Old 11-24-2021, 03:51 PM   #3001
amiracam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: NYC Metro
Posts: 135
Default Cant install SWS into Reaper Portable install

when I go to browse for my installation folder and select it , the installer still shows the OK button as disabled.
__________________
Registered Reaper 6.x User
Windows 10 64 bit, 32g ram , i7
amiracam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2021, 10:55 AM   #3002
amiracam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: NYC Metro
Posts: 135
Default

Figured it out, I had renamed the reaper executable and apparently SWS looks for it to know it’s at the right place
__________________
Registered Reaper 6.x User
Windows 10 64 bit, 32g ram , i7
amiracam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2021, 11:02 AM   #3003
amiracam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: NYC Metro
Posts: 135
Default

Figured it out, I had renamed the reaper executable and apparently SWS looks for it to know it’s at the right place
__________________
Registered Reaper 6.x User
Windows 10 64 bit, 32g ram , i7
amiracam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2021, 01:36 AM   #3004
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,481
Default

the website of the sws extension is down? unable to reach the site!
__________________
http://www.residenceemilia.com
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2021, 03:08 AM   #3005
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reno.thestraws View Post
the website of the sws extension is down? unable to reach the site!
There is a saved version on Web Archive: https://web.archive.org/web/20211027...extension.org/
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2021, 04:52 PM   #3006
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,154
Default

It's back.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2021, 07:16 PM   #3007
tack
Human being with feelings
 
tack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,620
Default Console command for passing "arguments" to scripts

I want to be able to pass arbitrary data to a script in order to promote reusable scripts. Currently this isn't something REAPER allows (AFAICT).

My idea is to add an SWS console command that essentially primes non-persistent state via SetExtState(). Then this can be combined with a cycle action to set the desired state (a script argument, effectively), and then invoke a custom script which would read the value stored.

Assuming there isn't already a way to achieve the same thing (in which case I'd be grateful to learn), I'm happy to submit a pull request for this. The code is already written (against the v2.13 branch), and is fairly straightforward, as you might expect.

Before I do, I thought I'd check here to learn about possible working alternatives, and to gauge the temperature of such a PR getting merged.

Thanks!
tack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2021, 11:34 PM   #3008
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,085
Default

Sounds like that could be a useful feature. It's likely to be a low-risk change too. Not the most user-friendly though (because scripts can't add cycle actions), but I'd assume good indications could offset that.

In some of my scripts I use the filename to pass data arguments. Dynamic data is handled by generating new scripts (eg. in "Apply render preset"). This isn't perfect either due to filename character limitations.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2021, 10:45 AM   #3009
tack
Human being with feelings
 
tack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,620
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Sounds like that could be a useful feature. It's likely to be a low-risk change too.
Thanks, and agreed. In that case I've submitted the PR:

https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/pull/1583

After this PR is worked out, I'll submit a separate PR against sws-web to update the website documentation to reflect the addition, which can be merged whenever the new version of SWS is released.


Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Not the most user-friendly though (because scripts can't add cycle actions), but I'd assume good indications could offset that.
Yeah, it does kinda suck. It might be a failure of my imagination, but I can't think of a better way of achieving it without direct support from REAPER.
tack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2021, 03:29 PM   #3010
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,539
Default

Issue with BR_Win32_GetPrivateProfileString
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2021, 08:16 AM   #3011
garck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Spain
Posts: 95
Default Request for Window Pin function

Would it be possible to create a window pin default "ON" behavior option in the future?
__________________
Saw it, tried it, bought it.
garck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2021, 08:58 AM   #3012
Ivo Sedlacek
Human being with feelings
 
Ivo Sedlacek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 423
Default

As I already mentioned elsewhere, on Macbook M1 Pro, SWS is causing terrible lags when trying to open actions list and to type something. Endless spinning wheel and almost impossible to write anything. See: https://youtu.be/zoQ5mhXlNts

First I thought it is a Reaper problem, then I removed SWS (from user plugins) and immediately everything worked normally again. Added SWS - the problems started.

Could you please fix it ? Thank you very much.
Ivo Sedlacek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2021, 09:03 AM   #3013
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,032
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ivo Sedlacek View Post
As I already mentioned elsewhere, on Macbook M1 Pro, SWS is causing terrible lags when trying to open actions list and to type something. Endless spinning wheel and almost impossible to write anything. See: https://youtu.be/zoQ5mhXlNts

First I thought it is a Reaper problem, then I removed SWS (from user plugins) and immediately everything worked normally again. Added SWS - the problems started.

Could you please fix it ? Thank you very much.
Are you running a REAPER dev version from last week sometime? I believe that this is only a problem in not-entirely-recent dev versions of REAPER. If it's what I think it is, it has already been addressed both in later dev versions (available), as well as in some SWS pull requests (presumably in the next 2.13 prerelease build, not yet available).

