Old 07-17-2013, 05:24 PM   #121
g4greg
Human being with feelings
 
g4greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Japan
Posts: 681
Default no lines in reatune

Hi witti. I gotta say, Apollo C is THE theme for laptops. I just love it.

but there aren't any lines on the reatune plug for the music notes...

So every time I want to -ahem- correct my voice, I have to switch to another theme.

Is there a way to put them back in?
__________________
Vocals for hire. From jazz to metal, and everything in between .
https://soundcloud.com/g4gregoire/free-my-soul
https://soundcloud.com/g4gregoire/ki...-bottle-master
g4greg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 04:30 AM   #122
g4greg
Human being with feelings
 
g4greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Japan
Posts: 681
Default That did the trick :)

You are the man Witti!

Now, I can stay on appolo C forever

mille mercis!
__________________
Vocals for hire. From jazz to metal, and everything in between .
https://soundcloud.com/g4gregoire/free-my-soul
https://soundcloud.com/g4gregoire/ki...-bottle-master
g4greg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 12:35 PM   #123
Travst
Human being with feelings
 
Travst's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 52
Default

I love this theme, particularly because it allows me to have two rows of mixer channels in my 27" monitor, while the rest is running on my 17" laptop screen. It's very ergonomic and well laid out.
__________________
I need more practice, not more gear.
Travst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 04:26 PM   #124
braveness23
Human being with feelings
 
braveness23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 295
Default

Outstanding theme! I use it almost exclusively.

With Apollo C how can I get the text in my toolbars to be more readable?

Attached Images
File Type: gif 7-18-2013 7-23-09 PM.gif (24.2 KB, 1327 views)
braveness23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2013, 04:47 PM   #125
hotsaucejalapeno
Human being with feelings
 
hotsaucejalapeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 251
Default

Ahhh witti, such a great theme! It's the only one I use

However, I mustache if you could give us the separator layout for both the mixer and track panel. Also, I really wouldn't mind getting vertical metering back in the track panel

I dig the way you do the super collapsed tracks; it is super helpful in my mixes

Humbly,
Michael
hotsaucejalapeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 05:58 PM   #126
hotsaucejalapeno
Human being with feelings
 
hotsaucejalapeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 251
Default

I didn't even notice that! It was exactly what I was looking for

And thanks for the vertical metering! "I love it!"*


* Icona Pop reference
hotsaucejalapeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 06:08 PM   #127
hotsaucejalapeno
Human being with feelings
 
hotsaucejalapeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 251
Default

Sorry, one more nit pick.

It would be nice to have the vertical metering layout do the same thing that the other layouts do with the meter when it is collapsed. It looks like a little box. I don't know if you can do this but it would be nice.

Not a big deal though

Keep up the good work!
hotsaucejalapeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 09:14 PM   #128
matv
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 65
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by witti View Post
Have you already recognized that the "---------" layout (which is the separator)
changes it's label color when it's a folder start track or it is record armed ? I really like that.
I was surprised, very useful. Great job Witti.
matv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2013, 07:42 PM   #129
hotsaucejalapeno
Human being with feelings
 
hotsaucejalapeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by witti View Post
-vertical meter layout now has a "little box" as a meter in collapsed mode
Yes!! You are the best themer EVAR!

Haha really though, every time I open up REAPER, I take a few moments to admire the theme. Great job witti!
hotsaucejalapeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2013, 08:58 AM   #130
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,555
Default

The color scheme of your theme is genius.
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2013, 09:44 AM   #131
mamazai
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by braveness23 View Post
Outstanding theme! I use it almost exclusively.

With Apollo C how can I get the text in my toolbars to be more readable?

I can't find those grids and button there on mac os. Is there any way ?
mamazai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2013, 10:27 AM   #132
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,555
Default

Pardon for the newbie question, but how do I change the MASTER layout to get this new sidebar one? Thanks.
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 08:51 AM   #133
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,555
Default

I was thinking, and now this is only a suggestion, about the knobs.





These are the same as the default theme, but a bit darker.

