Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-30-2023, 06:00 PM   #22721
MT4U
Human being with feelings
 
MT4U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Unifield
Posts: 254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
New build is up.

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/42044/CSI%20Exp.zip

Added
Code:
ClearFocusedFXParam
ClearFocusedFX   
ClearSelectedTrackFX
Please check them out, and, if they pass, they will be added to production.
ClearFocusedFX is our manual way to provoke that "FX_Window_has_been_closed" event that the Reaper API is not triggering within CSI.

This is a game changer, Geoff.

After the FX Window is closed, if we call ClearFocusedFX, the previous zone is restored, and opening the FX Window again maps the FX Zone back again to perfection, so now I can call a script to close the FocusedFXWindow followed by ClearFocusedFX and have my cake!
Just need to remember to always close the FX Windows with a button on the MCU.

Now with a little scripting I managed to make that infamous "EQ" button on the X-Touch map my favorite EQ, going back where I was before by pressing Cancel.

Thanks a lot, man!

Now I'm gonna have to rethink a lot of things
__________________
_________________________
CSI_FX
: CSI GUI/Automapper for intricate Plug-ins.(UPD:2023-03-14)

Video Demo/Tutorial

Last edited by MT4U; 05-30-2023 at 08:05 PM.
MT4U is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:52 AM   #22722
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 9,855
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MT4U View Post
ClearFocusedFX is our manual way to provoke that "FX_Window_has_been_closed" event that the Reaper API is not triggering within CSI.

This is a game changer, Geoff.

After the FX Window is closed, if we call ClearFocusedFX, the previous zone is restored, and opening the FX Window again maps the FX Zone back again to perfection, so now I can call a script to close the FocusedFXWindow followed by ClearFocusedFX and have my cake!
Just need to remember to always close the FX Windows with a button on the MCU.

Now with a little scripting I managed to make that infamous "EQ" button on the X-Touch map my favorite EQ, going back where I was before by pressing Cancel.

Thanks a lot, man!

Now I'm gonna have to rethink a lot of things
Great stuff !!

Could you or someone else please verify that ClearFocusedFXParam and ClearSelectedTrackFX both work so that I can release these changes to production.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:20 AM   #22723
MT4U
Human being with feelings
 
MT4U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Unifield
Posts: 254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Great stuff !!

Could you or someone else please verify that ClearFocusedFXParam and ClearSelectedTrackFX both work so that I can release these changes to production.
Haven’t tested them yet, but with ClearFocusedFX, previous zone colors are not being restored. Similar to what was going on with ClearFXSlot.
__________________
_________________________
CSI_FX
: CSI GUI/Automapper for intricate Plug-ins.(UPD:2023-03-14)

Video Demo/Tutorial
MT4U is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:35 AM   #22724
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 3,925
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Could you or someone else please verify that ClearFocusedFXParam and ClearSelectedTrackFX both work so that I can release these changes to production.
ClearSelectedTrackFX works (and by implication, GoSelectedTrackFX also works- we were discussing earlier)

ClearFocusedFXParam doesn't seem to do anything. I have the focused fx parameter on the MCU master fader- it follows whatever fx control I touch on the C4. Pressing a button on the MCU for ClearFocusedFXParam doesn't clear the focused fx parameter, the master fader still controls the last touched fx parameter.

ClearFocusedFX doesn't seem to work for me. I turned off the C4 fx menu and enabled FocusedFXMapping. Assigned ClearFocusedFX to a button on the C4. When pressed, I see the displays refresh but it goes back to the fx that was focused, rather than Home.
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:48 AM   #22725
MT4U
Human being with feelings
 
MT4U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Unifield
Posts: 254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
ClearSelectedTrackFX works (and by implication, GoSelectedTrackFX also works- we were discussing earlier)

ClearFocusedFX doesn't seem to work for me. I turned off the C4 fx menu and enabled FocusedFXMapping. Assigned ClearFocusedFX to a button on the C4. When pressed, I see the displays refresh but it goes back to the fx that was focused, rather than Home.
After you close an FX Window, either manually or by script, calling ClearFocusedFX will take you back to where you were before.
If you leave the FX Window open the FX will stay mapped, that's the refresh.
__________________
_________________________
CSI_FX
: CSI GUI/Automapper for intricate Plug-ins.(UPD:2023-03-14)

