Old 06-14-2018, 11:24 AM   #1
sostenuto
Human being with feelings
 
sostenuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St George, UT _ USA
Posts: 2,528
Default Pianoteq6 Latest Demo ISSUES ??

Knowing there are many Pianoteq advocates here, I need some comment after installing latest Pianoteq6 Demo. Others have also had this issue over on VI-C Forum.
Both VSTI and VSTi3 produce this same result. Load (1) Pianoteq6 Demo instance, default Steinway plays normally, right/left arrows used to change instrument, still OK.
Click on center panel (display of Instrument name). Menu opens with many choices, but when one is selected, LOUD noise blast which cannot be stopped until Track removed.

Can anyone verify this ?? Have used Pianoteq Demos many times in past and never a problem.

System is Win10 Pro v1803 Desktop, Reaper v5.91, ASUS MB, i5-Quad, 24GB.
Rock solid running all day, every day. Dunno where to start, as some very minor issues since both Win10 and Reaper updated recently.

THX!
sostenuto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 11:29 AM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,920
Default

I don't get it over here.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 12:21 PM   #3
sostenuto
Human being with feelings
 
sostenuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St George, UT _ USA
Posts: 2,528
Default

OK, THX. Strange, as exact same result on (2) completely separate but very similar Desktop PC(s). Your response would seem to eliminate Win10 Pro v1803 and Reaper v5.91 .... which helps.
sostenuto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 12:42 PM   #4
Doc Brown
Human being with feelings
 
Doc Brown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,586
Default

Man, every day I get closer to pulling the trigger on this.
Doc Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 12:52 PM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,920
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sostenuto View Post
OK, THX. Strange, as exact same result on (2) completely separate but very similar Desktop PC(s). Your response would seem to eliminate Win10 Pro v1803 and Reaper v5.91 .... which helps.
Actually I'm still on 1709.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 01:22 PM   #6
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Softsynth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 4,429
Default

Hi,
Downloaded latest version and got the new E 272 piano yesterday on impulse. Haven't experienced any issues like that in the "Stage" version.

Win 10 Home ver:1803.
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 01:40 PM   #7
Michael AD
Human being with feelings
 
Michael AD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Hackensack
Posts: 170
Default

Nope - no loud blasts for me.

Windows 10 Pro, Pianoteq Stage
Michael AD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 07:00 PM   #8
sostenuto
Human being with feelings
 
sostenuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St George, UT _ USA
Posts: 2,528
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Softsynth View Post
Hi,
Downloaded latest version and got the new E 272 piano yesterday on impulse. Haven't experienced any issues like that in the "Stage" version.

Win 10 Home ver:1803.
Thx much for helping. I would not have posted …. assuming the issue only here … but for more than one similar post by couple Users on VI-C Forum.
Strange …

Thank-you also @ Michael AD !
sostenuto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2018, 02:48 AM   #9
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Softsynth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 4,429
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sostenuto View Post
Thx much for helping. I would not have posted …. assuming the issue only here … but for more than one similar post by couple Users on VI-C Forum.
Strange …

Thank-you also @ Michael AD !

No worries.

They will be getting reports so I imagine Moddart will sort that very quickly, if it hasn't happened already.
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2018, 11:55 AM   #10
sostenuto
Human being with feelings
 
sostenuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St George, UT _ USA
Posts: 2,528
Default

(My) issue may have been related to updating Demo to v6.2.0.
Thought I had, but uninstalled /reinstalled on both PC systems.
All functions properly now and enjoying the new Steingraeber E-272 grand piano !!
sostenuto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 07:48 AM   #11
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Softsynth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 4,429
Default

6.2.1 now available.
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 09:19 AM   #12
sostenuto
Human being with feelings
 
sostenuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St George, UT _ USA
Posts: 2,528
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Softsynth View Post
6.2.1 now available.
muchas gracias
sostenuto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.