The modifications are based on this:

- the volume slider is easy to spot because it stands out, why not the knobs too?
- all the buttons and the slider are grey, against a dark background, why not the knobs too?
- the only dark elements are the readouts, the knobs isn't of the same category

and it looks nice too, in my opinion, at least.
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 09:50 AM   #134
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,555
Default

Thank you Witti! You're right, the sharp edges of the knob pixels aren't as conspicuous when dark. Strong argument enough to keep the dark, I agree.

Thanks for your updates!
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 10:46 AM   #135
JHA
Human being with feelings
 
JHA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Europe
Posts: 574
Default

These are awesome thanks! Though I've been using the one called "Apollo4_b1" which I downloaded quite some time ago. It's probably old version by now but it just works well and everything looks clear.
JHA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 08:24 PM   #136
hotsaucejalapeno
Human being with feelings
 
hotsaucejalapeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by witti View Post
Enjoy !
Enjoyed.
hotsaucejalapeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 10:52 AM   #137
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,555
Default

Is it possible to add the MIDI track list icons?
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:34 PM   #138
hotsaucejalapeno
Human being with feelings
 
hotsaucejalapeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 251
Default

I'm curious if the Monitoring FX button is themeable. If it is, will you be making it look more "Apollo-ish?"
hotsaucejalapeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 12:59 PM   #139
hotsaucejalapeno
Human being with feelings
 
hotsaucejalapeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 251
Default

I attached a picture. That's with your current "Apollo" theme. It doesn't look too bad, but I think it could look a lot more consistent with the theme.

P.S. The power button can be clicked, which makes it turn red.

EDIT: It is visible only when you have project tabs set to be always visible. Otherwise, it's not anything themeable like a button, just a menu you can access... And it looks the same in any theme (as you can see, it has that little bar, like its been pasted over the actual application. This is why I was wondering if you knew it was themeable ).

Attached Images
File Type: png MFXO.png (3.9 KB, 497 views)
hotsaucejalapeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 02:21 PM   #140
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by witti View Post
Will update the theme when the new reaper version comes out.
I don't use prereleases, so you have to wait. Sorry.

But i downloaded it once just to have a look at what's new and what's needed and i already finished the new midi arrange view. But there is something with the midi tracklist i already hate. It's impossible to theme the elements in the tracklist without affecting the colors in the midi event list.
I already mentioned it twice in the prerelease forum, but the devs are not listening.
The thing is when i choose darker colors, the event list gets also dark, which i don't want. Why, oh why ?!

...so i'm waiting for the next stable release to finish these themes (if it is even possible).
The MIDI Editor window has for long been the "no love child" of Reaper. But progress is being made. 4 major cycles of version 4 (4.402) have been made, 6 others to go in hope that your request be amended.
Is there an FR to your demand? I'll gladly vote for it.
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 07:14 PM   #141
hotsaucejalapeno
Human being with feelings
 
hotsaucejalapeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by witti View Post
I just found out that the graphics are hardcoded.
Do you think the devs can change this before they release it to the general public?
hotsaucejalapeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 04:33 AM   #142
hotsaucejalapeno
Human being with feelings
 
hotsaucejalapeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 251
Default

Yay!!!! Looking forward to what you decide to do with it
hotsaucejalapeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 01:31 PM   #143
hotsaucejalapeno
Human being with feelings
 
hotsaucejalapeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 251
Default

Witti, you are too good to us!

The monitoring fx button looks much better and more consistent to the theme!

And as for the MIDI event list, it looks the same only darker colored? I don't really use that ever so I don't know if that is worse or not

It's a killer theme, even in the "pre-release" stage
hotsaucejalapeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 05:03 AM   #144
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 514
Default

Hey any chance you could put in some mcp layouts with empty on the left - I like to use them as separators for groups or similar instruments or for a person with multiple inputs - like singer guitar.
I really like the numbers on the meter - very helpful for me.
__________________
KeyMce/GenMce - pc keyboard/midi to Mackie control emulation (built with ahk). Also - an ahk script to build your own midi programs.
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 08:56 PM   #145
hotsaucejalapeno
Human being with feelings
 
hotsaucejalapeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 251
Default

Please enlighten me:

I noticed on the meters in your screenshot, the meters are void of any markings save for the thing at the top that says "-inf dB" (Excuse me, I don't know what the term for that is). When I open up your "Apollo" theme, it has the markings for the length of the meter (marking values such as -12, -6, etc).

