Old 08-01-2019, 02:50 AM   #2641
PelF
Human being with feelings
 
PelF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 186
Default

Thank you for the tip. I will try ...

I saved the "Item: Render items to new take (preserve source type)" action under Toolbar 2.
When I run "Toolbar: Open toolbar 2 at mouse cursor" from action lists, it works.
Then I insert Toolbar 2 under Preset 1 in Contextual Toolbars / Arrange / Track Lane / Item / Audio Item.
The action "SWS / BR: Open / close contextual toolbar under mouse cursor, preset 1" will be saved on keyboard under "C". Use the "C" key to activate the Contextual toolbar, click the "Item: Render items to preserve source type" button and nothing is rendered.

It also occurred to me that maybe Reaper does not know which directory to render in this action. But all paths are set correctly.

I will try to reinstall SWS, but I have the same situation on two computers.

Last edited by PelF; 08-01-2019 at 03:18 AM.
PelF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 02:41 PM   #2642
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,154
Default

I followed your steps but I can't reproduce, it works here.
Sorry, I don't know what could be the problem on your side.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 06:33 PM   #2643
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,086
Default

Hey nofish!

this might be of interest for SWS:
since the devs overhauled the TCP/MCP for performance reasons,
BR_GetMouseCursorContext_Track() is broken.

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...9&postcount=64
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 03:02 AM   #2644
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,154
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Hey nofish!

this might be of interest for SWS:
since the devs overhauled the TCP/MCP for performance reasons,
BR_GetMouseCursorContext_Track() is broken.

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...9&postcount=64
Thanks for the heads up.
I've created an issue on the SWS tracker.

(not so seriously meant) sidenote:
I feel better with something like 'hey SWS team' than 'hey nofish' because I'm not the only SWS contributor.

(That said, SWS could definitely need some more contributors currently I think..)

Last edited by nofish; 08-02-2019 at 03:08 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 03:39 AM   #2645
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,086
Default

LOL, sorry, but you are the most active one right now
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 07:24 AM   #2646
Amberience
Human being with feelings
 
Amberience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: swing on the spiral of our divinity
Posts: 2,243
Default

SWS folk!

There is an action called "SWS: Organize items by peak RMS" which is EXACTLY the thing I am looking for.

Except it doesn't support groups properly. So if I've got 16 channels of drum samples, all sliced up and ready to re-order ... and I select my direct microphone slices and run the option... they get re-ordered sure, but the overheads and the room mics don't follow.

In this situation it's important that anything grouped with the selected item follows the re-ordering move, even though they're not being used to measure RMS.

IE: You want "direct_16" and "OH_16" and "Room_16" to all be re-ordered to their relevant positions.

Can anyone fix this or have another action specific for this kind of grouping?
Amberience is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 06:26 AM   #2647
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 375
Default

I love the Auto coloring feature but I just wish that you could add multiple filters in the same box instead of having to create a separate line for each one. Or is there a way to do that already?
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 09:27 AM   #2648
Swi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 358
Default action to close all floating toolbars

I would love to see and could really use an action to close all floating contextual toolbars.

I love using these over tracks, arrange, items, midi editor, etc. It's very fast but a global action to close all contextual toolbars would be slick. I know I can just hit the key again but it would be nice to not worry about where the mouse was when I do so.
Thanks, and thanks for the new dev version.
Swi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 12:37 AM   #2649
witchapestudio
Human being with feelings
 
witchapestudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Seattle
Posts: 24
Default

Thank you!
__________________
Thanks a bunch,
~TD
Reaper - Studio One - UAD LUNA, I displace and air and water... For now.
witchapestudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2019, 01:37 PM   #2650
Ulf3000
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 369
Default

Can you please add "tbpm" to SNM_ReadMediaFileTag ???
i want to make a lua script which can stretch imported mp3s to the correct tempo so we can easily make those fake djmixes/mashups, reading out the mp3 tag the only part missing

that would awesome thanx
Ulf3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 07:45 AM   #2651
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 981
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
Hi Cliffon,


