Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2021, 11:53 PM   #1
RovingEye
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Posts: 55
Default 6.30 Super8 "Add To Project" from TCP Bug (?) (FIXED)

Not sure if this is a bug or feature tbh.

Adding to project from embedded TCP produces blank audio that takes up disk space.



From the FX chain window it adds loops without generating blank audio.

Edit: Sorry, this is on Windows 10 21H1, Reaper 6.29-6.30
RovingEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2021, 11:59 PM   #2
RovingEye
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Posts: 55
Default

It generates 30 blank files every time:

RovingEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2021, 06:36 AM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,614
Default

Hmm can you make a screen capture of the process to duplicate this?

Last edited by Justin; 07-08-2021 at 06:49 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2021, 02:37 PM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,614
Default

If you'd like to try 6.32rc1 it should fix this issue, I hope?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2021, 10:32 AM   #5
RovingEye
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Posts: 55
Default

It's the same in single channel export and stereo export. I stand corrected, they are not blank audio files but just whatever is on the first channel(s). It only occurs when clicking "Add to Project" directly from the embedded UI (TCP or MCP). I set a MIDI bind and it works fine, same from a floating window or FX chain window.

This was tested in 6.32

RovingEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2021, 12:34 PM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,614
Default

Ah thanks, duplicated (only affects Windows), and fixing the root cause.

As a temporary workaround, you can open super8's code, and change these lines at the very bottom:
Code:
g_need_export ? (
  export();
  g_need_export = 0;
);
to be:
Code:
g_need_export ? (
  g_need_export = 0;
  export();
);
(moving the export() line to be below the g_need_export = 0; line)

Last edited by Justin; 07-09-2021 at 12:50 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2021, 01:03 PM   #7
RovingEye
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Posts: 55
Default

Awesome, working perfectly now. Thank you for the fix and workaround.
RovingEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.