Old 11-20-2012, 02:59 AM   #1041
Reaktor:[Dave]
Human being with feelings
 
Reaktor:[Dave]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 578
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
I don't think you have the latest sws version (v2.3.0 #8) because this has been improved recently has explained here..
Thank you! It work's now as expected. I didn't know it was designed that way. Really clever!
Reaktor:[Dave] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 03:59 AM   #1042
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Hi Gofer, Finally got round to trying these with python 2.7 and no matter what colour the items are they always turn black regardless of the parameter I choose to increase or decrease. any ideas? need python 3?

Thanks!
Sorry to hear that. No idea what could be the reason, this is the first time I get a report about them not work for someone. Then again, they aren't particularly wide spread. I do use python v3.2.

Please let's do further talk about the color scripts in http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=113285.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 08:24 PM   #1043
CaptainHook
Human being with feelings
 
CaptainHook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 323
Default

Anyone finding that fade shapes get ignored in the "Fill gaps" function in 2.3.0 #4?
I'm using reaper 4.30 on osx 10.7.4 and i'm wondering if the latest crossfade stuff in reaper has changed the way the shapes should be communicated to.

I tried going back to 4.26 and the fade shapes changed as expected in fill gaps so it seems likely.

Maybe this has already been reported but i used the forum search engine and didn't find it.

Thanks.
__________________
=> York Street Recording Studios <=
"Art is the expression of imagination, not the reproduction of reality." - Henry Moore
CaptainHook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 11:37 AM   #1044
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

I'm getting this error when I launch the script below:



I thought that the error was tkinter related, but it happens without tkinter too. (Make a new midi item and open it with midi editor and then launch the action.)

Code:
from sws_python import *
##import time

def cursorStartOfNextMeas():
    RPR_Main_OnCommand(40837, 0)

def msg(m):
    RPR_ShowConsoleMsg(m)

def addChordToEditCursor(pattern, rootNote):
    RPR_MIDIEditor_LastFocused_OnCommand(40214, 0)  # unselect all
    midiTake = FNG_AllocMidiTake(RPR_MIDIEditor_GetTake(RPR_MIDIEditor_GetActive()))
    for i in pattern:
        midiNote = FNG_AddMidiNote(midiTake)
        FNG_SetMidiNoteIntProperty(midiNote, "CHANNEL", 1)
        FNG_SetMidiNoteIntProperty(midiNote, "VELOCITY", 100)
        FNG_SetMidiNoteIntProperty(midiNote, "PITCH", rootNote + i)
        FNG_SetMidiNoteIntProperty(midiNote, "LENGTH", 960 * 4)
        FNG_SetMidiNoteIntProperty(midiNote, "SELECTED", 1)
##        time.sleep(0.5)
    FNG_FreeMidiTake(midiTake)
##    time.sleep(0.5)
    RPR_MIDIEditor_LastFocused_OnCommand(40755, 0) # set note pos to edit cursor
    cursorStartOfNextMeas()

pattern = [0, 4, 7]
addChordToEditCursor(pattern, 60)
(WinXP32 SP3, Reaper 4.31pre2)

Last edited by spk77; 11-24-2012 at 11:59 AM. Reason: removed duplicate line
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 03:03 PM   #1045
fingers
Human being with feelings
 
fingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
I'm getting this error when I launch the script below:



I thought that the error was tkinter related, but it happens without tkinter too. (Make a new midi item and open it with midi editor and then launch the action.)

Code:
from sws_python import *
##import time

def cursorStartOfNextMeas():
    RPR_Main_OnCommand(40837, 0)

def msg(m):
    RPR_ShowConsoleMsg(m)

def addChordToEditCursor(pattern, rootNote):
    RPR_MIDIEditor_LastFocused_OnCommand(40214, 0)  # unselect all
    midiTake = FNG_AllocMidiTake(RPR_MIDIEditor_GetTake(RPR_MIDIEditor_GetActive()))
    for i in pattern:
        midiNote = FNG_AddMidiNote(midiTake)
        FNG_SetMidiNoteIntProperty(midiNote, "CHANNEL", 1)
        FNG_SetMidiNoteIntProperty(midiNote, "VELOCITY", 100)
        FNG_SetMidiNoteIntProperty(midiNote, "PITCH", rootNote + i)
        FNG_SetMidiNoteIntProperty(midiNote, "LENGTH", 960 * 4)
        FNG_SetMidiNoteIntProperty(midiNote, "SELECTED", 1)
##        time.sleep(0.5)
    FNG_FreeMidiTake(midiTake)
##    time.sleep(0.5)
    RPR_MIDIEditor_LastFocused_OnCommand(40755, 0) # set note pos to edit cursor
    cursorStartOfNextMeas()

pattern = [0, 4, 7]
addChordToEditCursor(pattern, 60)
(WinXP32 SP3, Reaper 4.31pre2)
Thanks for the report. Sorry for the crash. Will be fixed in next release.
fingers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 03:20 PM   #1046
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

