http://www.residenceemilia.com
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 03:53 AM   #2580
GNDawg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
Default such a noob

I can't find s&m.ini, where is it located?
I went to Reaper resource path (Appdata/roaming/reaper) and windows doesn't find any file with that name... thank you in advance!
GNDawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 01:49 PM   #2581
Regisfofo
Human being with feelings
 
Regisfofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France
Posts: 628
Default

I don't know if it is a good place for asking feature request...
Would it be possible to have some action we could trigger to insert a given pre-recorded Automation item at play cursor on an automation lane. Would be really powerfull for live playing to add some mouvement with the touch of a switch...
Thanks anyway for this great extension!
Regisfofo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 06:35 PM   #2582
GNDawg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
Default

Oh, well, I think I've fucked up my Reaper, I tweaked in the REAPER.ini file, and now Reaper is kidna of ignoring the code it has in it and rewriting it, I think it may be missing a ending point code kinda thing, could you guys send me a screenshot of your reaper.ini so I can compare?
Fuck, what a mess.
GNDawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 11:52 PM   #2583
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 22,756
Default

Worst case just reinstall or reinstall using a portable version if you want to keep your existing knackered one too
__________________
Ici on parles Franglais
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 03:06 AM   #2584
GNDawg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
Default

I've reinstalled it, but lost my configs and stuff, not a lot though. Thanks you!
And now I've found S&M.ini. Apparently, I was dumb enough to install SWS with Reaper opened, so it gave me an error that I skiped during installation, so it didn't create that file. Curious how the extension was working just fine.
Thanks everyone!
GNDawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 09:19 PM   #2585
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GNDawg View Post
So guys, I'm creating a custom action, and I see that the actions "paste fx chain to selected track, slot x" are limited to slot 4, after that you would have to choose prompt for slot...
Is there a way to add this action with the other slots?
This inserting fx chain stuff is now native functions as well.

right-click an fx /fx-chain in the browser. 'add shortcut' click cancel. that fx chain is now in the action list.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2019, 03:38 AM   #2586
earhax
Human being with feelings
 
earhax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: earth
Posts: 475
Default SWS / S&M Extension Actions: Can they be copied/modified?

Is there any way to edit the SWS/S&M Actions? I was trying to find one similar to the ation "SWS: Horizontal scroll to put edit cursor at 10%", except to put the cursor at 90% horizontally (or 10% from the right). There doesn't seem to be an action for this. So I was hoping to be able to look at the script for this similar SWS action and make one based on that by adjusting the relevant variable for the edit cursor position.

This isn't the only case of this. There have been other SWS/S&M actions that I wanted to make a copy of and modify them in some way. But so far, I haven't been able to figure out how to do so.

If there is some way to view and edit the script for these actions, please let me know. Thanks!
earhax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2019, 03:41 AM   #2587
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,995
Default

@earhax
You can script it without having to edit SWS with ReaScript and Lua for eg.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2019, 05:42 AM   #2588
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,154
Default

SWS is not script(s) but a Reaper extension plugin written in C++.
It's open source though so looking at the code and modifying it is possible.

https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws

Though as X-Raym said, for a lot of tasks writing scripts in e.g. Lua is probably more straightforward / easier.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2019, 05:49 AM   #2589
earhax
Human being with feelings
 
earhax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: earth
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@earhax
You can script it without having to edit SWS with ReaScript and Lua for eg.
Yes, I'm sure I could script this functionality if I spent the time to figure out how. But that would definitely take more time than modifying an existing script.
earhax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2019, 05:52 AM   #2590
earhax
Human being with feelings
 
earhax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: earth
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
SWS is not script(s) but a Reaper extension plugin written in C++.
It's open source though so looking at the code and modifying it is possible.

https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws

Though as X-Raym said, for a lot of tasks writing scripts in e.g. Lua is probably more straightforward / easier.
Okay cool. I'll see if I can find what I need in the repository. I'm just trying to avoid reinventing the wheel whenever I can just to make a minor change to the way something works. But being able to see the source for these actions should help speed up that process. Thanks!
earhax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2019, 07:24 AM   #2591
earhax
Human being with feelings
 
earhax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: earth
Posts: 475
Default

Well, I tried to figure it out by searching through the functions in the code. Found the one I was looking for, but am not skilled enough with c++ to figure this out.

I also looked through the ReaScript API to see what functions I might be able to use to scroll the main edit view so the edit cursor would be at a specific position from the left/right side of the view, and still came up empty.