For instance, the Master track in the screenshot has the markings I want to get rid of on the meter.

How do I get these markings to go away and make my meters look like the screenshot meters?

Regards,
Michael
hotsaucejalapeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 05:24 AM   #146
hotsaucejalapeno
Human being with feelings
 
hotsaucejalapeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 251
Default

Ohhhh! Haha I couldn't find those settings at all! Thanks for the help and the amazing theme!
hotsaucejalapeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 09:32 PM   #147
hotsaucejalapeno
Human being with feelings
 
hotsaucejalapeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 251
Default

Hey, just curious, but do we have a MCP layout that lets us view track controls in the mixer? Which one is it?

If we don't, could we get one? I like to keep all my tracks in the TCP to be the same, small height, and do all my editing in the mixer view.

Cheers!
hotsaucejalapeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 09:37 AM   #148
hotsaucejalapeno
Human being with feelings
 
hotsaucejalapeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 251
Default

What mixer menu is this??

I right clicked on the mixer and couldn't find it, I looked in Preferences and couldn't find it
hotsaucejalapeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 01:25 PM   #149
egoplasma
Human being with feelings
 
egoplasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 162
Default Monitor FX on master channel

Hi Witti,
short question..is it possible with walter to bring in a button on the masterchannel for the the new Monitor FX thing?
If so, can you do it? -

Thanks
Ralf
egoplasma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 10:57 AM   #150
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 587
Default

Nice work ! Extremely laptop friendly !
I abandonned the idea of track icons but now I feel icon happy again thanks man !
There is 1 or 2 layout that I really like from apolloB And I tried puting them in ApolloSimple by copying the folders in the zip theme file but they don't show up in my new custom theme....how can I achieve that if it's not too complicated ?
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 11:40 AM   #151
Ron_Paul
Human being with feelings
 
Ron_Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 123
Default

Damn, that's some fantastic fluidity and flexibility. Great work.
Ron_Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 01:03 PM   #152
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 587
Default

The version I have of apollosimple does'nt react like in your clip. I only have the mini version of the mixer layout even when stretched out at maximum. In ApolloB I like big meters with solo,mute and volume for my folder tracks they are easier to spot in busy mixes to adjust overall volume of groups.
Also special layouts like the bulb and pedal are fun to have on sh*t tracking projects !
And also I like stretchable layout.
That's why I still like ApolloB ;-)
What are the freeze layout for ?
I dont use the freeze function anymore cause I cant move items around when aranging the song cause it moves the items back in place when unfreezing. I use apply fx to new take instead. If it has something to do with that...

Last edited by Pinknoise; 10-16-2013 at 01:12 PM.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 02:19 PM   #153
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 587
Default

Ok thanks I understand the freeze layout but I dont understand why the UNfreeze doesnt keep changes you made after freeze. It makes it unusable for me. Happily there are other alternatives for me.
It's probably actions I don't do often where you can see difference between old and new...I'm still happy with B...crossing my fingers!
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 08:32 AM   #154
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 514
Default

Hey I am stuck on the mixer panel - in horizontal meter -
I can't get the meters to go vertical again... I can't find the way to drag it bigger.
I see how to change the size of the send section and the fx section just not the fader section.

I'm on a laptop....
__________________
KeyMce/GenMce - pc keyboard/midi to Mackie control emulation (built with ahk). Also - an ahk script to build your own midi programs.