Thank you. Here's your functions in action:



I'm using this function to add notes (looks like it doesn't crash):

Code:
def addChordToEditCursor(pattern, rootNote):
    RPR_MIDIEditor_LastFocused_OnCommand(40214, 0)  # unselect all
    RPR_MIDIEditor_LastFocused_OnCommand(40164, 0)  # insert note at current note
    midiTake = FNG_AllocMidiTake(RPR_MIDIEditor_GetTake(RPR_MIDIEditor_GetActive()))
    notesCount = FNG_CountMidiNotes(midiTake)
    for i in range(notesCount):
        currNote = FNG_GetMidiNote(midiTake, i)
        currSel = FNG_GetMidiNoteIntProperty(currNote, "SELECTED")
        if currSel:
            pos = FNG_GetMidiNoteIntProperty(currNote, "POSITION")
            length = FNG_GetMidiNoteIntProperty(currNote, "LENGTH")
            velocity = FNG_GetMidiNoteIntProperty(currNote, "VELOCITY")
            FNG_SetMidiNoteIntProperty(currNote, "PITCH", rootNote + pattern[0])
            pattern = pattern[1:]
            for i in pattern:
                midiNote = FNG_AddMidiNote(midiTake)
        ##        FNG_SetMidiNoteIntProperty(midiNote, "CHANNEL", 1)
                FNG_SetMidiNoteIntProperty(midiNote, "VELOCITY", velocity)
                FNG_SetMidiNoteIntProperty(midiNote, "POSITION", pos)
                FNG_SetMidiNoteIntProperty(midiNote, "PITCH", rootNote + i)
                FNG_SetMidiNoteIntProperty(midiNote, "LENGTH", length)
                FNG_SetMidiNoteIntProperty(midiNote, "SELECTED", 1)

            FNG_FreeMidiTake(midiTake)
            RPR_MIDIEditor_LastFocused_OnCommand(40639, 0)  # move edit cursor to end of selection
            RPR_MIDIEditor_LastFocused_OnCommand(40752, 0)  # time sel to sel notes
            break

pattern = [0, 4, 7]
addChordToEditCursor(pattern, 60)

Last edited by spk77; 11-26-2012 at 03:38 PM.
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 08:46 PM   #1047
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,340
Default

Hey spk77,

Great job, this looks awesome, please do release the full tkinter version after the extension fix comes out.

Two things that would really make this script shine would be;
1) A checkbox that when selected would arpeggiate the chord.
2) A spinbox with inversion options that would have an effect on either chords or arpeggios.
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 12:47 PM   #1048
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anton9 View Post
Hey spk77,

Great job, this looks awesome, please do release the full tkinter version after the extension fix comes out.

Two things that would really make this script shine would be;
1) A checkbox that when selected would arpeggiate the chord.
2) A spinbox with inversion options that would have an effect on either chords or arpeggios.
Yes, I'll post it to the stash at some point. It's a pity that the tkinter blocks key presses, so I have to add those extra buttons (for navigating, playing and selecting and so on).
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 03:12 PM   #1049
fingers
Human being with feelings
 
fingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 300
Default

Nice to see it getting some use. There will be a couple more functions coming soon to make it more robust.

Currently if you hit an exception in your code, you leak memory. But, if you catch the exception then there is no way to roll back your changes when freeing the take.

Also, the 960ppq which you have hard-coded is configurable so there needs to be a function to get this value.

I have written the functions to handle both these cases, I just have to review a few more changes on the stack before they get pushed.

