Old 02-16-2020, 04:48 PM   #1
Archimedes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 356
Default Bounce Click as MIDI

It would be convenient to be able to bounce a click track as MIDI, rather than audio. An ability to just open a blank project and configure the click would be one path. An ability to bounce the click according to tempo and meter changes in the project would be another.

Yes, I know there are hacks to achieve this. I prefer avoiding hacks.
Archimedes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2020, 06:05 AM   #2
Icchan
Human being with feelings
 
Icchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 573
Default

Agreed.

Though, there's something to be said for using MIDI-track for click anyway. Meaning that there would be "internal" midi track that reflects the metronome settings in that time position using let's say #60 for primary beat and #61 for secondary. Velocity = metronome gain etc.

One could right click metronome button and select "display metronome track"

You wouldn't be able to edit the notes on said track (read only), but you could export/import it or route it to anywhere else like any normal midi-data or copy it or what ever.

IF there's a change in metronome settings during the song, the track items would reflect that as expected.
Icchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2020, 09:14 AM   #3
Archimedes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 356
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Icchan View Post
Agreed.

Though, there's something to be said for using MIDI-track for click anyway. Meaning that there would be "internal" midi track that reflects the metronome settings in that time position using let's say #60 for primary beat and #61 for secondary. Velocity = metronome gain etc.

One could right click metronome button and select "display metronome track"

You wouldn't be able to edit the notes on said track (read only), but you could export/import it or route it to anywhere else like any normal midi-data or copy it or what ever.

IF there's a change in metronome settings during the song, the track items would reflect that as expected.
Yep! Like +1
Archimedes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.