Last edited by flipotto; 10-18-2013 at 08:38 AM.
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 07:15 AM   #155
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 514
Default

Hmmm I'll include a screen shot.
I don't even have a track icon on this one, but I will.
I seem stuck with the collapsed mixer on mcp.
I want to be able to resize it by dragging like in your post
#292. However - I am stuck with see image below.
Attached Images
File Type: gif simple 1.gif (48.8 KB, 92 views)
__________________
KeyMce/GenMce - pc keyboard/midi to Mackie control emulation (built with ahk). Also - an ahk script to build your own midi programs.
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 08:58 AM   #156
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 514
Default

Thanks witti,

I don't mean to come off stupid either.
I read the posts you gave - I did not understand what you ment by changes it's look - tho in retrospect I certainly should have.
Post 292 is very dense with information.

I believe my confusion resulted from your previous release of Apollo_plus which had a little bar you could drag the size of meters and fader section of the MCP.
The animated gif - tho is does not show that little bar, appears to shrink in a similar way that apollo_plus did.
This was my incorrect assumption.
Understanding that there are more setting in reaper to adjust is very important part of this theme. Yes, you have clearly stated that.

I have been somewhat of a theme surfer - the work here on apollo always brings me back. Setting up apollo takes some effort - but it is absolutely worth it. We all must be aware of the new features.

BTW there is no readme in simple.

I am now educated.

As always thank you for all you do, especially your patience with people like me, who appear to be idiots.

Back to Apollo.

Thanks.
__________________
KeyMce/GenMce - pc keyboard/midi to Mackie control emulation (built with ahk). Also - an ahk script to build your own midi programs.
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 10:27 AM   #157
T N S
Human being with feelings
 
T N S's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: california
Posts: 263
Default

thank you for the updates! and continuing to refine this great theme.
__________________
_-_Online Stereo Mastering Service_-_ Analogue and Digital Processing
www.Facebook.com/tnsmastering _ tnsmastering@gmail.com
T N S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 01:36 PM   #158
hotsaucejalapeno
Human being with feelings
 
hotsaucejalapeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 251
Default

Loving the new Apollo simple.. It removes some choice but that's good. Especially since I spend too much time deciding how my mix looks rather than how it sounds

Keep up the great work witti!
hotsaucejalapeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2013, 11:51 AM   #159
esosotericmetal
Human being with feelings
 
esosotericmetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 370
Default

I love this theme, however i'm having trouble on my macbook air when the MCP is docked. If I have sends or FX parameters visible the meter disappears, even though there is plenty of space. If I have only inserts visible the meters show, but once either of the sends or fx parameters is enabled the meters disappear. I've attached few screenshots each with only either the inserts, sends or parameters enabled. The inserts enabled is the only one where the meters show up.


Everything works fine when the MCP is undocked though. My laptop display is also on the smaller size (1366x768) so maybe its not an issue with larger resolutions.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2013-10-20 at 2.37.58 PM.jpg (39.5 KB, 103 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2013-10-20 at 2.38.12 PM.jpg (43.5 KB, 80 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2013-10-20 at 2.40.24 PM.jpg (40.7 KB, 86 views)
esosotericmetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2013, 11:56 AM   #160
hotsaucejalapeno
Human being with feelings
 
hotsaucejalapeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by esosotericmetal View Post
I love this theme, however i'm having trouble on my macbook air when the MCP is docked. If I have sends or FX parameters visible the meter disappears, even though there is plenty of space. If I have only inserts visible the meters show, but once either of the sends or fx parameters is enabled the meters disappear. I've attached few screenshots each with only either the inserts, sends or parameters enabled. The inserts enabled is the only one where the meters show up.


Everything works fine when the MCP is undocked though. My laptop display is also on the smaller size (1366x768) so maybe its not an issue with larger resolutions.
esosotericmetal, That is the way that witti had designed the "simple" version of his theme.

If you download any of the other versions, this problem with go away. However, if you redownload the theme in post #292, this will work the way that you want it to

Also, if you read the post above yours, witti explains this.

EDIT: If I was a little confusing, I'm sorry. All of his Apollo themes operate "normally" (The meter shows up with sends, fx parameters, etc visible) now. Go to Post #292 to get the newer version of the simple version.
hotsaucejalapeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.