Old 04-25-2018, 11:43 AM   #1241
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 586
Default

I have a little bug when using automation. If I use the Track Inspector fader to automate in Touch mode it falls automatically in Latch mode.

Using Reaper's fader works as expected. This video was made prior to update (v1pre49) but I tested with the update (v1pre51) it's the same.

Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 03:31 AM   #1242
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
Hi Heda... one more niggle for the VIP TI...

when we create a custom GUI, and then save it, the save location seems to go to the settings folder instead of the themes folder....

which seems to make things tricky as I have to copy and paste the saved theme into the themes folder... since, in my case I want it to reference a folder of png files... you see?

I would expect a user created theme to go to where the other themes already are saved.... no?
any customized file goes into the settings folder. Because any file inside Track Inspector VIP folder is deleted when updating and replaced again with the files in the updated version.
so a custom theme goes in the "Track Inspector VIP settings" folder. the .ti_theme file must be there, and the pngs in a subfolder with the same name of the theme.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 03:36 AM   #1243
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
I have a little bug when using automation. If I use the Track Inspector fader to automate in Touch mode it falls automatically in Latch mode.

Using Reaper's fader works as expected. This video was made prior to update (v1pre49) but I tested with the update (v1pre51) it's the same.
ah.... I think I've found the bug. The touch mode switches to Latch mode while you drag the fader. But it must return to touch mode when you release the mouse button on the fader. But it doesn't if you release the button and the mouse cursor is not over the fader, for example if you moved the cursor to the right while dragging the fader.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2018, 01:20 AM   #1244
DynamicK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I can do it. A text of the destination channel next to the send name for example? I can also put the source MIDI channel too.
Any updates on this yet?
DynamicK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2018, 04:58 AM   #1245
Adralicus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London
Posts: 167
Default

if I use Alt+D to hide the docker it also hides the track inspector as well. Is there any way to avoid this?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD3H | Intel Haswell i7 4770K | 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz | Crucial 512mb SSD System Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD A/V Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD Samples Drive | 1x Gigabyte GTX 960 2gb | 40" 4k Monitor | RME Fireface 400 |Windows 10 x64
Adralicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2018, 10:36 AM   #1246
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DynamicK View Post
Any updates on this yet?
Sorry I'm a bit busy lately, here is a small update.

* v1.4pre52 (2018-05-03)
# fix touch mode in fader and pan
+ Sends MIDI info display (at least 16 first channels)
# fix: scrolling panels with middle mouse button, then can't click on buttons
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2018, 10:37 AM   #1247
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adralicus View Post
if I use Alt+D to hide the docker it also hides the track inspector as well. Is there any way to avoid this?
I don't think so.
This could be a nice request feature for REAPER. To be able to have independent actions to hide left, bottom, top, and right dockers. Then we could combine them as needed in custom actions, for example to hide all except the left one.. etc..
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2018, 06:59 PM   #1248
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,271
Default

being able to show\hide specific dockers would be just GREAT...

If you make the FR let us know and I'll go vote for it
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2018, 01:39 AM   #1249
DynamicK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
* v1.4pre52 (2018-05-03)
+ Sends MIDI info display (at least 16 first channels)
@heda Many Thanks. Will try it out later.......
Update: works great. Maybe at some future point you could incorporate Midi Bus as well:- 1/1, 1/2, etc

Last edited by DynamicK; 05-04-2018 at 07:19 AM. Reason: Update
DynamicK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2018, 05:11 AM   #1250
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Sorry I'm a bit busy lately, here is a small update.

* v1.4pre52 (2018-05-03)
# fix touch mode in fader and pan
+ Sends MIDI info display (at least 16 first channels)
# fix: scrolling panels with middle mouse button, then can't click on buttons
Thanks it works!
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2018, 06:08 AM   #1251
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I don't think so.
This could be a nice request feature for REAPER. To be able to have independent actions to hide left, bottom, top, and right dockers. Then we could combine them as needed in custom actions, for example to hide all except the left one.. etc..
I've actually requested that before.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=192552
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2018, 10:58 AM   #1252
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 586
Default

Hello Heda and thanks again for the update but I seem to have either a bug or I changed something in the script configuration. My envelopes are auto-hidding.

See here I already posted in the general forum:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....07#post1988407
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2018, 01:45 AM   #1253
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
Hello Heda and thanks again for the update but I seem to have either a bug or I changed something in the script configuration. My envelopes are auto-hidding.