If that's not the issue and/or this is an issue in the release version of REAPER, someone can certainly take a look.


EDIT: I just tried this on my M1 with the latest REAPER release version + SWS 2.13 prerelease. No problems here. But it could be related to the number of installed actions, which are few on my M1 box.

Last edited by sockmonkey72; 12-29-2021 at 09:26 AM.
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2021, 11:52 AM   #3014
Ivo Sedlacek
Human being with feelings
 
Ivo Sedlacek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 423
Default

I have the latest Reaper version ("your Reaper is up to date". What do you mean by Reaper dev version ?
Ivo Sedlacek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2021, 05:33 PM   #3015
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,962
Default

After we use save snap shot, Reaper doesn't recall well the most recent render settings because it adds always second render *.wav even we have no secondary output export inside our recent render settings.
The bug happens when we save snap shot while the render window is closed.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2021, 06:02 PM   #3016
juan_r
Human being with feelings
 
juan_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1,110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ivo Sedlacek View Post
I have the latest Reaper version ("your Reaper is up to date". What do you mean by Reaper dev version ?
Dev versions are like public betas, not for production use, discussed in this subforum.
juan_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2022, 09:52 AM   #3017
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,805
Default SWS notes not saved with track template

Can anyone else confirm this?

Create track.

Add notes with SWS track notes tool.

Save track as template.

Load track template back in.

Notes are gone.....
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2022, 10:14 AM   #3018
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,154
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mozart999uk View Post
Can anyone else confirm this?

Create track.

Add notes with SWS track notes tool.

Save track as template.

Load track template back in.

Notes are gone.....
Behaviour is not ideal (to say the least), agreed, but expected unfortunately (currently, unless someone improves that), because SWS track notes are stored in the project file (.rpp) and not in the track itself.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2022, 02:11 AM   #3019
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,805
Default

Thanks for confirming. Am I right that there is no native notepad / track notes solution?
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2022, 05:17 AM   #3020
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,085
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mozart999uk View Post
Am I right that there is no native notepad / track notes solution?
A simple track note editor that saves in track templates can be done with a short script:

Code:
local UNDO_STATE_TRACKCFG, FLT_MIN = 1, reaper.ImGui_NumericLimits_Float()
local ctx = reaper.ImGui_CreateContext('Track notes')
local font = reaper.ImGui_CreateFont('sans-serif', 13)
reaper.ImGui_AttachFont(ctx, font)

local function frame()
  local track = reaper.GetSelectedTrack(nil, 0)
  local rv, name, notes

  if not track then
    reaper.ImGui_Text(ctx, 'No track selected')
    return
  else
    local number = reaper.GetMediaTrackInfo_Value(track, 'IP_TRACKNUMBER')
    rv, name = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(track, 'P_NAME', '', false)
    reaper.ImGui_Text(ctx, ('Track %d "%s"'):format(number, name))
  end
  
  rv, notes = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(track, 'P_EXT:notes', '', false)
  rv, notes = reaper.ImGui_InputTextMultiline(ctx, '##notes', notes, -FLT_MIN, -FLT_MIN)
  if rv then
    reaper.Undo_BeginBlock()
    reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(track, 'P_EXT:notes', notes, true)
    reaper.Undo_EndBlock('Edit track notes', UNDO_STATE_TRACKCFG)
  end
end

local function loop()
  reaper.ImGui_PushFont(ctx, font)
  reaper.ImGui_SetNextWindowSize(ctx, 400, 300, reaper.ImGui_Cond_FirstUseEver())
  local visible, open = reaper.ImGui_Begin(ctx, 'Track notes', true)
  if visible then
    frame()
    reaper.ImGui_End(ctx)
  end
  reaper.ImGui_PopFont(ctx)
  
  if open then
    reaper.defer(loop)
  else
    reaper.ImGui_DestroyContext(ctx)
  end
end

reaper.defer(loop)
(Needs the ReaImGui extension to be installed, available from ReaPack)
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2022, 03:03 AM   #3021
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,805
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
A simple track note editor that saves in track templates can be done with a short script:

