Old 06-08-2021, 09:12 PM   #1
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,403
Default Crash all the way, I mean crash..

Reaper v6.29 / Windows-10

Reaper has crashed on me 4 or 5 times today.

All I have to to is set up a time selection and when it gets to the end of the time selection it crashes all the way back to the desktop.

I've got it toggled to stop at the end of the time selection.

https://youtu.be/x6yrYsxBDQw

I use various timelines all the time so this is rather disruptive. Fortunately I've got Reaper to save every 10 minutes so I've been abble to recover, but it's still very un-nerving.

I can reproduce it because it'll happen every time it hits the end of the Timeline.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2021, 09:35 PM   #2
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,949
Default

Have you tried a process of elimination with the plugins you're using?
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2021, 02:52 PM   #3
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,403
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clepsydrae View Post
Have you tried a process of elimination with the plugins you're using?
Thanks for your reply clepsydrae, and yeah, it could be a plugin, now that you mention it I have my suspicions. When I get a chance I'm going to check it out.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2021, 10:39 PM   #4
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 8,231
Default

Also check UserPlugins in the Reasource folder. They can be installed automatically by ReaPack and I've had issues with some.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Musyyyck
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2021, 09:17 PM   #5
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,403
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Also check UserPlugins in the Reasource folder. They can be installed automatically by ReaPack and I've had issues with some.
Thanks fox, I've narrowed it down to the Band-In-A-Box that I got a few months ago. However, I don't seem to have a "Reasource folder", do you mean "Resource folder"?

Here's another video showing it with BIAB.

https://youtu.be/KWhmabNNG-E
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2021, 09:21 PM   #6
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,949
Default

I wonder if "Buggy plugin compatibility mode" or other option flags you could set might be worth trying or helpful. But I guess it sounds like something to take up with the BiaB folks...
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2021, 09:40 PM   #7
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 8,231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
However, I don't seem to have a "Reasource folder", do you mean "Resource folder"?
Um yea, Reaper Resource folder. Thought I was being clever or something.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Musyyyck
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.