See here I already posted in the general forum:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....07#post1988407
It is a feature, "Show envelopes of selected track" a small button like this [~] at the top right, next to the "enlarge selected track" button.
Is it on? if it is off, the butotn is [--]
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2018, 10:59 AM   #1254
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
It is a feature, "Show envelopes of selected track" a small button like this [~] at the top right, next to the "enlarge selected track" button.
Is it on? if it is off, the butotn is [--]
So Tiny !!! Cool it's not a bug I actually discovered something that can be usefull !
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 11:34 PM   #1255
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 586
Default

I have a 'create hidden analysis Track' happened to me what is this ?
It automatically created a folder and put a bunch of tracks in it.


Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 03:41 AM   #1256
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
I have a 'create hidden analysis Track' happened to me what is this ?
It automatically created a folder and put a bunch of tracks in it.
It should not create a folder.. Just a track with the plugins needed for the meters in Track Inspector (dpmeter for EBUR128 and Track Inspector JSFX). If you don't use meters, then it shouldn't be created. When you close Track Inspector, this hidden track is deleted.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 12:43 PM   #1257
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 586
Default

It happened a couple of times. I had to close the script I was into recording vocals and this started to happen. What could be causing this ?

Is it normal that I have 3 track inspectors ? Is it possible that I could have copied from project to the other by saving and importing track templates ?




Last edited by Pinknoise; 05-15-2018 at 01:06 PM.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 02:06 PM   #1258
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,739
Default

Yes maybe.
You can safely delete all those Track Inspector Tracks while Track Inspector is not running.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2018, 04:50 AM   #1259
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 308
Default

HeDa_Track Inspector VIP_Load Visibility Preset #

These shortcuts only work if the Track Inspector is open AND the Tags panel is open.

It would be tremedeously helpful if they could somehow work without them. Or if it's not possible, then at least check if the Inspector is open, and if not, open it, and load the preset.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2018, 10:18 AM   #1260
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 586
Default

I have another bug whenever I duplicate a track this window pops up:

Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2018, 12:10 PM   #1261
Adralicus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London
Posts: 167
Default

I'm getting an error message when I open Reaper about RBU 128?

[IMG]https://imagizer.***************/v2/1024x768q90/922/cpB1FH.jpg[/IMG]
__________________
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD3H | Intel Haswell i7 4770K | 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz | Crucial 512mb SSD System Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD A/V Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD Samples Drive | 1x Gigabyte GTX 960 2gb | 40" 4k Monitor | RME Fireface 400 |Windows 10 x64
Adralicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 09:04 AM   #1262
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 308
Default Versions request

Versions request:

Add a menu option to delete all other versions (inverse of delete version)

'Keep selected only' or something
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 09:28 AM   #1263
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 308
Default

Bug:

Freezing track, and then unfreezing, correctly remembers offline and bypassed plugins states.

Freezing track, and then using the versions panel to go back to unfreezed version, puts all offline plugins online.

I've reported this before, but related:
This also happens when freezing folder tracks with 'archive children' enabled. The Folder track remembers the offline FX states when unfreezed, but none of the children do.

If you can't solve this because the necessary API is missing, i think a good workaround could be to delete all offline FX on channels before freezing. This could be useful with the versions panel too. Maybe an option in the settings panel.


Cause in this way both is unusable for me, cause i rely on offline FX on almost every track, and when unfreezing/changing versions it becomes a chaos.

thanks
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 09:47 AM   #1264
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 308
Default Excessive archived versions when freezing

Also:

There should be an option to turn off Versioning completely for freezing.

Currently if I:

Freeze a track
Unfreeze it
Freeze it again
Unfreeze it
etc..

I will end up with a few totally unnecessary hidden and muted tracks that versions saved for me. Unfreezing doesn't go back to the previous version, instead creates a new starting point each time.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 10:56 AM   #1265
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 308
Default Tags

Bug:

When an inspector script is open while a new file is opened, the tags in the new file get owerwritten by the last opened file's tags.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 11:43 AM   #1266
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sumalc View Post
It now seems to me that this problem is solved after removing the VST2 version of dpmeter2.
Thank you Heda for reminding us of this.
I wish that were the case for me but I only have the VST3 version of dpmeter2 installed and still get this error (?:-1: attempt to compare number with nil) quite often and randomly. I've decided to call it a day with using the track inspector, shame but its just too annoying. If anyone has any ideas would love to try a solution. Still using the master inspector however!
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:11 PM   #1267
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,271
Default

Hey Heda... funny I did not notice this until now... but when using VIP Track Inspector, it seems to automatically become track #1... so all other added tracks become 2,3,4 etc.

This seems to be not wonderful.... isn't there any way around this???

In other words... blank project using VIP TI and add one new track and it is 2... where it 'should be' 1
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.