Code:
local UNDO_STATE_TRACKCFG, FLT_MIN = 1, reaper.ImGui_NumericLimits_Float()
local ctx = reaper.ImGui_CreateContext('Track notes')
local font = reaper.ImGui_CreateFont('sans-serif', 13)
reaper.ImGui_AttachFont(ctx, font)

local function frame()
  local track = reaper.GetSelectedTrack(nil, 0)
  local rv, name, notes

  if not track then
    reaper.ImGui_Text(ctx, 'No track selected')
    return
  else
    local number = reaper.GetMediaTrackInfo_Value(track, 'IP_TRACKNUMBER')
    rv, name = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(track, 'P_NAME', '', false)
    reaper.ImGui_Text(ctx, ('Track %d "%s"'):format(number, name))
  end
  
  rv, notes = reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(track, 'P_EXT:notes', '', false)
  rv, notes = reaper.ImGui_InputTextMultiline(ctx, '##notes', notes, -FLT_MIN, -FLT_MIN)
  if rv then
    reaper.Undo_BeginBlock()
    reaper.GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String(track, 'P_EXT:notes', notes, true)
    reaper.Undo_EndBlock('Edit track notes', UNDO_STATE_TRACKCFG)
  end
end

local function loop()
  reaper.ImGui_PushFont(ctx, font)
  reaper.ImGui_SetNextWindowSize(ctx, 400, 300, reaper.ImGui_Cond_FirstUseEver())
  local visible, open = reaper.ImGui_Begin(ctx, 'Track notes', true)
  if visible then
    frame()
    reaper.ImGui_End(ctx)
  end
  reaper.ImGui_PopFont(ctx)
  
  if open then
    reaper.defer(loop)
  else
    reaper.ImGui_DestroyContext(ctx)
  end
end

reaper.defer(loop)
(Needs the ReaImGui extension to be installed, available from ReaPack)
That works perfectly. Thanks so much!
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2022, 09:26 PM   #3022
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 560
Default

I went thru the what's new text for the SWS 2.13 beta only to realize you guys have worked on at least 4 of my bug reports in Github and solved all of it. I'm amazed, thank you so much for your work !

Reaper would not be as cool as it is now without the SWS work being merged with what the Reaper developers do.

I donated a bit of money, and I suggest anyone that uses the SWS extensions to do so.

Have a nice day
Louis
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 12:16 PM   #3023
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,539
Default

FR: Could the SimulateMouseClick function be exposed to ReaScript?
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 01:17 PM   #3024
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,154
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
FR: Could the SimulateMouseClick function be exposed to ReaScript?
Couldn't it be done using JS API?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 04:00 PM   #3025
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Couldn't it be done using JS API?
It doesn't work for all windows. For example, it doesn't work for FX Chain windows. They receive the left click but they do not change to be the Last Focused FX, like when you manually click the chain or use the "SWS/S&M: Left mouse click at cursor position (use w/o modifier)" action (in this case you need to position the mouse cursor).
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2022, 12:28 PM   #3026
fakemaxwell
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 600
Default

Doing some testing, it looks like most of the SWS actions for adding envelope points do not work on automation items. I'm specifically trying to use "SWS/BR: Insert new envelope point at mouse cursor using value at current position (obey snapping)" but the others don't work either.

Intended or a bug?
fakemaxwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2022, 01:32 PM   #3027
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,154
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fakemaxwell View Post
Doing some testing, it looks like most of the SWS actions for adding envelope points do not work on automation items. I'm specifically trying to use "SWS/BR: Insert new envelope point at mouse cursor using value at current position (obey snapping)" but the others don't work either.

Intended or a bug?
Not intended, but rather a known issue that noone tackled yet.
All of the SWS BR envelope actions/functions don't support AIs unfortunately.
But Breeder made a scripts pack that should cover most (all?) of these:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=221082
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2022, 11:48 AM   #3028
fakemaxwell
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 600
Default

Ah got it okay, thanks for the link to the script pack!
fakemaxwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2022, 04:37 AM   #3029
Slapclap
Human being with feelings
 
Slapclap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Hello everyone,

I have added some new features for zooming to the SWS extension. The full list of new actions is here. The most interesting is probably "SWS: Toggle zoom to selected items".

Here's an example. Select the item you want to inspect, and optionally make a time selection:

Bind "SWS: Toggle zoom to selected items" to an easy key (I used "D"), and then you're zoomed in, like so:

Press the key once more and you've returned to the original view.

Let me know what you think!
Hi, don't want to derail the thread, but I wondered If you could help me, in your second screen shot, it shows the extensions menu in the top bar next to the (remove loop/time selection), I've tried every way to get this to show, but no matter what I try, I can't do that, have you any idea what might be causing this and how I might fix it, I did post a thread a while back, but no one responded.
Slapclap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2022, 04:48 AM   #3030
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,665
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slapclap View Post
Hi, don't want to derail the thread, but I wondered If you could help me, in your second screen shot, it shows the extensions menu in the top bar next to the (remove loop/time selection), I've tried every way to get this to show, but no matter what I try, I can't do that, have you any idea what might be causing this and how I might fix it, I did post a thread a while back, but no one responded.
Can you check in the actionlist, whether it contains any action with sws in the name or s&w in the name?

