Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Linux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-24-2021, 11:38 PM   #1
4duhwinnn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 612
Default No text in win reaper prefs menus under wine-staging 6.8/6.9

This when using the latest windows reaper V 6.28/6,29.

But using the same releases of linux reaper, text is there
in prefs menu like normal.
Very odd.

What font is used by prefs menu, and can it be changed
to a font that will appear? I'd look in prefs, but...
Cheers
4duhwinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2021, 01:58 PM   #2
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 3,798
Default

You mean Reaper for Windows, running in Wine. I had noticed the same thing.

Stick with wine-staging 6.4 for now. There are known issues with later versions. Even just getting some plugins to work in Yabridge can be problematic. 6.4 is fine though.
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2021, 02:17 PM   #3
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 6,407
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
You mean Reaper for Windows, running in Wine. I had noticed the same thing.

Stick with wine-staging 6.4 for now. There are known issues with later versions. Even just getting some plugins to work in Yabridge can be problematic. 6.4 is fine though.
Hehe, I'm back to the bleeding edge again, running winehq-staging 6.8 and everything still works!

After setting up Yabridge a month ago, I decided to give winehq-staging another chance and all my Windows plugins plus my old Windows programming editor and NNTP newsreader all worked fine so I left it like that.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2021, 05:52 PM   #4
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 3,798
Default

Try running Reaper for Windows in Wine, and opening the preferences menu. You'll see what we're talking about. Other than that, for me even staging 6.8 was fine. But I don't run a lot of Windows plugins, so I'm not one to find a lot of these problems.

I don't normally run Reaper for Windows in Wine, but it's worthwhile for me to help eliminate variables when troubleshooting whether there's an issue with a particular plugin in Yabridge (in Reaper for Linux) or whether it's Wine with the problem (or a configuration issue of the particular Wine prefix).
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2021, 06:26 PM   #5
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 6,407
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
Try running Reaper for Windows in Wine, and opening the preferences menu. You'll see what we're talking about. Other than that, for me even staging 6.8 was fine. But I don't run a lot of Windows plugins, so I'm not one to find a lot of these problems.
Funny you should say that coz I downloaded the Windows version, and sure enough the menu is blank. I don't use the Windows version though, and only installed it to see a blank menu.

Quote:
I don't normally run Reaper for Windows in Wine, but it's worthwhile for me to help eliminate variables when troubleshooting whether there's an issue with a particular plugin in Yabridge (in Reaper for Linux) or whether it's Wine with the problem (or a configuration issue of the particular Wine prefix).
Once I installed Yabridge I thought I'd try staging again, and to my surprise it worked. So did the two Windows apps I still use. I've had at least two updates to winehq-staging since switching back to it, but it looks like there an upgrade available that I might just skip.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2021, 08:59 PM   #6
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 3,798
Default

wine-tkg keeps its various release versions for Arch on their Github (easily installable in Manjaro), so switching versions for me is very quick.
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2021, 09:35 PM   #7
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 6,407
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
wine-tkg keeps its various release versions for Arch on their Github (easily installable in Manjaro), so switching versions for me is very quick.
I'll eventually buy a Gen4 M.2 and give Manjaro a go, but I just bought a couple GIK Tri-Traps and blew my NVMe budget for a bit.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2021, 10:41 PM   #8
4duhwinnn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 612
Default

Thanks James and Glenbo for confirming the blank menu.
Hopefully there will be a font work-around that shows up
on reapers's side, for things like this. I've seen
very few missing-font issues in plugin gui's, and
often it's just an over-worked dev, or their apprentice
who slips up, and it's fixed quickly. I'd like the Device
preferences to be part of reaper.ini but it's probably not
an easy thing to make happen.
Cheers
4duhwinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2021, 12:49 AM   #9
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 3,798
Default

It's doubtful that it's a bug in Reaper (or that there will be a fix from Reaper's side for this), and a lot more likely to be a bug in Wine, since there are known bugs affecting some pretty popular plugins too (including missing graphics). You should just use an older version of Wine for now. Problems sometimes happen with bleeding-edge applications, and that's the kind of thing you're seeing in Wine-staging.
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2021, 07:39 AM   #10
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 6,407
Default

When I issue the command, apt list --upgradable

I see WINE 6.9, but I'm leery of what it might break. Maybe I'll get more experimental and install it at some point to see what happens.

wine-staging-amd64/focal 6.9~focal-1 amd64 [upgradable from: 6.8~focal-1]
wine-staging-i386/focal 6.9~focal-1 i386 [upgradable from: 6.8~focal-1]
wine-staging/focal 6.9~focal-1 amd64 [upgradable from: 6.8~focal-1]
winehq-staging/focal 6.9~focal-1 amd64 [upgradable from: 6.8~focal-1]


Edit: I went ahead and installed staging 6.9 and it did not break anything that wasn't already broken. All my Windows plugins and handful of apps still work, but REAPER for Windows still is missing text.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--

Last edited by Glennbo; 05-26-2021 at 08:41 AM.
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2021, 11:24 AM   #11
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 1,148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
wine-tkg keeps its various release versions for Arch on their Github (easily installable in Manjaro), so switching versions for me is very quick.

I agree; and not only that... another good thing about Wine TKG, at least with a rolling distro like Manjaro, is that it doesn't seem to get updated automatically when you do a full system upgrade and you forgot to uncheck it... I was on v6.00 for some months and it never got updated by mistake or anything like that.
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2021, 06:59 PM   #12
4duhwinnn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 612
Default

I fetched some V5 era wine-staging font and .wine font folders, and used them to replace the ones in the 6.8 staging installs, and still no text in Reaper prefs menu. So it might not be a missing font. Maybe I'll do a portable install, and see what's shakin'
Cheers
4duhwinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2021, 11:09 PM   #13
4duhwinnn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 612
Default

The prefs text is still missing in wine 6.10
Nothing to see here.
Cheers
4duhwinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.