Pls watch this video.

https://youtu.be/l7RRW1fEwdI


The Action : Inserting 2 envelope points in a time selection behaves in a weird way

I also tried with the new pre release 5.97 Pre 1 Mac OS

I am on Mac os Mojave Ver 10.14.3, 3.5 Ghz 6 Core Intel Xeon E5, 64 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3 RAM

This Bug is not fixed yet. I tried with the latest SWS extensions on the current release. Can this be addressed pls ?
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 07:51 AM   #2652
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,085
Default

It's already fixed. A new SWS version just hasn't been released yet (we're working on it).

You can use the patched build from https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2095284 in the meantime.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 09:43 PM   #2653
Destripador
Human being with feelings
 
Destripador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: La Plata, Argentina
Posts: 37
Default Bug in SWS - problem detected about loudness

Hello, I use SWS a lot, they are very useful to me. But I detected a measurement problem with loudness

It turns out that a while ago I found a contradiction in the reading of the integrated between Youlean and what the SWS measured. There were exactly 3LU of difference

I made measurements with white noise clips. And testing. I found where the error was

Apparently: it does not measure items that are "mono" correctly. With stereo, there is no problem. But with the "mono", there is 3dB difference.

The sound intensity result is even perceptible to the listening, so here I attach a project where you can make the measurements, compare readings between Youlean and SWS, and draw your own conclusions from this error.

https://mega.nz/#!SkAFTI7A!lXn_a8XFY...rR2CqseDZL4vLU

1st Item: white noise, stereo in -8LUFS for both Youlean and SWS
2nd Item: white noise, mono at -5 for Youlean and -8 for SWS (bug)
3rd Item: white noise, stereo in -5 for Youlean and for SWS

This not only happens with white noise, it also happens to me with mono recordings that I make, there is always that bug present.

Conclusion: LUFS reading from SWS is failing for mono items. Even using "High precision mode"
__________________
Canal de YouTube sobre Reaper http://bit.ly/charlyromeroyoutube
Semana del Sonido (año 2013): http://bit.ly/semanasonido
Sistemas de Digitalización de Audio: http://bit.ly/digitalizaciondeaudio
Destripador is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 11:29 PM   #2654
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 15,097
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Destripador View Post
Conclusion: LUFS reading from SWS is failing for mono items. Even using "High precision mode"
Supposedly one of your "Mono" signals was (considered by the metering as) "one channel plus a mute channel" and one as "two identical channels". This obviously results in a 3dB difference.

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 05:25 AM   #2655
Destripador
Human being with feelings
 
Destripador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: La Plata, Argentina
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Supposedly one of your "Mono" signals was (considered by the metering as) "one channel plus a mute channel" and one as "two identical channels". This obviously results in a 3dB difference.

-Michael
You are right Michael, I assumed that the matter was coming that way. The SWS people thought everything. The only thing that would be good to implement a function that measures the mono item, such as stereo, say as dual mono. It would be practical, because there may be the case of processing Loudness of mono track that will then be exported as a stereo mix. Thank you so much
__________________
Canal de YouTube sobre Reaper http://bit.ly/charlyromeroyoutube
Semana del Sonido (año 2013): http://bit.ly/semanasonido
Sistemas de Digitalización de Audio: http://bit.ly/digitalizaciondeaudio
Destripador is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 07:53 AM   #2656
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,154
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Destripador View Post
Conclusion: LUFS reading from SWS is failing for mono items. Even using "High precision mode"
Hi,
thanks for the Reaper project and test files.
I've been looking into it and think both Youlean Loudness meter (YLM) and SWS loudness measurement are correct.

My explaination would be the following:
We agree that the difference between mono item and same content on stereo item (two identical channels) is 3 dB (edit: actually 3.1something dB I think, but doesn't matter here), as mentioned by mschnell right?