I also have some python wrapper code around the exported functions to make it easier to use. Here is a bit of example code I have written using the wrapper code:

Code:
with MidiTake.in_midi_editor() as midi_take:
    for note in midi_take.notes():
        if note.velocity < 100:
            note.velocity = 100
and

Code:
with MidiTake.in_midi_editor() as midi_take:
    for note in midi_take.notes():
        repeated_note = note.clone()
        note.length /= 2
        repeated_note.length /=2
        repeated_note.position += note.length
much easier to read and hopefully less daunting for someone new programming.
fingers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 01:44 PM   #1050
maze
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Default region playlist / select region

region playlist is GREAT!!!
the only thing I'm missing, one little step from really making reaper usable with an ableton controller (like akai APC...) for live use, would be actions just like "select previous region" and "select next region", only they would have to be "select region 1, 2, 3...". with smooth seek and repeat activated, you could trigger different loops to play until you select another one. basically it already works perfectly with "select previous region" and "select next region". it's probably very easy to include this, only i don't have the slightest idea how... or am i missing someting?
cheers!
maze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 03:03 PM   #1051
fingers
Human being with feelings
 
fingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veto View Post
thats looking neat Fingers! much more comprehensibly imo.

also many thanks for crafting a take ppq function (i was thinking about requesting this) and your efforts concerning memory!

btw what do you think of taking filtered notes into account? would that be doable without much hassle?
I see the necessity of manipulating notes independent of filter settings, but also see some problems when f.e. modifing only notes of a specific channel.

thx
V
I have written a parser for the midi event filter, but I have not integrated it yet. I don't think it would be too difficult to do.
fingers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 03:13 PM   #1052
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maze View Post
region playlist is GREAT!!!
the only thing I'm missing, one little step from really making reaper usable with an ableton controller (like akai APC...) for live use, would be actions just like "select previous region" and "select next region", only they would have to be "select region 1, 2, 3...". with smooth seek and repeat activated, you could trigger different loops to play until you select another one. basically it already works perfectly with "select previous region" and "select next region". it's probably very easy to include this, only i don't have the slightest idea how... or am i missing someting?
cheers!
= FR 532, coming soon
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 11:01 PM   #1053
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
= FR 532, coming soon
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 08:12 AM   #1054
Argle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,272
Default

I would like to use the console commands to select tracks of a certain color. I don't suppose that could be implemented?
Argle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 05:55 AM   #1055
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 5,083
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Argle View Post
I would like to use the console commands to select tracks of a certain color. I don't suppose that could be implemented?
+1
A missing feature from my Logic days
__________________
Windows 10x64 | AMD Ryzen 3700X | ATI FirePro 2100 | Marian Seraph AD2, 4.3.8 | Yamaha Steinberg MR816x
"If I can hear well, then everything I do is right" (Allen Sides)
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 03:04 AM   #1056
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 4,033
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Argle View Post
I would like to use the console commands to select tracks of a certain color. I don't suppose that could be implemented?
If you color your tracks automatically based on its name you can do it. Then name-selection = color-selection.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 06:29 AM   #1057
Argle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
If you color your tracks automatically based on its name you can do it. Then name-selection = color-selection.
Well that's just it, name doesn't always correspond to color for me. The number one way I organize my tracks is by color, so being able to select them by color would be very useful to me.
Argle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 06:46 AM   #1058
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 4,033
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Argle View Post
Well that's just it, name doesn't always correspond to color for me.
Well, yes, because you ignore this available feature.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 07:13 AM   #1059
Argle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Well, yes, because you ignore this available feature.
But... the tracks I color together don't usually have a common string. So I fail to see how this addresses my issue.
Argle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 07:15 AM   #1060
Argle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,272
Default

Flute
Piccolo
Clarinet
Oboe
French Horn
Bassoon

All woodwinds, all colored the same. Please explain how name-based coloring would let me select them all at once.
Argle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 08:55 AM   #1061
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,923
Default

you could suffix "ws" to all these (console z) and then select them from that string

or put them in a folder named "winds" and write a macro to

> open the console with "S"
> select only children of folder track

+ you might be able to do this with reascript
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 10:17 AM   #1062
Argle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semiquaver View Post
you could suffix "ws" to all these (console z) and then select them from that string

or put them in a folder named "winds" and write a macro to

> open the console with "S"
> select only children of folder track

+ you might be able to do this with reascript
Sure, there are some workarounds. Would still enjoy being able to select tracks directly by color.
Argle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 02:16 PM   #1063
CaptainHook
Human being with feelings
 
CaptainHook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 323
Default

Bumping the following, anyone else finding this? (should i report this @googlecode instead?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainHook View Post
Anyone finding that fade shapes get ignored in the "Fill gaps" function in 2.3.0 #4?
I'm using reaper 4.30 on osx 10.7.4 and i'm wondering if the latest crossfade stuff in reaper has changed the way the shapes should be communicated to.

