Old 06-18-2021, 04:04 PM   #1
charlieb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 23
Default Virtual Keyboard/EZ Drummer 2

I have the latest version of Reaper running on a Mac Mini M1 using Big Sur.

Not sure what I am doing wrong but I can not for the life of me get the virtual keyboard to work. I want to press a key and hear the kick or another key and hear the snare.

There is a video on Youtube demonstrating how to do it, but it does not work for me. I don't know if it's because he is on a PC or what.

I open EZ Drummer, then open my virtual keyboard in Reaper and no matter what key I press, nothing.

Any help would be appreciated.
charlieb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2021, 11:58 AM   #2
shanabit
Human being with feelings
 
shanabit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by charlieb View Post
I have the latest version of Reaper running on a Mac Mini M1 using Big Sur.

Not sure what I am doing wrong but I can not for the life of me get the virtual keyboard to work. I want to press a key and hear the kick or another key and hear the snare.

There is a video on Youtube demonstrating how to do it, but it does not work for me. I don't know if it's because he is on a PC or what.

I open EZ Drummer, then open my virtual keyboard in Reaper and no matter what key I press, nothing.

Any help would be appreciated.

1. Click on your FX button in the track inspector area and then select EZ2 VSTi
2. In the track inspector area click on the INPUT and select MIDI then Virtual Midi Keyboard and select ALL channels or Channel 1 if you want.
3. Make sure you hit the monitor button on the track
4. Hit your keyboard keys and voila

Just did it here BTW and it works. OSX 10.13.6 here
__________________
Reaper 4.78,OSX 10.13.6, Steinberg MR816X

Last edited by shanabit; 06-20-2021 at 12:34 PM.
shanabit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2021, 06:31 AM   #3
charlieb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shanabit View Post
1. Click on your FX button in the track inspector area and then select EZ2 VSTi
2. In the track inspector area click on the INPUT and select MIDI then Virtual Midi Keyboard and select ALL channels or Channel 1 if you want.
3. Make sure you hit the monitor button on the track
4. Hit your keyboard keys and voila

Just did it here BTW and it works. OSX 10.13.6 here
Thank you for your reply and help. I appreciate it.

I am not seeing the path you describe. For me there is no "select MIDI then Virtual Midi Keyboard".

I attached a screenshot of what I see when I click on input in the track. Maybe I'm clicking in the wrong area?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (33.9 KB, 39 views)
charlieb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2021, 06:52 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,079
Default

That's not the correct button I do not think that the INPUT ia available in the Mixer.

Try this, , in the Track Arranger:



You might need to drag the right-hand edge if the Track Control Panel to make it wider first.

Or, you can right-click (Ctrl-click on MAC?) the RecArm button to see all the input and recording menus.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2021, 07:16 AM   #5
shanabit
Human being with feelings
 
shanabit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 386
Default

Track Inspector area is on the TRACK, not in the MIXER as was mentioned.

ALSO, make sure you have the track to record/monitor enabled

Check out these videos, really good!!

http://reaper.fm/videos.php
__________________
Reaper 4.78,OSX 10.13.6, Steinberg MR816X
shanabit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2021, 07:41 AM   #6
charlieb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 23
Default

Cool, got it to work. Thanks dudes!

Any chance you know what key is the kick? It shows C2 on my virtual key but I can't figure out where it is.

I feel like I've pressed every keyboard key and nothing lol.
charlieb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2021, 07:43 AM   #7
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,079
Default

C1, I reckon




You might like to set "MIDI Octave name display offset" in Reaper's Preferences to -1 to align the names.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 06-21-2021 at 07:50 AM.
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2021, 08:30 AM   #8
charlieb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 23
Default

Do you know how I can show the monitor enabled icon?

Everything was working then Reaper crashed on me. Now, the virtual keyboard is not working so I'm trying to figure out why. I do not see this icon to make sure it's on.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 3.jpg (21.7 KB, 39 views)
charlieb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2021, 01:03 PM   #9
shanabit
Human being with feelings
 
shanabit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by charlieb View Post
Do you know how I can show the monitor enabled icon?

Everything was working then Reaper crashed on me. Now, the virtual keyboard is not working so I'm trying to figure out why. I do not see this icon to make sure it's on.
Your track says GUITAR and have you selected an audio input for that guitar????

You do not have an EZ drummer inserted in the FX slot if thats what you are wanting to do
__________________
Reaper 4.78,OSX 10.13.6, Steinberg MR816X
shanabit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2021, 01:09 PM   #10
shanabit
Human being with feelings
 
shanabit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by charlieb View Post
Cool, got it to work. Thanks dudes!

Any chance you know what key is the kick? It shows C2 on my virtual key but I can't figure out where it is.

I feel like I've pressed every keyboard key and nothing lol.

**** You can RIGHT click on the RECORD button to select your record input path.

1. For the KICK as you need once you have the Virtual Keyboard on the screen and the track record enabled, Your Left/Right Aorrow keys move things up and down by an octave.

Kick drum is at C2 ro the Z key on the keyboard

In order to SELECT your monitor button you have to have assigned an INPUT to that track. This also means you have selected your Audio Interface under Options\Preferences\Audio\Device
__________________
Reaper 4.78,OSX 10.13.6, Steinberg MR816X
shanabit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2021, 04:46 AM   #11
charlieb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shanabit View Post
Your track says GUITAR and have you selected an audio input for that guitar????

You do not have an EZ drummer inserted in the FX slot if thats what you are wanting to do
That's not my screenshot. I pulled it from somewhere else to show what I was talking about.
charlieb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2021, 04:57 AM   #12
charlieb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by charlieb View Post
Do you know how I can show the monitor enabled icon?

Everything was working then Reaper crashed on me. Now, the virtual keyboard is not working so I'm trying to figure out why. I do not see this icon to make sure it's on.
Again, can someone tell me how to show the icon in my screenshot on my track?

I am not hearing the drums when I use my keyboard. The track is armed.

I do hear the drums when I click on the drums with my mouse though.
charlieb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2021, 05:08 AM   #13
charlieb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 23
Default

I just started a new project and everything is good. I must have accidentally done something to not hear it on the last project.

Thank you guys for your help!
charlieb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2021, 05:55 AM   #14
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,079
Default

It looks as though the screenshot is using the "Default 5.0" theme. Turn on Record Arm. You may need to select the "standard" layout for the TCP too.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 06-22-2021 at 06:50 AM.
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.