Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Color Themes and Icon Sets

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-04-2021, 01:09 PM   #1
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 220
Default Defaul 6.0 modding: hide TCP elements when no room, not move to the nex row

Hi,
I'm new in this so i need a little help.
I found it in rtconfig:
"Elements within the main section of the TCP flow one after another based on the previous element's position and size,and will move to the next row if necessary, and hide if there's not enough room."
The question is how not to move elements to the next row but hide them immediately? Or where is to set "not enough room" for TCP elements?

Example:
TCP width A


TCP width B


What I want with this width

No env and pan, and fx slots are visible.
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2021, 07:24 PM   #2
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 220
Default

Is that impossible?
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2021, 07:38 PM   #3
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 220
Default

bump.
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2021, 12:03 AM   #4
DrKev
Human being with feelings
 
DrKev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 229
Default

I think this should be totally possible, you'll need to learn how to write the Walter code, or perhaps ask/pay someone to do it for you.

https://www.reaper.fm/sdk/walter/
__________________
Irishman in Paris

Musician / Guitar Teacher/ Guitar Tech / ex-Physicist (hence the Dr in DrKev)
DrKev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2021, 01:39 AM   #5
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrKev View Post
I think this should be totally possible, you'll need to learn how to write the Walter code, or perhaps ask/pay someone to do it for you.
https://www.reaper.fm/sdk/walter/
Thanks. I try periodically and learn something new. But I haven't been able to figure out how to hide the elements yet. I thought someone more experienced would be able to give me a tip.
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2021, 09:33 AM   #6
DrKev
Human being with feelings
 
DrKev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 229
Default

set tcp.thingy [0] will hide "thingy"

set tcp.thingy yokey<350 [0] will hide thiny when yokey is less than 350
__________________
Irishman in Paris

Musician / Guitar Teacher/ Guitar Tech / ex-Physicist (hence the Dr in DrKev)
DrKev is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.