I tried going back to 4.26 and the fade shapes changed as expected in fill gaps so it seems likely.

Maybe this has already been reported but i used the forum search engine and didn't find it.

Thanks.
Also, i will post a request i made to Jeffos back in March since now some new people are onboard who did some work on auto-color etc and may like to try it.

Quote:
What i would love to see is related in 2 parts:

1> Auto-layout switching - imagine i put a track in rec-arm and it auto switches mcp or tcp (or both) into a layout i have chosen eg, BIG meters - and back to the previous layout when rec-ready is disarmed.

(if there's a way to do this already, i would LOVE to know! )

2> Related to that and to auto-color/icons, have layouts automatically change according to track names (just like colors and icon). Say for drums someone may always like big meters, for vocals they may focus on sends/effects, etc etc.
Jeffos told me #2 had a Cockos bug preventing it from working correctly until fixed, but i would love #1 more if someone involved feels inspired or has the the time. Thanks guys, great job you're doing!
__________________
=> York Street Recording Studios <=
"Art is the expression of imagination, not the reproduction of reality." - Henry Moore
CaptainHook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 03:06 AM   #1064
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainHook View Post
Bumping the following, anyone else finding this? (should i report this @googlecode instead?)
Fill gaps issue: thanks for the report, CaptainHook, confirmed!
Adam is busy these days, we'll have a look but this will have to wait a bit..
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainHook View Post
Jeffos told me #2 had a Cockos bug preventing it from working correctly
If "Jeffos" said that, he lied This guy probably got auto-layout code working for the TCP, but was unable to "refresh" new layouts in the MCP..
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 03:25 AM   #1065
CaptainHook
Human being with feelings
 
CaptainHook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 323
Default

Haha, thanks Jeffos. If there's anyway i can help, let me know.
__________________
=> York Street Recording Studios <=
"Art is the expression of imagination, not the reproduction of reality." - Henry Moore
CaptainHook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 06:24 AM   #1066
udaemon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 39
Default marker actions, action id

Hello!
I've some problems with certain actions while using SWS marker actions (Reaper 4.31 and SWS 2.3.0 #8). When I open the action list, some of the action-ids or cmd-ids appear in brackets, others don't (as in the screenshot). Trying to use those actions with marker actions (i.e. creating a marker and naming the marker "#<action/cmd id>") this special marker is just ignored - nothing happens anymore as the cursor passes by.

I didn't find something about this topic here, so my questions are:
1. What is about those brackets? I hope you're not going to dismiss the marker feature from the SWS extension?
2. How can I go on (if, at all) to use this feature? I'm using Reaper also to play shows with different bands/projects, so this is really important for me.

It would be helpful to just find some explaination about new features, because the SWS manual has become pretty outdated, right?

(If there's already a thread about this - sorry for bothering - please show me the way, I didn't find it )

Thanks in advance!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg actionlist.jpg (43.9 KB, 224 views)
udaemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 06:39 AM   #1067
udaemon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 39
Default

Ok, I just found out that I confused the # with the ! to make an action marker out of an ordinary one. So this is solved! But nevertheless: do those brackets have a meaning? And where can I find out about the cmd id, mainly why they are changing from time to time?
Thanks again!
udaemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 01:06 PM   #1068
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,904
Default

I just updated my local copy and now it won't build. There appear to be some invalid function declarations (no return type) in reaper_plugin_functions.h which the compiler is quite unhappy about:
Code:
REAPERAPI_DECL  (*SNM_CreateFastString)();

REAPERAPI_DECL  (*SNM_DeleteFastString)();

/* ...snip... */

REAPERAPI_DECL  (*SNM_SetDoubleConfigVar)();
What gives?
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 01:09 PM   #1069
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 857
Default

Temporarily uninstall reaper_sws.dll before generating your reaper_plugin_functions.h. There's a little tiny note buried in the building wiki.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 01:34 PM   #1070
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,904
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Temporarily uninstall reaper_sws.dll before generating your reaper_plugin_functions.h. There's a little tiny note buried in the building wiki.
Oh, okay thanks. Do I need Perl now too?

Edit: Nevermind. It seems I do.