Now Reaper has no mono track channels, by default it sends always two channels to a plugin (afaik), there results the +3 dB in YLM.
If you disconnect one pin in the I/O routing (so you feed only one channel) you get the -8 dB.



Btw. I also tried with Orban Loudness meter (the only other offline Loudness meter I have) it also gives -8 with your mono testfile.



Does this make sense?

Quote:
The only thing that would be good to implement a function that measures the mono item, such as stereo, say as dual mono
This would actually be possible I think as the library SWS is using for loudness measurement (libebur128) features a dual-mono mode.
Here's a similar topic:
https://github.com/jiixyj/libebur128...ment-213695127

Last edited by nofish; 10-14-2019 at 08:18 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2019, 01:43 PM   #2657
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,085
Default

Yes, it uses the toggle state of any action in the Action List. (SWS actions are not scripts.)
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2019, 01:54 PM   #2658
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Buy One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Yes, it uses the toggle state of any action in the Action List. (SWS actions are not scripts.)
thank you

i've preemptively deleted my post with the question after finding out that this was not the problem of my setup, appreciate it nonetheless

the question was

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buy One
Does anyone know if SWS cycle actions engine monitors toggle state of SWS own scripts? Or does it only do so for Reaper native functions?
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 03:23 PM   #2659
witchapestudio
Human being with feelings
 
witchapestudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Seattle
Posts: 24
Default

Thanks for all of your hard work on this SWS.
__________________
Thanks a bunch,
~TD
Reaper - Studio One - UAD LUNA, I displace and air and water... For now.
witchapestudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 03:24 PM   #2660
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,086
Default

I second that!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 12:46 PM   #2661
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Buy One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1,176
Default

Does anyone know if n (set track name) command should work being run from reaconsole_customcommands.txt file and if so what's the exact syntax?

I'm aware this function is long deprecated but nevertheless...
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 08:10 PM   #2662
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,085
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buy One View Post
I'm aware this function is long deprecated but nevertheless...
The replacement for the deprecated reaconsole_customcommands.txt is the Cycle Action editor. The 'n' console command does work in cycle actions.

cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 04:51 AM   #2663
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Buy One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
The 'n' console command does work in cycle actions.
Yeah, that much i know, but i failed to make it work from the external file, such command as s (select) does work though
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 07:37 AM   #2664
dalim.biswas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 39
Default PROJECT LIST and media list

HOW TO SEE THE ALL THE PROJECT DATE WISE WHICH IS MISSING HERE ONLY ALPHABET WISE YOU CAN SCROLL .Also project media has the functionality of ableton clip view which can gives lots of creativity do something more about it .
dalim.biswas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 03:35 PM   #2665
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,962
Default

"Delete envelope points on grid" doesn't work any more. It deletes the automation track !
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 04:58 PM   #2666
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,085
Default

Seems to work here (tested with REAPER 5.986 and 6.0rc1/SWS 2.10 and latest 2.11 code): https://i.imgur.com/rGRWXiL.gif. Am I missing anything?
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 10:17 AM   #2667
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,962
Default

In your exemple, the automation track is not deleted because 2 points remains on the envelope. But, in your exemple, if you use "Delete envelope points between grid", the automation track will be deleted.

So, yes. There is an issue with "delete envelope point between grid", too (at least)...
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 04:33 AM   #2668
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,190
Default SWS "Find" window

Is the shortcut within the SWS Find window for find next or previous customizable? At the moment it's F3 for next or Shift-F3 for previous while the Find window is focused.
It would be nice... The action list doesn't list it as far as I can see...
__________________
Mixing / Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxsounds.com
Triode is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 04:33 AM   #2669
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,819
Default

So when is the new update coming?
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 10:38 AM   #2670
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,085
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
In your exemple, the automation track is not deleted because 2 points remains on the envelope. But, in your exemple, if you use "Delete envelope points between grid", the automation track will be deleted.
Confirmed, thanks! It's already fixed in the next version, it was a regression from v2.10.0.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
Is the shortcut within the SWS Find window for find next or previous customizable? At the moment it's F3 for next or Shift-F3 for previous while the Find window is focused.
It would be nice... The action list doesn't list it as far as I can see...
You can use these actions to add new shortcuts: SWS/S&M: Find next and SWS/S&M: Find previous. F3 and Shift+F3 are hard-coded and cannot be customized.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
So when is the new update coming?
I don't know. We're waiting to hear back from Tim. EDIT: Right now!