Unfortunately, I don't have the time to figure this out right now. But if anyone else knows how to do this with ReaScript, please send me the necessary code if you can. Thanks!
earhax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2019, 01:54 PM   #2592
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,154
Default

You could try:
JS_Window_SetScrollPos() available in the js_ReaScriptAPI extension.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2019, 02:22 PM   #2593
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
You could try:
JS_Window_SetScrollPos() available in the js_ReaScriptAPI extension.
I haven't tested it much, but this might work:
Code:
trackview = reaper.JS_Window_FindChildByID(reaper.GetMainHwnd(), 1000)
infoOK, scrollPos, pageSize, min, max, trackPos = reaper.JS_Window_GetScrollInfo(trackview, "HORZ")
cursorTime = reaper.GetCursorPositionEx(0) -- Always counted from start of project, ignores "Project start time"
zoom = reaper.GetHZoomLevel() -- returns pixels/second
cursorPixels = cursorTime*zoom
newScrollPos = math.floor(cursorPixels - pageSize*0.9)
reaper.JS_Window_SetScrollPos(trackview, "HORZ", newScrollPos)
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2019, 02:34 AM   #2594
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,995
Default

@earhax
I think you'll only need

Code:
start_time, end_time = reaper.GetSet_ArrangeView2( proj, isSet, screen_x_start, screen_x_end )
and
Code:
reaper.SetEditCurPos( time, moveview, seekplay )

and a bit of math to mix these two functions :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 02:44 AM   #2595
earhax
Human being with feelings
 
earhax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: earth
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@earhax
I think you'll only need

Code:
start_time, end_time = reaper.GetSet_ArrangeView2( proj, isSet, screen_x_start, screen_x_end )
and
Code:
reaper.SetEditCurPos( time, moveview, seekplay )

and a bit of math to mix these two functions :P
I tried to figure out how to do it this way since it seems pretty simple. But I got an error. Here is the script as I wrote it.

Code:
start_time, end_time = reaper.GetSet_ArrangeView2( proj, isSet, screen_x_start, screen_x_end )
time = 0.9 * end_time
reaper.SetEditCurPos( time, moveview, seekplay )
I'm not sure why this is bad. But the error is complaining about the argument #2 in the reaper.GetSet_ArrangeView2 function (boolean expected, got nil). And since I'm not sure how the script gets the arguments for these functions, or which ones (if any) are automatically pulled from REAPER/project data, I think I'm a long way from being able to make this work only having these two functions to start with.

Last edited by earhax; 04-23-2019 at 02:44 AM. Reason: forgot code close tag
earhax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 02:48 AM   #2596
earhax
Human being with feelings
 
earhax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: earth
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
I haven't tested it much, but this might work:
Code:
trackview = reaper.JS_Window_FindChildByID(reaper.GetMainHwnd(), 1000)
infoOK, scrollPos, pageSize, min, max, trackPos = reaper.JS_Window_GetScrollInfo(trackview, "HORZ")
cursorTime = reaper.GetCursorPositionEx(0) -- Always counted from start of project, ignores "Project start time"
zoom = reaper.GetHZoomLevel() -- returns pixels/second
cursorPixels = cursorTime*zoom
newScrollPos = math.floor(cursorPixels - pageSize*0.9)
reaper.JS_Window_SetScrollPos(trackview, "HORZ", newScrollPos)
Hooray! This works perfectly. Thank you!

I'd really love to learn how to figure stuff like this out on my own. But I guess I need to learn a bit more about js scripting. Is there a page similar to the ReaScript API function definitions for the js API? I'm trying to figure out what functions are available, what each of them do, and how to use them in a script.

Thanks again!
earhax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 05:44 AM   #2597
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,154
Default

X-Raym's site also lists the JS_ API functions:
https://www.extremraym.com/cloud/reascript-doc/

Or you can run action: ReaScript: Open reaScript documentation (html)...
which also lists the API functions from extensions.

(The site you linked to isn't updated regularly I think.)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 07:49 AM   #2598
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,634
Default

anyone every run into an issue in the cycle action editor where you can't edit the text normally? Happened a few times to me but I keep forgetting to report it.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 03:53 AM   #2599
maxdis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 420
Default

Hi,

is there a way to make this action per-project (possibly adding some save slots)?

SWS: Save current track selection

As it now it seems that is global: if I save a track selection in PROJECT 1 and then I do the same with PROJECT 2, when I recall PROJECT 1 I can't restore the selection because it has been overwritten by the PROJECT 2 selection. I'm missing something or is it this way by design?
maxdis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 02:31 PM   #2600
sjs94704
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Berkeley, CA USA
Posts: 1,336
Default Question regarding SWS Auto Color/icon/layout options......

I just installed the Solaris_LCS_Blue_v2.5 theme and I was just wondering if you all could tell me how to use the proper TCP and MCP codes for this theme?
__________________
Bayside Studios, Berkeley, CA - Music That Brings People Together
Steven Schuyler, Singer
sjs94704 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.