Last edited by IXix; 12-11-2012 at 01:55 PM.
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 02:16 PM   #1071
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

I'm trying to set a new length to a note, but:

0-8s: Works fine if there aren't any notes at the same pitch (after)
8-20s: Note length doesn't grow past the next note's starting position
20s-29s: Note lengthens to the item's length



Code:
# Set note length to double

from sws_python import *
##from reaper_python import *

def msg(m):
    RPR_ShowConsoleMsg(m)

def makeSelNoteIdList():
    noteIdList = []
    midiTake = FNG_AllocMidiTake(RPR_MIDIEditor_GetTake(RPR_MIDIEditor_GetActive()))
    noteCount = FNG_CountMidiNotes(midiTake)
    for i in range(noteCount):
        currNote = FNG_GetMidiNote(midiTake, i)
        currSel = FNG_GetMidiNoteIntProperty(currNote, "SELECTED")
        if currSel:
            noteIdList.append(currNote)
    return noteIdList, midiTake

def doubleLength():
    lengthList = []
    noteIdList, midiTake = makeSelNoteIdList()
    for currNote in noteIdList:
        length = FNG_GetMidiNoteIntProperty(currNote, "LENGTH")
        msg("Get length: " + str(length) + "\n")
        FNG_SetMidiNoteIntProperty(currNote, "LENGTH", length * 2)
        lengthAfter = FNG_GetMidiNoteIntProperty(currNote, "LENGTH")
        msg("Set length:" + str(lengthAfter) + "\n")
    FNG_FreeMidiTake(midiTake)

doubleLength()
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 02:29 PM   #1072
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,154
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
8-20s: Note length doesn't grow past the next note's starting position
Can't help you with the code, but there's an option in the MIDI editor that automatically corrects overlapping notes. Maybe it's got todo something with this. (wild guess though)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 02:44 PM   #1073
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Can't help you with the code, but there's an option in the MIDI editor that automatically corrects overlapping notes. Maybe it's got todo something with this. (wild guess though)
Thank you, but I have already set it off.
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 06:13 PM   #1074
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,603
Default

Hey Tim,
Do you think you could please expand the S&M Find funciton to include plugins?
It would be great to search for a plugin and have the track selected.

Cheers!
Dax.
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 03:22 AM   #1075
fingers
Human being with feelings
 
fingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
I'm trying to set a new length to a note, but:

0-8s: Works fine if there aren't any notes at the same pitch (after)
8-20s: Note length doesn't grow past the next note's starting position
20s-29s: Note lengthens to the item's length
You can't have notes that overlap when modifying the midi state. So case 2 is by design.
The note growing to the item length looks like a bug. I will look into it.
fingers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 04:10 AM   #1076
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fingers View Post
You can't have notes that overlap when modifying the midi state. So case 2 is by design.
The note growing to the item length looks like a bug. I will look into it.
Ok, thank you.
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 08:32 AM   #1077
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Hey Tim,
Do you think you could please expand the S&M Find funciton to include plugins?
It would be great to search for a plugin and have the track selected.

Cheers!
Dax.
That sounds handy

Hope you guys still plan to make that amazing word replace function for item/track names at some point? I'd be donating for that for sure!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 02:08 PM   #1078
fingers
Human being with feelings
 
fingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
Ok, thank you.
I had a closer look and the 3rd case is by design also. It is to do with overlapping notes too.

With:
N = Note on, O = Note off

You have:

N----N-----O-------O

Given that I can't have overlapping notes, I have to choose what Ns to pair with what Os. I chose to do it like this:

N----ON------------O

In reaper what you have turns to (you first have to unselect all notes, close the midi editor and reload it)

N----ON----O

Maybe, I should output what reaper outputs. Both cases are wrong, so I don't really see the point in changing it.

Reaper will actually handle the above case correctly if one note is selected. Maybe that is something I could do as well, but it would make things more complicated.
fingers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 02:00 AM   #1079
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
There's a little tiny note buried in the building wiki
haha! I wanted to put it in red Tim! but then I realized if that was red, the entire page should be red

Quote:
Originally Posted by IXix View Post
Oh, okay thanks. Do I need Perl now too?
ah.. we should make this a simple warning (on Win at least, OSX comes with Perl): you only need this if you plan to debug exported funcs to reascript, or to make installers..
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 02:43 AM   #1080
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,904
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
debug exported funcs to reascript
How does that work?
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.