Last edited by cfillion; 12-02-2019 at 11:32 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 03:59 PM   #2671
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,190
Default

Thanks for that info
__________________
Mixing / Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxsounds.com
Triode is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 12:46 PM   #2672
juan_r
Human being with feelings
 
juan_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1,110
Default Groove subfolders

Hello, is this the right place for a feature suggestion?
I would love the groove tool to be able to read subfolders of the main Grooves folder, besides files in the top level.


I'm a huge groove fan, and my list is so long the UI gets taxing to use. Subfolders would be neat for organization.
juan_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 11:27 PM   #2673
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,085
Default

SWS v2.11.0 beta is now available at https://www.sws-extension.org/download/pre-release!

Future changes will automatically result in new builds being posted there as they are made.

Quote:
Reminder: this new SWS version requires REAPER v5.979+!

Update notice: The SWS extension filenames have changed in this release. Linux and macOS users should remove the previous version before updating.
Also note that this update is required for compatibility with REAPER v6.

Last edited by cfillion; 12-03-2019 at 10:50 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 10:10 AM   #2674
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,086
Default

Thanks Christian for keeping us up to date! Getting it now...

And another HUGE thanks to all the people keeping SWS alive!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 10:25 AM   #2675
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 2,065
Default

So I assume that we are to delete the old SWS .dylib file from the User Plugins folder and replace it with the new one?

Because the new one is named differently, REAPER doesn't seem to like having them both in there.

Let's hope that no custom actions or scripts break due to the new name.
__________________
REAPER, just script it bro.
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 10:31 AM   #2676
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,085
Default

@MRMJP Yes. Nothing depends on the extension's filename to work properly so the transition should be smooth.

Last edited by cfillion; 12-03-2019 at 10:37 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 10:39 AM   #2677
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 2,065
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
@MRMJP Yes. Nothing depends on the extension's filename to work properly so the transition should be smooth.
Thanks for confirming, and thanks to all that make SWS possible.
__________________
REAPER, just script it bro.
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 10:41 AM   #2678
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
SWS v2.11.0 beta is now available at https://www.sws-extension.org/download/pre-release!

Future changes will automatically result in new builds being posted there as they are made.
I remember Justin did some kind of fix for sws and posted it on preforum? Does this release include that fix? I even forgot what the fix did, but I do remember it was quite important
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 10:55 AM   #2679
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,085
Default

@Breeder Yes, Justin's patches for REAPER v6 compatibility are included.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 11:06 AM   #2680
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,436
Default

It seems that if both the old sws and new sws are used (so one extension is in Plugins folder and the other is in UserPlugins folder) the older release takes precedence and 2.11. doesn't even get loaded.

Why is this a problem? Because I supply SWS with REAPER ReWorked and because .dll is loaded from Plugins, I can't seem to delete it through a script while REAPER is running. because REAPER ReWorked doesn't have an installer, every change to REAPER files I do through a startup script :/

Maybe you could check the code for conflicts (I believe Jeffos coded it just before he left) and make sure the latest release gets loaded?

IMHO, it's never smart thing to change paths like this to be honest. It is what it is and it was always in Plugins folder so might as well just leave it there, no harm will happen. But ok, I get the decision, I would probably do the same even if it's not exactly the best practice, lol.

It would be nice to have this fixed before v6 goes live.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
@Breeder Yes, Justin's patches for REAPER v6 compatibility are included.
Awesome, thanks!

Last edited by Breeder; 12-03-2019 at 11:14 AM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.