If not, the problem is simple: it's not properly installed.
In that case: do you use the right version? Like x64 with a Reaperx64-version?
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2022, 08:03 AM   #3031
Javier Robledo
Human being with feelings
 
Javier Robledo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 653
Default Per Page scroll

Hi, I recent discovered per Page scroll in main arrange Windows.

It would be lovely, hyperusefull and nice,if we could also have it in mixer window.

Thanks

Javier Robledo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2022, 08:47 AM   #3032
Slapclap
Human being with feelings
 
Slapclap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meo-Ada Mespotine View Post
Can you check in the actionlist, whether it contains any action with sws in the name or s&w in the name?

If not, the problem is simple: it's not properly installed.
In that case: do you use the right version? Like x64 with a Reaperx64-version?
Yes I checked that, it's installed in the right place, could it be that I have custom actions set up, some of which look to be a part of the extensions menu?
I have a demo Reaper installed (no customisation) on a laptop, to test this out, it shows up in that, I installed it the same way on both versions, I have the latest version of Reaper, 64 bit on both machines.
Slapclap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2022, 09:15 AM   #3033
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,665
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slapclap View Post
Yes I checked that, it's installed in the right place, could it be that I have custom actions set up, some of which look to be a part of the extensions menu?
I have a demo Reaper installed (no customisation) on a laptop, to test this out, it shows up in that, I installed it the same way on both versions, I have the latest version of Reaper, 64 bit on both machines.
So just to be clear, there are actions with SWS in their name available?

Demoversion or custom-actions shouldn't be a problem.

Oh, Windows or Mac or Linux?
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2022, 11:09 AM   #3034
EmptyMusicBox
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 3
Default SWS OSC Snapshot Recall

Hello
I search some informations about the possibilities to receipt an OSC external message for recall a SWS snapshot.

Do you know if it's possible please ?

Thanks
EmptyMusicBox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2022, 11:23 AM   #3035
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,154
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EmptyMusicBox View Post
Hello
I search some informations about the possibilities to receipt an OSC external message for recall a SWS snapshot.

Do you know if it's possible please ?

Thanks
Hi,
I don't use OSC much but I think it should be possible because SWS actions to recall snapshots are in the action list and these can be bound to OSC messages (via the Add... button).



edit:
Oh, or do you mean to send (fire) an OSC message to an external device when a snapshot is recalled?
This I don't know unfortunately.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2022, 05:28 AM   #3036
Slapclap
Human being with feelings
 
Slapclap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meo-Ada Mespotine View Post
So just to be clear, there are actions with SWS in their name available?

Demoversion or custom-actions shouldn't be a problem.

Oh, Windows or Mac or Linux?
Yes, there's SWS actions in the action list, I'm on Windows 8.1, I installed the demo/trial version on a laptop, just to see if the extensions menu would show up along side the other menus, it did, (that pc is a Win 10 by the way)
I thought it may be, I had set up shortcuts to some of the SWS actions a year or so ago, that are now in the extensions list and that might be the reason the extensions menu won't show?
Slapclap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2022, 07:28 AM   #3037
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,665
Default

Which other extension do you have installed? Usually, extension using the Extensions-menu should just add in there without preventing it from being shown, but maybe, there's a bug in one of the extensions you've installed.

ReaPack and SWS work fine alongside and both share the menu, so these shouldn't be a problem.

Could you try to install another portable version of Reaper and just install ReaPack (https://reapack.com) in it and no other extension?

If that doesn't show the extension-menu, there might be a bug in Reaper itself, as ReaPack definitely shows the menu properly.

Oh, and just for completeness: can you share a screenshot of the entire menu-part of Reaper from left of the screen to the right of the screen?
Maybe this gives experienced users another hint...
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2022, 10:51 AM   #3038
Eyelezz
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: GB
Posts: 7
Default Let me know what you think

https://youtu.be/g3pL_giNgvk

hey this is my new traack,made with reaper,i just discovered this new daw and realized its possibilities are infinite,such an unique code
Eyelezz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2022, 11:52 AM   #3039
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,665
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eyelezz View Post
https://youtu.be/g3pL_giNgvk

hey this is my new traack,made with reaper,i just discovered this new daw and realized its possibilities are infinite,such an unique code
Maybe, you should post it in this forum instead:
https://forum.cockos.com/forumdisplay.php?f=24
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 05:48 AM   #3040
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 560
Default

The cycle action editor is kind of broken since the update to 6.47. Might have to do with the action overhaul. Any action I try to add from the action list to a cycle action is not recognized anymore.

Here I am inserting the infamous no-op action (ID 65535) into a cycle action and it's not recognized. Is it only on my computer ?



Edit : Ok so you can actually add actions in cycle actions, but you have to enter manually the command ID. Not that bad but new.

Last edited by Loulou92; 02-12-2022 at 06:46 AM.
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.