Video Demo/Tutorial

Last edited by MT4U; Yesterday at 07:31 AM.
MT4U is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:47 AM   #22726
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 3,925
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MT4U View Post
After you close an FX Window, either manually or by script, calling ClearFocusedFX will take you back to where you were before.
If you leave the FX Window open the FX will stay mapped, that's the refresh.
Interesting. I thought it was the act of focusing that caused the FX to map (ie opening an FX chain window, clicking on an open FX window) not the presence of the open window. If I close the window, the FX unmaps anyway. I haven’t managed to close an FX window without the FX unmapping, so I guess it’s difficult for me to tell
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:11 AM   #22727
MT4U
Human being with feelings
 
MT4U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Unifield
Posts: 254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Interesting. I thought it was the act of focusing that caused the FX to map (ie opening an FX chain window, clicking on an open FX window) not the presence of the open window. If I close the window, the FX unmaps anyway. I haven’t managed to close an FX window without the FX unmapping, so I guess it’s difficult for me to tell
Maybe you don't experience it in your workflow, I'll try to describe the situation.

If you have a surface with tracks (MCU, X-Touch) and use those very same tracks to map FX parameters and you have FocusedFXMapping enabled, when you close that FX Window, the track zone doesn't come back.

CSI doesn't know that the window has been closed. As a side effect, if you open that FX window again, CSI will not map it.

If on the other hand, after closing the FX Window you run the ClearFocusedFX CSI action, the track zone comes back properly and opening that FX window again maps it back to your tracks.

It may not seem like a big deal, but add some scripting to the equation and, for example, my EQ button checks the FX Chain and looks for any EQ from a list I have. If it finds any it opens the window, if it finds none, then adds my preferred EQ, and it gets mapped across my surface tracks.

Until now, closing that window would be a problem since CSI wouldn't return to the track zone and wouldn't map the EQ again to my tracks unless I focused a different plug-in and came back to the EQ.

I still can't have a toggle button, but I can press the EQ button and have my EQ shown or added and if I press the "Cancel" button (mapped to FX Window Close and ClearFocusedFX) all works properly and I can press the EQ button again.

That said, this means that Any button on my surface can map Any Plug-In at any given time.

I just hope I was clear enough
__________________
_________________________
CSI_FX
: CSI GUI/Automapper for intricate Plug-ins.(UPD:2023-03-14)

Video Demo/Tutorial

Last edited by MT4U; Yesterday at 08:34 AM.
MT4U is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:12 AM   #22728
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 3,925
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MT4U View Post
Maybe you don't experience it in your workflow, I'll try to describe the situation.

If you have a surface with tracks (MCU, X-Touch) and use those very same tracks to map FX parameters and you have FocusedFXMapping enabled, when you close that FX Window, the track zone doesn't come back.
I see what you mean, and with a seperate surface to map FX to in my workflow, the issue you're describing won't arise. As long as ClearFocusedFX is doing what it's supposed to, it's all good
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:39 AM   #22729
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 9,855
Default

Great testing guys !!

Ok, seems like the only unresolved one is ClearFocusedFXParam.

Is that one an issue, or is it a workflow thing ?
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:04 AM   #22730
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Great testing guys !!

Ok, seems like the only unresolved one is ClearFocusedFXParam.

Is that one an issue, or is it a workflow thing ?
I haven't had a chance to test yet - barely been in Reaper/CSI recently the last week or two - but do we need ClearFocusedFXParam? The "ToggleEnableFocusedFXParamMapping" action is a toggle already so if you want to clear, you'd just press again. Unless I'm just failing to grasp a given use-case.
__________________
CSI v3 Wiki
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:16 AM   #22731
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 9,855
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
I haven't had a chance to test yet - barely been in Reaper/CSI recently the last week or two - but do we need ClearFocusedFXParam? The "ToggleEnableFocusedFXParamMapping" action is a toggle already so if you want to clear, you'd just press again. Unless I'm just failing to grasp a given use-case.
That may be true, I'm not sure.

The reason I'm adding all of these is the change to eliminate the "slamming Faders".

That approach was very brute force, but it did ensure everything zeroed upon Zone deactivation.

Just want to make sure all the bases are covered if that is now not the case in certain scenarios.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:19 PM   #22732
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 3,925
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Great testing guys !!

Ok, seems like the only unresolved one is ClearFocusedFXParam.

Is that one an issue, or is it a workflow thing ?
I think ClearFocusedFXParam may not have worked for me because I don't have a FocusedFXParam Zone (!) If I haven't got the Zone, I can't leave it (I guess)

I've always had FocusedFXParameter on the MCU master fader (with a Control+ modifier)
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:29 PM   #22733
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 3,925
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
That approach was very brute force, but it did ensure everything zeroed upon Zone deactivation.
Any chance of losing the C4 reset between FX Zones? All my C4 FX Zones set any unused widgets to NoAction, so everything is being overwritten twice each time.
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.